POST
|
Can you no longer create a "Built-In" like user account in AGOL? I do not see an option in AGOL as there is in Portal. We have multiple devices for which we have created an account for each on AGOL and set up the Username and Password without an email address. Interns often use these to collect data who do not have a company email address and may not always grab the same iPad daily. We just received a few more devices, and I went to create additional accounts; however, it does not appear you can create a "Built-In" account any longer in AGOL, and each account must have a unique email address. Am I missing something?
... View more
12-12-2023
12:47 PM
|
1
|
1
|
331
|
POST
|
@LeslieUK, That appears to have worked. IT reported Windows was showing the driver as current but a newer driver suite was available from the graphics card vendor. Updated and the issue appears to have been resolved. Thanks
... View more
07-05-2023
05:21 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1300
|
POST
|
Since fully migrating to ArcGIS Pro 3.1 we are noticing some maps will constantly refresh and sometimes flicker as it appears data is loaded constantly. We are running ArcGIS Pro 3.1.2 on high-end workstations with plenty of memory, SSD drives, and a good network connection to our GIS servers. The data is being hosted from our Enterprise GIS Database. At first, I thought it was just one or two feature layers but it appears to be more than that. I am going to test a couple more maps that pull the data from our Enterprise Portal feature services rather than from the database directly. I am also going to test the same features from the database without any symbology. When this is occurring the CPU is running at about 18%, memory is about 16%, the disk is at 0%, receiving data at about 8Mbbs, and the GPU is running at about 35%. Turning off all layers except the ESRI basemap the network and GPU drop to about zero and refresh arrows stop spinning. Tried turning layers off and on but no constant red flag on any one layer or group of layers. Any ideas?
... View more
06-30-2023
02:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1345
|
POST
|
@DominicRoberge2 As @DanPatterson pointed out above - A good 'google' would show that WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) should not be used for feature creation or analysis but display only. It is useless for distance or area calculations.
... View more
06-19-2023
11:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
205
|
POST
|
@DominicRoberge2 Just keep all you data in a coordinate system that works for you. Even the data that you publish to AGOL. You had noted you were using USA Contiguous Equidistant Conic (PCS). Set your ArcGIS Pro maps to this coordinate systems, when you publish feature or map services, keep this coordinate system. When you create a map in AGOL, it will be WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere); however, when you add your data AGOL will apply the appropriate transformation.
... View more
06-19-2023
10:23 AM
|
0
|
2
|
209
|
POST
|
@rmcooper_wcpss, The License Manager can be installed on any system your portal has access to within your domain. The overhead is very low and is only hit when a user needs a license. A dedicated server would be overkill. We also have a multi-server deployment and have the License Manager installed on our GIS file server hosting all our imagery and files. We had originally installed it on the Portal itself but later moved it to the file server which has a lower load.
... View more
06-14-2023
01:43 PM
|
2
|
0
|
399
|
POST
|
Take a look at these videos: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wvLlzqa1-BA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lMl4hTX8rGs
... View more
06-13-2023
12:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
656
|
POST
|
Look at your source data. Most state plane data is based upon a NAD83 or NAD83(2011), hence my recommendation to utilize one of those. The USA Contiguous Equidistant Conic (PCS) you noted is also based upon NAD83 and covers USA-CONUS - onshore but uses an equidistant conic projection rather than a geographic coordinate system.
... View more
06-13-2023
12:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1630
|
POST
|
@vijaybadugu, I can emphasize your struggles. You will want to place the IIS server in your DMZ along with both of your web adapters. The web adapters will serve as a reverse proxy forwarding portal.external.com to portalserver.internal.domain:7443. This does require the 443 to be open on your external firewall and 7443 to be open on your internal firewall. A split DNS is required where your portal.external.com IP is sent to your DMZ IIS IP via a NAT through your external firewall and internal DNS is sent directly to your DMZ IP for portal.external.com. Please keep in mind all traffic for your portal web adapter can only utilize one URL - portal.external.com for both internal and external usage. You will also need a public verifiable CA certificate for your external domain that will be used for your portal. For example - portal.external.com. If you have an internal CA you will need to add the authentication roots to the ArcGIS portal and server. Alternatively, you can copy the self-signed certificates to each system. One configuration change is needed in Portal Administrator Directory. Navigate to Home > System > Properties and set {“WebContextURL”:”https://portal.external.com/portal”} There is a video on YouTube detailing this process but I cannot find the link at the moment. I highly recommend reaching out to ESRI Support, they have a great team and are very helpful.
... View more
06-13-2023
11:32 AM
|
0
|
4
|
673
|
POST
|
@DominicRoberge2, I am able to replicate what you are seeing by adding parcel data from a NAD83 State Plane System to Imagery in WGS84. Even with the correct transformations, a 150-foot parcel line is reported as 200 feet in WGS84 and 150 feet in NAD83. It is not the difference between planner and geodesic as they should be nearly the same for this distance. Also, geodesic should be larger than planar. @DanPatterson, care to put your professor hat on again and educate us? Try using Geographic Coordinate System > North America > NAD83 (WKID:4269) or NAD83(2011) (WKID:6318) depending upon your prevalent source data. Both of these cover USA - CONUS.
... View more
06-13-2023
10:51 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1632
|
POST
|
@Mikhail, Without seeing your data and how you are running the tool, it is difficult to know why the error is occurring. The input for the tool needs to be a feature layer Check the geometry on the input feature make sure the common attribute is actually the same select a small number of features you know would be dissolved and test just those look through the geoprocessing result and see if there are any addition errors do you have write assess to the ourput location
... View more
06-10-2023
04:33 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2030
|
POST
|
@DominicRoberge2, Oh the fun of coordinate systems and transformations. WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) would be a good choice for a multi state area that you described. That being said, you must be cognitive of what coordinate system your existing data and imagery are projected and even more importantly what transformations are being applied. When you see a discrepancy, as you have noted, typically you are working with different coordinate systems between your map and the data. Most commonly an incorrect or no transformation has been applied. Transformations are selected in the next section of the map properties of ArcGIS Pro. Please also make sure you have downloaded and installed the ArcGIS Coordinate System Data from my.esri.com appropriate for your ArcGIS version.
... View more
06-10-2023
05:27 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1779
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | a week ago | |
2 | 3 weeks ago | |
2 | 02-03-2024 03:54 PM | |
1 | 04-30-2023 05:37 PM | |
2 | 02-12-2024 07:04 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Thursday
|