POST
|
I was able to get this to work, I ended up using: with TemporaryDirectory() as TempDownloadLocation:
Download files using TempDownloadLocation This format so once the code within the "with" statement was done, the temporary folder gets cleaned up automatically. Thank you!
... View more
09-26-2021
08:45 AM
|
1
|
0
|
954
|
POST
|
Hello, I was wondering if it was possible to create an "in_memory" or a "memory" feature layer from a downloaded zipped shapefile, without saving that zip file to the disk. I am hoping to download multiple zip files from an ftp site and compile them into one final deliverable with only the final shapefile or feature class being written to disk. Thanks,
... View more
09-20-2021
09:37 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1055
|
POST
|
Yeah, from what I understand you can have multiple items in an itemgroup, but they will all be symbolized differently. My main goal is to get multiple values to live under the same symbol and label.
... View more
07-07-2021
04:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
496
|
POST
|
Hello, I was wondering if it was possible to group multiple items in a UniqueValueRenderer into one item. In the item documentation (Item—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation) it notes that the values is a read only field, and when I try to add an item with multiple values, the group does not get added. Below is the format I am currently using to add 2 values to the "Counties" group. The 'Pickaway' value will show up, but the grouped one will not. CountySymbology.renderer.addValues({"Counties": ['Pickaway', 'Wood;Trumbull']}) If this is not possible, is there a way to update the default label from the <all other values> text?
... View more
07-06-2021
06:19 AM
|
0
|
2
|
511
|
POST
|
Thank you for letting me know, I will be on the lookout for that!
... View more
07-06-2021
06:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
436
|
POST
|
Hello, I have some survey data that has been collected and am trying to generate some reports from this data. I have made my template and everything seems to be working except for a couple data fields which are not transferring from the table to the report. Here are some screenshots for context. Similar to the second screenshot, the "MeterID" field does not transfer to the report that is generated. That field is a select_one_from_file field if that is important. Thank you!
... View more
06-17-2021
05:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
508
|
POST
|
What you can do is read your excel file into an array, where when appending data into the array, you call the replace command to get rid of the comma. inRow = [str(row[0]),str(row[0]),str(row[2]),str(row[3]),str(row[4]),str(row[5]),str(row[6]),str(row[7]),str(row[8]),str(row[9]),str(row[10])] index = 0 for i in inRow: if "," in i: i = i.replace(",","") inRow[index] = i index += 1 points.append(inRow) And then use that array to create the csv. AllProjects_CSV.truncate() writer = csv.writer(AllProjects_CSV,delimiter=',') writer.writerow(fields) writer.writerows(points) My example is pulling data from a SDE database but I am pretty sure you can use something like openpyxl to read through an excel sheet.
... View more
04-29-2021
12:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3611
|
POST
|
Hello, I am just wondering if it is important to consider the projection of layers when uploading them to collector. Right now, I have been uploading layers that are projected in NAD83 State Plane, to maps that are projected in the WGS84 Web Mercator. Since my map is in the WGS84, and I am pairing with a R1 receiver that is using the SBAS correction, I believe that the default location profile will be fine. Is that the case? I am under the impression that the map projects my layers on the fly to WGS84 and all edits done on collector get re-projected back to the original layers projection after being submitted.
... View more
04-02-2021
05:39 AM
|
0
|
2
|
598
|
POST
|
I would be ok with accepting the layer as a text field but the problem is that users can not select the Hosted feature layer as an input. When selecting the Hosted Feature Layer when setting the parameters, the only option is to "Open" the layer instead of hitting "Ok" to set it as an input.
... View more
02-16-2021
05:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
984
|
POST
|
The Feature Dataset option does not have access to the portal, but that does sound like the closest thing to the hosted layer.
... View more
02-16-2021
04:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
988
|
POST
|
Unfortunately the "Any Value" data type acts the same way as the feature layer. I also tried to make the option a "Folder" to maybe select the overall hosted layer as the folder holding the layers and that did not work either, the folder data type does not allow you to access portal data.
... View more
02-15-2021
10:01 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1027
|
POST
|
Hello, I am trying to put together a tool that users will work with inside ArcPro that accepts a full hosted feature layer as an input. Is there a parameter type that allows for this? The "Layer File" and "Group Layer" and many other types I have tried only allow me to select one layer in the whole hosted feature layer instead of the whole thing. Here is a screenshot of where I am setting this: A work around I have thought of is just having the users put in the id for the feature layer but I am trying to make this more straightforward than that.
... View more
02-15-2021
08:42 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1064
|
POST
|
Of course, I start with the "Create" button, and select "Feature Layer" Then I select "From Existing Layer", search for my template dataset and select that layer to use. I select this layer, leave all the layers included and check the "Capture GPS receiver information" button. I set the extent and title, tags and what not for the layer and click "Done" Here is a screenshot of the layer that was created in this workflow, it does not have the "PhotoLocation" layer that I have checked in the creation workflow: Let me know if there is any other info I can provide that would be of help. Thank you!
... View more
02-15-2021
05:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
584
|
POST
|
I also only seem to get this problem when I check "Capture GPS receiver information". Could there be an issue around this?
... View more
02-15-2021
04:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
587
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a hosted feature layer that contains 12 layers of data, when I create a feature layer from this existing layer, the created layer does not include all of the layers, even though I specify all of them to be included. Has anyone run into this before? Specifically I have one point layer not copying over. The template hosted feature layer has no data in any of the layers, has attachments enabled on all layers and was uploaded through ArcMap 10.8.1 if that helps.
... View more
02-13-2021
09:21 AM
|
0
|
4
|
730
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-28-2023 09:28 AM | |
1 | 01-31-2024 07:55 AM | |
1 | 03-01-2023 04:13 PM | |
1 | 10-12-2022 02:30 PM | |
1 | 08-02-2022 06:51 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|