POST
|
ok, this is funny, this happened while preparing the mock data: 1 - opened arccatalog 2 - right clicked Table B, copied it on the same dataset, the copy is called Table B1 3 - did the same for Table A, got Table A1 4 - imported both Table A1 and Table B1 in arcmap 5 - ran select location and... 6 - it worked! o_o So, what can account for this? are there some kind of background operations being made on the data when you create a copy of a table? why the originals, which should have the exact same data as the copies, do not work but their supposed mirrors do? I don't want to take more of your time, so i'm thinking of closing the thread and giving as a solution: "just create a copy of the conflicting tables". but you know, it feels like a lack of proper closure. thanks Vandana Raghunathan Dan Patterson Todd Blanchette Chad Kopplin
... View more
01-28-2015
11:48 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2572
|
POST
|
i cannot show you actual data - sensitive info - but what i can indeed do is to generate mock data and replicate the error. i'll give it a try tomorrow and, hopefully, show you damaged records. Thanks for all your help.
... View more
01-27-2015
03:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
513
|
POST
|
thanks for the explanation. i wonder why shapefiles are stored in separate files instead of a unique compressed folder in the likes of a .war file. for exploration purposes, which would be the geometry tables. Browsing from an oracle client, the only strange tables i see are the d's the a's an the s's. d's and a's, as far as i understand, are just for versioning control. are the s's (e.g. s14_idx$) the tables with the actual geometry? thanks
... View more
01-27-2015
03:02 PM
|
0
|
2
|
513
|
POST
|
Hi Vandana, the tables i'm using right now have: A: objectid (double) shape (geometry [point]) B: objectid (double) shape (geometry [ polygon ]) shape.area (double) shape.len (double) If i understood what Chad Kopplin and Dan Patterson said, the actual geometry data is not stored in neither of the "shape" columns, but somewhere else. So, along these lines, what might be causing the problem is some failure to comunicate between the table and the place where its geometry is actually stored. That's what i want to clarify. thanks
... View more
01-27-2015
02:41 PM
|
0
|
2
|
393
|
POST
|
The model runs smoothly -no errors and correctly selecting the points within the polygons- with the tables generated from the two shapefiles. (let's call those tables A_gen and B_gen to differentiate them from the original non-working tables) A_gen is a point type. B_gen is a polygon type. When i right-click the shapes in arccatalog, shows "point" for A.shp and "polygon" for B.shp. When you say "...you use the convert polygon feature to point feature tool", i get a bit confused, i don't think i'm doing that. As far as i understand, the only processing being made to the B table in the model (now updated to use B_gen instead) is to turn that table with polygonal geometry into a polygonal feature layer so it can be fed to teh "select layer by location" tool. Am i right on that? thanks
... View more
01-27-2015
02:26 PM
|
0
|
1
|
513
|
POST
|
Chad Kopplin, Dan Patterson, Todd Blanchette One thing stills mystifies me: it seems to be common knowledge the fact that tables having a geometry column are somehow not valid, or not fully valid at least, geographic elements, not in the way a shapefile seems to be. Could you please suggest some article i can read to have this bothersome matter straightened out? thanks
... View more
01-27-2015
01:50 PM
|
0
|
11
|
393
|
POST
|
Chad Kopplin, Dan Patterson, Todd Blanchette this exercise worked. if i export the tables to shapefiles and those resulting shapefiles i export back to oracle tables, the new tables correctly work with the "select by location" tool. This makes me think that the problem has something to do with the way table a and b are being populated: sql. The points and the polygons are not being generated via arcmap or such but by means of sde sql packages. thank you
... View more
01-27-2015
01:31 PM
|
0
|
17
|
393
|
POST
|
Hi Vandana, no its not a personal or file gdb, its oracle 11g -with SDE mounted-. If i try to use the tool you suggested, it throws an errror, besides, the following message seems to stablish that if data is in an sde database, it has to be right. "SDE Geodatabases automatically check the validity of each geometry when they are uploaded; therefore the Check Geometry and Repair Geometry tools are not for use with SDE." Thanks
... View more
01-27-2015
12:27 PM
|
0
|
19
|
393
|
POST
|
i am intrigued... shouldn't the "shape" column of the tables count as geometries?
... View more
01-27-2015
12:24 PM
|
1
|
1
|
792
|
POST
|
Vandana Raghunathan, Dan Patterson hi, interestingly if use arcmap's "select by location" on the exported shape files, it works correctly, however if i run the same option directly on the database tables, it doesn't. I am a complete noob with gis, so maybe the cause is something very simple. Ifyou still want to take a look at the shape files, please let me know. Thank you.
... View more
01-26-2015
01:10 PM
|
0
|
24
|
792
|
POST
|
Vandana Raghunathan, Dan Patterson i managed to export shapes without the sensitive info, if someone wants to take a look at them and the model's source, please send me an email and i'll send the files. thanks
... View more
01-26-2015
12:43 PM
|
0
|
26
|
792
|
POST
|
Hi Todd, because i am working with sensitive information i cannot provide more detail about the tables used. Besides that i can say that in the "select layer by location" tool i tried both with "intersect" and "within". thanks.
... View more
01-26-2015
12:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
792
|
POST
|
hi vandana, nope, selection by location didn't work. If i overlap the two layers (Table A and Table B), they display the red dot in the previous post, but selection by location yields no points. thanks
... View more
01-26-2015
12:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
792
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-27-2015 12:24 PM | |
1 | 12-07-2017 01:38 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|