POST
|
This strikes me as pretty crazy as well. I think the functionality should allow you to create the feature, then set the attributes (including the required domain(s)), then save edits. If the attributes don't meet the validation rules, then Pro should refuse saving the edit until the needed value is supplied. You can't change the attributes before the feature is created! If you have multiple domains on multiple fields, then your editing template would have to be very long to accommodate every possible option. Maybe I'm missing something or misunderstanding the problem, but pigeonholing us into this situation doesn't make sense. In my case, the feature class is stored in SDE (Enterprise Geodatabase) and has map services pointed at it. So I can't change the schema to allow nulls or set a default value without disabling the map service. The link to the help file that @CarsonG suggested did allow me to disable the validation. I wish that this setting was available at the project level (allow this on some Pro projects, not the others) or at the feature class level within a project. This validation could be helpful on feature classes with only one domain.
... View more
12-19-2023
10:30 AM
|
1
|
0
|
632
|
IDEA
|
Thanks for the reply, Scott. My steps are 1) click the Edges "tab" on the reshape edge tool 2) activate the "select one or more edges" tool 3) select the edge 4) click the "Reshape" button 5) start my cut/sketch. If I zoom in or out, I lose the sketch about 85% of the time. Sometimes it doesn't happen. My co-worker is experiencing the same while we are simultaneously editing the same versioned feature class that hosted on Oracle enterprise geodatabase. Did you run your tests against an Enterprise GDB? Specifically Oracle?
... View more
09-21-2023
05:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
465
|
IDEA
|
Also, I sometimes run into the 'reshape failed' message after I've completed my sketch when using the Reshape Topology Edge tool - while editing a Topology. I typically understand why the sketch failed in most circumstances. But it would be nice to have the option to continue the sketch to fix the failed edit - a lot like how the 'split polygon' tool works. When a split fails, Pro asks the user if they want to continue or discard their sketch. The reshape tool should do this too.
... View more
09-18-2023
09:14 AM
|
2
|
5
|
566
|
IDEA
|
It looks like this has been implemented in Pro 3.x when using the cut tool. Thank you, ESRI. But it seems like this has NOT been implemented when using the reshape tool. Please add that, ESRI!
... View more
09-18-2023
08:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
125
|
IDEA
|
Yes please. Maybe allow the user to specify the transparency as well.
... View more
09-18-2023
08:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
226
|
IDEA
|
Yes, please! It sounds like this hasn't been implemented yet? Somebody tell me that I'm wrong. Has anyone built a custom widget that they can share?
... View more
05-23-2023
05:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1576
|
POST
|
I'm seeing this on an Oracle EGDB as well. I'm still using Pro 3.0.3, but 3.1.0 is available. But based on the bug report, I don't think this this has been fixed. @Robert_LeClair, it may not hurt to let the staff that are addressing the bug know that I've run into the issue on an Oracle SDE instance as well. It's happening on the SHAPE.Area field and a separate double precision field that has nothing to do with the geometry. I'm glad that the statistics that it was reporting were so out of the park that something was blatantly wrong. Otherwise, I could have reported some bad numbers and that should never be considered acceptable. I think this bug warrants faster action than it appears to have received so far.
... View more
04-03-2023
10:39 AM
|
2
|
1
|
1508
|
POST
|
Thanks for the excellent explanation, Shannon. And for confirming that the SQL Server documentation that I quoted applies to Oracle and the other Enterprise GDBs (though I imagine each DBMS may have some of its own particular details/idiosyncrasies regarding area and length calculations). I can stop scratching my head now...... Thanks again. While we're on the topic of SHAPE.AREA, it be really nice to be able to specify the units that are displayed in these fields. As you saw above, I almost exclusively use TN State Plan HARN NAD83. The X/Y units are in feet so the SHAPE.AREA fields display square feet. Square feet is a easy to digest when you're at the building or lot level, but once you get up into dozens of acres, it's almost meaningless, like 4,535,588.22548 sq ft. I'd much rather see acres in feature classes with larger polygons. You mentioned attribute rules, but it sounds like you'd need to create a new field to store the calculate area? That could get inefficient on larger datasets. I also realize that Query Layers allow you to specify SQL that can handle this conversion, but then you can't edit the FC. It'd also be nice to have dynamic field that makes calculations beyond geometry (summing several columns of different races reported in census data). QGIS has 'virtual fields' that do just that.
... View more
03-21-2023
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
736
|
POST
|
After coming across this post, I think the discrepancy comes down to how Oracle and ArcGIS are handling curves when calculating area. That post is for SQL Server, but I imagine that something similar is happening with Oracle.
... View more
03-17-2023
08:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
785
|
POST
|
Thanks for the quick response. I believe I ran across that page in the documentation, but it's hard to remember all that I read before I decided to post here. That page starts with "The Esri ST_Geometry spatial data type.....", which implies that ESRI created it. That makes me think that ST_Geometry is used in File GDB's, but I could not confirm that after extensive web searches . Good suggestion on looking for curves in the source geometry. There are some (below). But shouldn't those transfer from Oracle to FGDB the same?
... View more
03-17-2023
07:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
790
|
POST
|
I exported some simple polygons stored in the ST_Geometry format from an Enterprise Oracle database to File GDB (FGDB) and the shape_area field for one polygon lost 76 sqft. That 'loss' is based on the Shape.Area field in Oracle and the SHAPE_Area field in the FGDB. This happens when I use the Copy Features tool in a geoprocessing model and using Data --> Export Features in Pro. I've looked at the feature class properties of both and they have the exact same: Coordinate system: SRID 2915 (TN State Plane NAD83 HARN). The "Geographic Coordinate System" that the layer properties dialog box that Pro displays lists the same WKID: 4152 Spatial resolution: 0.000328083333333333 US Survey Feet No Z value storage, no M Value storage Simple Feature type Vertical units (Foot_US) -- this is probably moot since neither store Z values No Errors or Warnings are shown in the geoprocessing history for the copy features More notes/questions Does the FGDB use also ST_Geometry? Or something slightly different? If the latter, I suppose this could account for the difference I ran the Check Geometry tool on the FGDB feature class and none were reported. It is not possible to run the tool on Oracle feature classes because, as the tool document states, the geometry is reportedly validate when inserted Does the shape_area or Shape.Area sometimes fail to update? This discrepancy was only detected in 2 of 190 exported polygons (one discrepancy was ~76 sqft, the other 18 sqft) This is fairly concerning because we often list polygon areas on documents that have legal ramifications The calculate geometry tool doesn't match the SHAPE_Area field of the output FGDB feature class, which is shown below (calculated area with us survey feet as the input). The Shape.Area field of the Oracle feature is 651063.678772 Thanks in advance for any insight you can provide.
... View more
03-17-2023
06:52 AM
|
0
|
6
|
857
|
IDEA
|
Yes, please! I would love to be able to specify 'overwrite outputs' at the individual model level. Can this be added to a model's 'environment' settings? I also execute a number of geoprocessing models via ArcPy stand alone scripts. So the setting in the Pro interface as shown here is not effective in these situations because the scripts are executed 100% outside of the Pro environment.
... View more
03-02-2023
10:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
POST
|
If I'm interpreting these posts correctly, there is no way to specify that a particular/individual geoprocessing model should overwrite its outputs. The only option is to set this in the Pro options tab as shown in the first post. Is this still the case? I'm calling a lot of geoprocessing models from ArcPy and I want to allow some of the models to overwrite existing outputs. This setting in the Pro user interface is likely ignored when running a completely standalone ArcPy script. Please confirm when you can. And ESRI, if you're reading this, please allow this option to be set within individual models.
... View more
03-02-2023
06:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1886
|
POST
|
Is this still the case with ArcGIS Pro 3.0? I have a stand alone vb.net exe that executes geoprocessing models using libraries/assemblies from ArcMap 10.8.1. Windows Task Scheduler wakes it up every hour and it also performs a lot of SQL tasks via native SQL Server client libraries. It also calls a geoprocessing model that geocode addresses and later calls another geoprocessing model that appends those features to a feature class. Since ArcMap will not exist in the future, I'm trying to migrate it to rely on libraries from Pro. Here's the VB.net / ArcObjects code: Dim parameters As ESRI.ArcGIS.esriSystem.IVariantArray = New ESRI.ArcGIS.esriSystem.VarArray
Dim GP As esri.ArcGIS.Geoprocessing.IGeoProcessor2 = New esri.arcgis.Geoprocessing.Geoprocessor()
'Add the BestPath toolbox.
GP.AddToolbox("C:\path\to\my\toolbox.tbx")
parameters.Add(sGDBPath & "\databasename.DBO.myfeatureclass")
'Execute the model tool by name.
GP.Execute("DeleteCountyStatusPermits", parameters, Nothing) There's no way to do this on machines that have Pro and not ArcMap? It would be nice to not have to 'wrap' these models in python scripts - that adds too much complexity to maintaining my project. Thanks for your time, Alex
... View more
01-05-2023
07:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1387
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-06-2022 05:26 AM | |
1 | 12-19-2023 10:30 AM | |
1 | 01-24-2022 08:01 AM | |
2 | 09-18-2023 09:14 AM | |
2 | 04-03-2023 10:39 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Friday
|