POST
|
Hi, so here's the issue I'm choking with. I apologise for trying to say it into so many works - if you see my two screenshots attached, they should speak a thousand words, but I leave the description of the problem below just in case. Hope someone can help: Layers align with a GB Basemap The red line layer does not align when Imagery basemap is selected I've got a layer on ArcGIS Online to show site boundaries, shared from ArcGIS Pro, where it was created originally as a Feature Class in a GDB with Feature Dataset in British National Grid. The map in which this was created (and shared to ArcGIS Online) was in British National Grid and with transformation 'OSGB 1936 to WGS 1984 NGA 7PAR'. Not sure if this bit is important. When this layer and boundary were created in ArcGIS Pro, all features aligned as expected with other layers and any basemap of my choice (World Imagery, Open Street Map or any GB Base map). Then, the map (containing only this layer) was shared as a Feature Layer to ArcGIS Online. But in this case, when I open the webmap, the Feature Layer behaved differently depending on the base map on display: when using a GB basemap (grey, topographic, cartographic, etc.) the boundary aligns with the other features as expected. However, when switching to other basemaps (e.g. Imagery), the boundary seems to have moved. I understand that GB basemaps and Imagery have different coordinate systems at their root (BNG v Web Mercator Auxiliary Sphere, I believe), so I think this must be the cause. But, to make it even more complicated, there is another layer on the webmap. This is a shapefile containing some background vector lines that should align with OS features. This shapefile was created in ArcGIS Pro in a map with exact same properties as the map where the boundary feature class was published from. However, this shapefile has been added to ArcGIS Online as a zipfile, then added to the webmap. Now, when we look at both layers on the map viewer, and play with the different base maps, what I find is that the zipfile shp layer behaves correctly regardless of the basemap, while the boundary layer (shared directly from ArcGIS Pro), only aligns properly on the GB basemap. Any ideas, solutions, etc. please? Thank you all
... View more
12-21-2023
02:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
597
|
POST
|
Hi @MarinaL, literally came here to post about the same thing. We work on BNG and since upgrading to the lastest version of ArcGIS Pro we're now getting these warning messages. Equally, we have tried following the steps that lead to my.esri.com and find the Coordinate System Data file to download, but there's nothing of that sort in there. In this, we would also appreciate support from Esri here. In our case, every time we open a map and see the warning, we update the transformation in the map properties to OSGB 1936 to WGS 1894 NGA 7PAR, which works well for us. World Imagery Base map aligns well with everything else we overlay that has BNG as its CRS. Now, for us, the other issue, and what I'm hoping to find a solution for, is that we see no way of having the NGA 7PAR transformation as a default for all maps that we create in ArcGIS Pro. Instead, it will default back to that OSTN15 and generate a warning message. This happens, for example, when we add and open to Pro a layout from our list oflayout templates. It would also happen if we add a layer "to a new map". Any support or ideas on how to work around this issue, please? Thank you : )
... View more
11-15-2023
08:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
469
|
POST
|
Hello everyone, I am quite new to setting up WebApps. After creating symbols on AGOL Map Viewer for a number of polygon features, as shown in the image attachment "legend_WebMap.png", about half of these were downgraded to a grey fill polygon when I created a WebApp with WebApp Builder - see image attachment "legend.WebApp.png". Should I have expected this to happen? I understand that AGOL won't handle some complex symbols created on ArcMap or ArcGIS Pro, but I created all these symbols on AGOL, so why would they not be displayed when on a WebApp? While I'm at it, can anyone suggest tips or tricks to customize symbols a bit better in AGOL? If anyone here is i the field of Ecology in the UK, you'll see I am trying to replicate the symbology for Phase 1 Habitats. ESRI UK have developed a bespoke app and template - Sweet for ArcGIS, with official JNCC Phase 1 habitat symbols, and I wish there was a way I could manually create something remotely similar. Thank you everyone
... View more
08-24-2022
04:54 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1194
|
POST
|
Thank you James, I will give this another go - I know, my description was vague in regards to trying the script, but it was just one of the various ways I tried to extract the data. If you think the script is the best way to go, I will have another go at it and let you know in more detail what problems I may have. Thanks for your help.
... View more
08-02-2022
03:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
Hello @JamesTedrick @ZacharySutherby @Ruth_JiatengXu sorry for tagging you all on this reply but I have had no answer yet and you have commented and helped with some Survey123 related posts before. If this question is reduntant/already answered could you point me in the right direction please? Thank you 🙂
... View more
07-29-2022
02:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
478
|
POST
|
Hi, I am trying to retrieve Survey123 records from an android device. The submission failed due to the Survey being accidentally deleted from the organisation site. I believe I used the process involving DB Browser and the SQLite file recovered from the device, as described this troubleshoot article. The issue in these steps guide you to recover the data from SQLite file in order to submit them again via the Survey123 field app. This is not working in my situation, due to the Survey123 Feature Layer/Form being accidentally deleted in AGOL. What I'm trying to achieve is using the SQLite file to create a csv or an xls file that presents the records as if they have been exported directly from the Survey123 website. With DB Browser, I have been able to export the table 'Surveys' from the SQLite file to CSV, however, the interesting stuff from the survey is all under the field/column 'Data', making the CSV not unusable for what I need. I have also looked into the python script shared via GitHub, (is this by @JamesTedrick?) with no success - perhaps I'm not inspired, perhaps it's not intended for what I'm trying to achieve. Is this something anyone has experienced, or is able to help? Sorry if my description is short or lacking - I'm happy to elaborate further if needed! Thanks everyone
... View more
07-12-2022
04:22 AM
|
0
|
4
|
550
|
POST
|
Hi @ColinLawrence thank you for your reply. Some field workers that use Field Maps on site have found it just a bit annoying that they might go to the original list and the item has disappeared and gone to the Recents section. I understand and agree that the "recent" list can make it easier to use, but I would've expected that the items get copied into this list rather than 'moved', if that makes sense?
... View more
04-12-2022
03:40 AM
|
1
|
2
|
572
|
POST
|
Ok thank you - I could've sworn I had already been trying the repair geometry tool and that's why I brought the problem to ESRI Community. I thought I'd give it another try to a new feature class exported from AGOL, same issue, and the tool did the job! Should've made sure I checked that first, my bad. Thank you though 🙂
... View more
03-29-2022
12:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2352
|
POST
|
We publish feature layers and maps for tree surveys on a daily basis - each feature layer and map (site) will be identical to each other in the configuration of the layers, etc. At the moment, the four editable layers require manual configuration of the pop up, which is a text with some values from a number of layer fields and a hyperlink text with a url to open a Survey123 form. The content survey identifier code is the only variable in the pop up configuration, everything else being the same. Is there a quicker way, a way to automate the generation and configuration of the layer pop ups so they don't have to be manually created, for each layer, and for each map, every time? For some reason, I wonder if publishing for ArcGIS Pro (currently we do from ArcMap) might allow for pop up configuration (and automation) instead of doing it on AGOL Map Viewer, but I am just speculating. Thank you, Rafa
... View more
03-28-2022
03:14 AM
|
2
|
1
|
402
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a polygon feature class which contains features created on Field Maps and Collector on a layer in a Hosted Feature Service that was published from ArcMap (also a feature class in ArcMap at time of publishing to AGOL). When getting all the information back to ArcGIS Pro (or ArcMap), the polygons behave in an odd way, for example: turning on labels does not work and nothing is on display on the map; when zooming in the features disappear (only in ArcMap not in ArcGIS Pro), and when using 'calculate geometry' in the attribute table, the area comes negative and I get the error message about having a NULL or EMPTY geometry (see screenshot attached). However, if I add the polygon layer directly from AGOL onto ArcGIS Pro or ArcMap, everything (geometry and labels) displays correctly. Does anyone know what could be the cause for this behaviour? Thank you, Rafa
... View more
03-28-2022
03:07 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2415
|
POST
|
Hi, When using Field Maps to add features on the map, whichever category was selected when adding the feature, is removed from the original list and moved to the top of the screen under a new 'recent' items section. This behaviour has been reported to me as I am not on site using Field Maps but it seems that it didn't happen in previous versions. Here's a screenshot attached to illustrate the situation I'm describing: The 'A tree' and 'B hedgerow' categories have been added under the header 'Recent' and removed from their original layers. Is this behaviour expected, is it a bug? Or is there a setting that can be used to disable this occurrence? This happened on an Android device, using Field Maps version 22.0.1 Thank you, Thank you,
... View more
03-28-2022
02:56 AM
|
0
|
5
|
610
|
POST
|
@ZacharySutherby After testing, I can confirm it is the relevant status of some questions that have their values passed on from Field Maps via url. I have changed the design of the xls form and removed the first question (which the following fields were subject to) and it works fine. I appreciate that seems to be an bug with the version 3.14 and it should work fine after the fix is released, but I have found this way to work around it by simplifying the form and this solution will work for me. Thank you for your help!
... View more
03-23-2022
04:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
453
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-12-2022 03:40 AM | |
2 | 03-28-2022 03:14 AM | |
1 | 07-28-2021 06:10 AM | |
1 | 07-26-2021 09:41 AM | |
1 | 06-26-2019 03:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-21-2023
01:41 PM
|