POST
|
Hi Rebecca, Those processes are used in 10.1; they got rid of the SOM/SOC components at 10.1. The docs for 10.1 here say there should be 2 javaw processes running (one runs the Apache web server not sure what the other does). I had 10.1 (no SP1) installed previously and I could see the javaw and ArcSOC processes, it is just since I tried to install 10.1 SP1 that this has happened. I've checked folder permissions on the config-store, logs, and directory folders & the account has Full Control permissions and it also has full control on C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Server\framework. Anyone know if there are log files that might help me figure out what's not working? Or should I just try the old uninstall/reinstall route... Thanks again, Terry
... View more
08-06-2015
10:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1106
|
POST
|
I recently installed ArcGIS server10.1 SP1 on a Win 2008R2 box. The ArcGIS Server service is running, but there are no ArcSOC process nor javaw.exe process running so I cannot access the server via the manager web page or ArcCatalog. Any idea why these processes are not running and how to get them running? I have rebooted the server but it did not help. Attached is a screen shot of the processes running for the user associated with Server. Thank you, Terry
... View more
08-06-2015
09:12 AM
|
0
|
8
|
4621
|
POST
|
Jonathan is correct, it was a CSS issue. A parent DIV tag belongs to a class with 'text-align:center' set; removing this solves the issue of the map (it was centering as the inherited CSS told it to)
... View more
10-14-2014
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
400
|
POST
|
We have an app with 2 maps on it. The maps start with only a basemap and some graphics visible. On the 2nd map, the map (basemap tiles and graphics) seem to be offset by almost 50% of the <div> containing the map as shown in the attached image (map_chrome). Notice the info window also doesn't align with the graphic. If I were to pan the map to the west, the graphic would also disappear. But this only happens in Firefox and Chrome. In IE 10 (haven't tried 11) it works fine (other attached image). The only other time I've seen weirdness like this is if you don't set the class on the body tag to one of the Dojo class names. But we're setting it in code so I don't think that's it. The base map and all graphics work just fine on the other map on the page too. Any ideas what to check? This one has me stumped! Thank you, Terry
... View more
10-13-2014
03:08 PM
|
0
|
3
|
967
|
POST
|
I'm trying to grab the latest radar image from the National Weather Service and overlay it on my map. According to the NWS, the images are in WGS84, NAD83. I can easily add it with a MapImageLayer but the image does not align with the basemap. . Is the JSAPI not able to project images on the fly from Geographic to Web Mercator as does with graphics? I've tried converting the bounding coordinates to web mercator as well bu the alignment issue persists. I know NWS also has a Esri Map Service for the radar but it has a noticeable lag when the map starts. Any suggestions? Thank you, Terry
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://js.arcgis.com/3.10"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://js.arcgis.com/3.10/js/dojo/dijit/themes/nihilo/nihilo.css">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://js.arcgis.com/3.10/js/esri/css/esri.css" />
<script type="text/javascript">
var map;
require(["esri/map","esri/layers/ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer",
"esri/layers/MapImageLayer","esri/layers/MapImage" ,"dojo/domReady!"],
function(Map, ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer, MapImageLayer ,MapImage ) {
map = new Map("mapDiv", {
center: [-56.049, 38.485],
zoom: 3,
basemap: "gray"
});
var layer = new MapImageLayer({
'id' : 'radar',
'opacity' : 0.5
});
var mi = new MapImage({
'href' : 'http://radar.weather.gov/ridge/Conus/RadarImg/latest.gif',
'extent' :{ 'xmin': -127.629361176, 'ymin':21.6615237154, 'xmax': -66.5269235294, 'ymax': 50.4156120199, 'spatialReference': { 'wkid': 4326 }}
});
//AGS Dynamic works but has 2-3second lag time on load
// var agsLayer = new ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer("http://gis.srh.noaa.gov/arcgis/rest/services/RIDGERadar/MapServer",{'id':'dynamicRadar'});
//try with Web Merc coords and wkid - same result
// var mi = new MapImage({
// 'href' : 'http://radar.weather.gov/ridge/Conus/RadarImg/latest.gif',
// 'extent' :{ 'xmin': -14207635.4964, 'ymin':2471437.22006, 'xmax': -7404679.6016, 'ymax': 6518566.07416, 'spatialReference': { 'wkid': 3857 }}
// });
layer.addImage(mi);
//map.addLayer(agsLayer);
map.addLayer(layer);
});
</script>
</head>
<body class='nihilo' style="width:100%;height100%">
<div id="mapDiv" style="width:100%;height100%" />
</body>
</html>
... View more
09-25-2014
09:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2152
|
POST
|
I could be wrong but I think python is the only way to publish a map service programmatically these days. But doing so is fairly simple just write a python script which calls the 3 publishing tools (CreateMapSDDraft, StageService, UploadServiceDefinition) and call the python script in your C# code - //mxdfolder, mxd are variables for the mxd on the local system; serverFolder is the folder on my ArcGIS Server to publish the mapservice in string pypath = System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(System.Reflection.Assembly.GetEntryAssembly().Location) + "\\publisher.py"; ProcessStartInfo psi = new ProcessStartInfo(ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["PythonPath"] + "\\python.exe", pypath + " " + mxdfolder + " " + mxd + " " +serverFolder); psi.UseShellExecute = false; using (Process proc = Process.Start(psi)) { proc.WaitForExit(); } If you look at the online help for the publishing python tools, there's a complete working example of the python to use, just adapt to your needs. Terry
... View more
06-02-2014
08:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
209
|
POST
|
Jessica, That's pretty close, but since DateTime.UtcNow will return a DateTime object, you'll need to convert that into something that can be put in the where clause -
string dirty = DateTime.UtcNow.Ticks.ToString();
Query query = new Query();
query.ReturnGeometry = true;
query.OutFields.Add("*");
query.Where = QueryParametersTextbox.Text + " AND " + dirty + "=" + dirty;
Terry
... View more
02-25-2014
10:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
354
|
POST
|
Update - Esri released a Quality Improvement Patch for 10.1 SP1 (desktop, engine, & server) at the end of January 2014. You can find it in the Support -> Patches and Service Packs pages here. In the 15 pages of issued addressed is NIM086349 which SKMoore identified above as the problem. Hope this helps, seems to have fixed the issue on my server. Terry
... View more
02-10-2014
12:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
436
|
POST
|
Luke, I moved the data for that service from a file geoDB into SDE and it seemed to solve the problem. But I found out the other day that our SDE license expired so I had to switch back to the file geoDB and every other request failure. Haven't moved to 10.2 yet so cannot say for sure that'll fix it. I'm lucky though as the service is just for an internal demonstration site.
... View more
01-31-2014
11:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
436
|
POST
|
Thank you Robert, not sure how I missed that reading the API refs...
... View more
01-16-2014
08:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
193
|
POST
|
Using JS API 3.5, ArcGIS server 10.1 - I've published a map service containing a time aware layer (data are from a raster catalog in a file geodb) & have added a TimeSlider widget to my page. When I move the slider, it always shows cumulative data which I don't want (the data are water inundation levels so it looks like the water never recedes). Using the Time Slider in ArcMap the data draw correctly & I've checked the 'Display data cumulatively' checkbox on the layer's time properties is off. Using Firebug, I can see that when the user moves the slider in the web page, it's calling ExportImage with 2 date/times for the time parameter. How do I get it to only request a single time? I can do this manually and get the correct image. Thank you, Terry Time Slider related code - dojo.connect(map, "onLayerAdd", function (layer) { if (layer.id == "my animated layer") { timeSlider = new esri.dijit.TimeSlider({}, dojo.byId("timeSliderDiv")); map.setTimeSlider(timeSlider); timeSlider.setThumbCount(1); timeSlider.setThumbMovingRate(1500); //1.5 seconds between frames timeSlider.createTimeStopsByTimeInterval(layer.timeInfo.timeExtent, 6, 'esriTimeUnitsHours'); //6 hours matches steps set in ArcMap timeSlider.startup(); dojo.connect(timeSlider, "onTimeExtentChange", function (timeExtent) { dojo.byId('divTime').innerHTML = timeExtent.endTime; }); } });
... View more
01-16-2014
07:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
577
|
POST
|
So you're just hitting a view in a DB not a feature class then? Sorry I missed that part before. Setting the output SR on the query will have no effect then, I believe that only works for features w/ geometry. If you so can use the ProjectAsync(graphics, sr, graphicslayer) method or if you db supports a native geometry type (sql server & oracle definitely do) you could try this - 1). Add a column to you view as a geometry type based on the lat/long fields. In Sql Server you can use something like this -
SELECT TOP (100) PERCENT State + '-' + RIGHT('00000' + CONVERT(VARCHAR, FacilityID), 4) AS ID, FacilityName, FacilityType, lat, long, Address1, Address2, City, State, Zip, geography::STGeomFromText('POINT(' + STR(long, 25, 10) + ' ' + STR(lat, 25, 10) + ')', 4326) AS geog
FROM dbo.uvFacilityAddress
WHERE (isActive = 1)
2). Add that view as a query layer (assuming you're using v10 or higher) to a map and publish as a map service. 3). You can then point your query task at that service/layer & set the outputSpatialReference on the query to get the results back in state plane. Another thing you might need look at if this is running often, is to turn the DisableClientCaching to true on the layer. The default is false which means the client will cache - if the truck has moved but the user hasn't panned/zoomed the querytask results might not show up correctly.
... View more
12-11-2013
06:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
Do you have the outSpatialReference on the Query the QueryTask is executing set to match your map? That wy the results from the query task shouldn't need reprojected at all. e.g.
QueryTask qt = new QueryTask(uriQuery);
ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Tasks.Query qry = new ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Tasks.Query();
qry.ReturnGeometry = true;
qry.Where = strWhere;
qry.OutSpatialReference = MyMap.SpatialReference;
Re: the error on the null reference - my code sets a URL as an Application level resource, try replacing it with a hard coded URL to your geometry service.
... View more
12-11-2013
05:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
Try using the method overload that allows you to pass in the 3rd 'user token' parameter & pass the graphics layer as that object. In the handler for your ProjectCompleted event cast that back to a layer and apply the projected geometry to the graphics. Code below isn't tested & off the top of my head, but might help - .... some other code above sets MyMap, GLayer is a graphics layer on MyMap and gets the URL for a geometry service.... if (MyMap.SpatialReference.WKID != 4326) { GeometryService gserv = new GeometryService(Application.Current.Resources["GeometryURL"].ToString()); gserv.ProjectCompleted += gserv_ProjectCompleted; gserv.ProjectAsync(GLayer.Graphics, MyMap.SpatialReference, GLayer); } } void gserv_ProjectCompleted(object sender, GraphicsEventArgs e) { //update rss layer with graphics reprojected to match the map GraphicsLayer GLayer = MyMap.Layers[(e.UserState as Layer).ID] as GraphicsLayer; for (int i = 0; i < GLayer.Graphics.Count(); i++) { GLayer.Graphics.Geometry = e.Results.Geometry; } } Might want to test and make sure the order is maintained by checking an attribute that would easily identify if it's the correct graphic (e.g. name = 'New York' is not showing up in Texas...)
... View more
12-10-2013
06:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
Thanks Neil, the ArcObjects help is not very clear on that. Actually it is clear, it says IRasterWorspace2 is used to access a raster stored in a file system in any supported raster format. To access raster from geodtabase, use IRasterWorkspaceEx interface. Reading that, I assumed it would create a tiff file (or whatever format I passed in as the Format parameter) in the folder of my file geodatabase, but testing with my existing code that uses IRasterWorkspace2 seems to work properly.
... View more
10-01-2013
06:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
299
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-15-2016 03:27 PM | |
1 | 01-14-2016 09:55 AM | |
2 | 12-14-2012 09:38 AM | |
2 | 10-23-2017 01:22 PM | |
3 | 01-15-2013 07:31 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-04-2022
03:13 PM
|