POST
|
Chuck, have you got at least "Standard Edition"? Then please use a MosaicDatset instead of a rather old fashioned and much less performing raster catalog ... and we'll figure out whatever need you have 🙂 TIFF is a very "wide-range of content" format. In your case the 1-bit data might be effectively stored as CCIT4 compressed data. At least that would be nice. I assume in your data it is stored as 24 bit - what a waste of ressources 🙂 So I assume you are running into stretching and "automated data recognition issues" - but again - if this is b/w anyway you should convert to 1bit for the raw data and maybe only use some overviews with bilinear interpolation at large scales. SInce you probably can not share a file, we'll have to "discuss" that here ... I've done a lot with Utility backdrop imagery ... tons of it ... Regards Guenter
... View more
07-24-2017
06:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
285
|
POST
|
You might run into what I ran into 🙂 The help of the tool states as the first "pre-requisit": Classify LAS Ground Only the last return of LAS points with class code values of 0, 1, or 2 will be considered for reclassification as ground. If your LAS files use different class code values to represent unclassified or ground measurements, consider using the Change LAS Class Codes tool to reassign them accordingly. The classification process will also ignore points that are assigned with either the overlap or noise classification flag. So in fact if your data is REALLY unclassified - ArcGIS will not classify it. You (still) need additional tools.
... View more
07-21-2017
05:44 AM
|
1
|
0
|
968
|
POST
|
Since you are working in an Enterprise Geodatabase Environment it is hard to tell why this is locked. It lockes when trying to create the fields - even if this is a process that accepts existing fields. I can make another modification - and remove the ATTEMPT to create the fields as they are never actually need to be added - I've updated the attachement above. I left the warning for existing fields in there but added a counter-message that tells you how many records are updated. Keep in mind: I only check for the LAT field being NULL ... if so - record is updated .... I renamed the UI-selection to be POINT_LAT_LONG only to reflect more what you do ... hope it works for you - then you owe me a beer 🙂 and some points here 🙂
... View more
07-20-2017
06:57 AM
|
2
|
3
|
3222
|
POST
|
But you still do Overviews BEFORE the color balancing?
... View more
07-20-2017
05:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1093
|
POST
|
Hi all, In Pro as in Map there is a script based tool called "Add Geometry ...". The script is pretty elaborate but with a few minor changes and "reductions" it should do what you want. Find attached a toolbox with a modified sript ingested in it that (from analyzing the text above) does pretty much what you want: On a 2D FeatureClass it adds (or updates) LAT and LONG fields and writes geographic coordinates into the fields. If the fields are already present, a warning will show but the tool will run A selection on the LAT field has been added: If the field is not NULL, the calculation will not be done for that record - this should make sure existing fields are not overwritten As a default WGS 84 are set No questions asked for Units - since "nulled" the tool will write x and y in decimal degree What I didnt do: Cover all the rest of if/whens: Z,M, Other field namings, ... Took care of projections/transformations Give it a try or export the script from the toolbox and modify. All modifications to the original esri version I made can be found in the python code by searching for comments starting with #GD: Regards Guenter
... View more
07-20-2017
02:42 AM
|
3
|
5
|
2465
|
POST
|
Final comment - afterwards I am with you to check for a bug: Have you deleted all pyramids that might be "on" the base images? I would and only rebuild them after the whole process ... Good luck!
... View more
07-20-2017
01:34 AM
|
1
|
3
|
1093
|
POST
|
Honestly - there is a lot of variables in the workflow and maybe it is just a plain bug. But one thing that comes to my mind when I see the whitespace you get, is a jpeg-border-compression issue that might happen here? So to eliminate that "risk": Have you tried to avoid any lossy compression on the definitions of the pyramids/overviews/base-data? I am aware you built footprints prior to the color balancing, so it SHOULDNT matter - but who knows? Regards Guenter
... View more
07-20-2017
01:19 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1093
|
POST
|
I understand your wish to keep it easy for your users. As of today this is what everyone is looking for. That - to me - also includes the minimum number of layers needed ... So if your users need to have certain combination of data, have you ever tired to create a WebApp Builder App with a Query-Tool that holds prefefined queries. That way they choose from a list of "clear text sentences" like "All easy hikes in Region xy" and the complexity of selection has been hidden by you offering this query. You might end up with only a few layers and a few settings in the app that way ...
... View more
07-19-2017
07:59 AM
|
2
|
1
|
648
|
POST
|
Honestly, 2500 points is near to nothing and should not pose any challenge even on the weakest hardware. Using the csv as event theme might not be ideal, no spatial indexing, no attribute indexes possible - so realy LODING the data into a FeatureClass might be better. Do you just "fear" performance issues or have you experienced them. If so, can you share the data for investigation? Regards Guenter
... View more
07-19-2017
01:34 AM
|
2
|
3
|
648
|
POST
|
Hi Isaac, sorry - that beats me. I have never tried to follow a workflow that is intended for many scenes to just ONE Image. If you follow this workflow you MIGHT be succesful - given that you can specify a better DEM and import your GCP's ... but the effort is quite high. Would be interesting to hear if you find a solution or if this works. I have no sample imagery to test (especially no GCPs to go with it) ...
... View more
07-19-2017
01:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
799
|
POST
|
The "Source Type" will not affect the loading process of the TIFFS but will change the initial display settings ArcMap applies - this is described here. The statistics can be done once you have added all data. If you have large single datasets without pyramids so far, use "Build Pyramids and Statistics" for the datasets (zhis will do for every single entry) and/or just "Calculate Statistics" for the whole MosaicDataset. Then things should look fine and behave as expected. If you have NoData - exclude it and recalculate the footprints to speed up the data. And yes - Elevation should be one Band. Depending on the data it can be 16bit (integer) or 32bit (float) Regards Guenter
... View more
07-18-2017
11:16 PM
|
1
|
1
|
728
|
POST
|
Aaah - so it is RPC and not GCP 🙂 Is it from a commercial vendor that is in the list of supported raster types? Like GeoEye or DigitalGlobe? Then you should be able to add it to the Map or ingest it into a MosaicDataset. If it is not automatically recognized, you might see this and use the Image Analysis window and specify the location of the RPC information yourself ...
... View more
07-18-2017
06:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
799
|
POST
|
Here something to try that shows VERY VERY FEW of the possibilities but is also advanced at the same time: Find attached a small zip. Please extract to c:\temp .. important to make it work without changes. It is a 10m resolution dataset, OGD for the whole of Austria. This mosaic does come with some pre-rendered overviews but it does not contain the raw data. The raw data is on Amazon and will be cached as soon as you request some part of it! So be patient when you zoom in ... Add the Mosaic to ArcMap (I assume?). The default you see is a plain elevation type of display. I also added three predefined function templates for you to open. Proceed like this: In ArcMap open layer properties of Image Sub-Layer. Go to Processing Templates Tab and start by selecting "Hillshade" and apply. This will display the Raster as a Standard ArcGIS Hillshade. The fun stuff with functions is, that you can pass arguments to them. See this screenshot: If you name a property ZFactor_1 and change the value and apply - the display will change. So as an end-suer you can have access to settings of a function template if wanted ... The second function included is "Slope in classes" which shows that a classification can be handed over to the mosaic. It is done by a colormap (also part of the zip) and will be reflected in the TOC The third example uses this dataset twice as input to a vector field renderer function.Please zoom in considerably, probably double up the layer and make the hillshade-view your "basemap". Then with the vector field you'll see sort of "decination vectors" created from slope and direction. Will look something like this when applied as described. And remember to be patient when zooming in ... data will be fetched from Amazon. With local real data in appropriate formats, mosaics are FAST 🙂 Regards and hope that helps Guenter
... View more
07-18-2017
02:13 AM
|
1
|
1
|
445
|
POST
|
There is full Orthorectification in ArcGIS - have a look at the New Ortho-Workspace in Pro or the respective GP tools and the Frame Camera raster type ... but you will need more than just GCP's - you need inner and outer orientation of the frames.
... View more
07-18-2017
12:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
799
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-14-2017 07:54 AM | |
1 | 01-25-2018 12:54 AM | |
1 | 07-04-2017 12:33 AM | |
1 | 08-23-2017 01:52 AM | |
1 | 08-14-2017 12:39 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:22 AM
|