POST
|
It sounds like Tabulate Intersection is up to the task. Best, Eric
... View more
08-07-2013
08:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1087
|
POST
|
Greetings Support for Landsat 8 will be available in an upcoming patch. The note is in the What's new with Raster in 10.2 blog. Best, Eric
... View more
08-07-2013
07:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
451
|
POST
|
When you used the toolbar method, the TIN input was converted to raster behind the scenes. The Slope GP tool only accepts rasters as input. If you want a slope raster output, first convert your TIN to raster and then just run the Slope GP tool. The Surface Slope GP tool output is polygons, but it does let you input the TIN directly. Best, Eric
... View more
08-02-2013
10:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
754
|
POST
|
Aaron, How are you verifying the extent was not expanded? You wouldn't notice just by displaying the output of "input +0". You have to display NoData (symbology tab) as a color, or review the Extent tab in the layer properties to veryify the change. Best, Eric
... View more
08-01-2013
08:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4638
|
POST
|
Greetings, 13 million means your data is in a geographic coordinate system. You should project the DEM (making sure to NOT use Nearest Neighbor Resampling) to a projected coordinate system that ideally uses the same linear unit as your Z unit so your Z factor can simply be one. I assume the data (Z's) is in meters, so UTM is a very reasonable choice here. You basically want X,Y,Z to all be the same unit, unless you like setting a z factor or have bias/requirements towards certain projections. Rajendran, To get slope in % choose Percent_Rise on the parameter Output Measurement. Best, Eric
... View more
07-12-2013
05:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4425
|
POST
|
Very small numbers typically mean your data is using a Geographic C.S and the distance is being described in units of decimal degrees. The tools don't care what projection your map is in. It uses the coordinate system of the data. Check your layer properties to verify what coordinates the data is in. Project your data if necessary. If you project to meters, distances will be in meters. If you project to something in feet, then distances are recorded in feet. Best, Eric
... View more
06-28-2013
11:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
816
|
POST
|
Hi Derek, You can right click on the MD and make a Referenced MD that uses a different coordinate system. Alternatively, you can create a new MD in the desired coordinate system and load it using the existing MD and the 'table raster type'. Best, Eric
... View more
06-28-2013
08:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1181
|
POST
|
Did you run Near 3D and get expected values? Best, Eric
... View more
06-28-2013
08:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1568
|
POST
|
The "add surface information" tool added attributes to the polylines (see attached), but I need Z information for the polylines at much higher frequency than the attibute provided (i.e., more than one Z value per polyline created). Earlier in thread: The polyline was manually created. I will need to extract elevation data from the DEM to every pixel along the poly-line. Without the Z data on the polyline, the distance I calculate will only be 2-dimensional and, therefore, an under-representation of actual distance from point to line as the data is in mountainous terrain. Matt I'm fairly confident I get what you're looking for, but just for sake of it I bolded what was confusing to me and why I pointed you to the Add Surface Information tool. However, it is now clear that the mountainous terrain you speak of is not really part of the equation for you since you just want 3d straight line distances rather than the distance along the surface from the point to the treeline. Surface distance does not equal 3D distance. As for the comment on "more than one Z value per polyline", you should see that you have a Min and Max Z per record so you already have more than one Z per polyline. Your polyline is already 3d so you should just delete those attributes you got from Add Surface Information. With respect to the comment, "The polyline was manually created" - meaning you defined the Z for each vertice while in edit mode? I don't want to get too far off track here - just need clarity. With the data you have, you first need to make the points into pointz by converting it to 3d using the attribute you have for elevation. If you have a 2d version of the treeline I would go back to that and run Interpolate Shape using the DEM and again let the tool use the raster resolution to determine sampling. i.e. the tool densifies the line at the resolution of the DEM and assigns the Z internally into the Shape field. Once you have a PointZ and a PolylineZ (which you already have, but I lack details on its origination) you can run the Near 3D tool to get the 3d distance from a point to the closest location from the treeline layer. The reason you got 0's is because you input a 2d feature class (the points) into a tool that is expecting it to be Z aware. The math just doesn't work without a Z. The answer you got was essentially "Null", but I'm guessing you're working with shapefiles and .dbf tables don't support the concept of Null so it converted to zero. -Eric
... View more
06-26-2013
09:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1568
|
POST
|
Add Surface Information doesn't make your polylines into 3d polylines. Near 3d requires your inputs to be 3D. Near 3D is also not going to tell you the surface distance between points and polylines - only 3d distance. I think I misinterpreted your question at first. Perhaps some screenshots of your data overlaying each other so I can understand better. Best, Eric
... View more
06-25-2013
01:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1568
|
POST
|
In 9.3 see Converting 2D features to 3D features, section: Deriving the existing features' heights using an attribute Optionally, see ASCII 3D To Feature Class to create 3d points and 3d lines. You'll have to format the input to the tools liking. You could also use Create Features from Text File. See Polyline example. You will probably need to add the Samples toolbox to ArcToolbox if you choose to write features from text file. It should be in the same place where all the toolboxes are. Best, Eric
... View more
06-24-2013
07:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1475
|
POST
|
Run Add Surface Information with your DEM and polylines. It will return the surface length of the line. The sampling distance parameter defaults to the surface resolution which is what you're asking for so just leave that parameter alone. Best, Eric
... View more
06-21-2013
11:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1568
|
POST
|
ArcToolbox > 3D Analyst Tools > 3d Features Toolset > Feature to 3d by Attribute ArcToolbox > Data Management Tools > Features Toolset > Points to Line What version do you have Ken? Best, Eric
... View more
06-20-2013
02:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1475
|
POST
|
I don't think that will work Curtis since each point probably has a unique z. If there is just one line created from the 4 points you only have 1 attribute to use to convert to 3d - meaning all vertices of that line would be the same. I didn't test it, but the Points to Line tool says it honors the environment setting: Output has Z Values I interpret this to mean that if you have 3d points as input you should be capable of producing a 3d polyline from those points assuming you enable this setting in the environment. Try converting your points to 3d (by attribute) then run Points to Line. Best, Eric
... View more
06-20-2013
01:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1475
|
POST
|
You can do the conversion on the fly. That is what functions are for. Have a look at the Arithmetic function. To convert from centimeters to feet multiply by the constant "0.0328084". See Editing function chains in a mosaic dataset if you're not familiar with Mosaic Dataset functions. Also see: What are the functions used by a raster or mosaic dataset? You can also keep your MD in centimeters and make a Referenced Mosaic Dataset that uses the function to turn the values into feet. See Create Referenced Mosaic Dataset Best Regards, Eric
... View more
06-19-2013
02:13 PM
|
0
|
1
|
327
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-12-2011 03:29 PM | |
1 | 09-25-2012 07:54 AM | |
1 | 09-21-2012 08:56 AM | |
1 | 09-19-2012 11:59 AM | |
1 | 11-02-2011 08:15 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-22-2021
02:45 PM
|