POST
|
Hi, By default, the limiting distances RADIUS1 and RADIUS2 are interpreted as three-dimensional line-of-sight distances. To ensure that the slope distance is calculated correctly, both the ground units and surface ZUNITS must be in the same unit of measure. Your Z units differ from your ground units. Sometimes this is manageable with the z factor parameter, but your data is for the whole world so one z factor is not suitable at that scale. To obtain optimal results I recommend using an equidistant projection. Something like World Azimuthal Equidistant should do just fine. Project your points as well. The distance you specify in RADIUS 2 will have the units of the projection of the points.
... View more
04-23-2010
11:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
529
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Is it possible for you to upload a screenshot of your hillshade result so I could have a look. Also, can you describe a little about the pixel values around the seam/problem area? For example, are the values identical on either side of the seam? Do they have similar slopes? I typically use Hillshade just for cartographic reasons. If your use of the hillshade is for this reason I see no harm in running a focal mean on the DEM to smooth out this seam. It may result in a better visualization of the surface. Since you mention further analysis though you probably won't want to use the result of the focal mean for anything other than creating the hillshade effect. Can you explain how your existing DEM is impacting your hydrologic analysis?
... View more
04-23-2010
10:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
974
|
POST
|
Hi Julie, Percent Slope ranges in value from 0% to infinity. AKA Undefined Slope. Undefined slope would typically ocurr where a vertical cliff is. Your rise is positive, but your run is 0. So the equation rise/run * 100 would result in undefined slope. If your rise is 2 and your run is 1, then 2/1*100 is 200% slope. Slope is not limited to 0-90, unless you are choosing the degree slope option rather than percent. Quite often I see percent slope values in the millions. This ocurrs when the data has different z units than it does for x and y. i.e. the data is in a geographic coordinate system using angular units like decimal degrees, but the z unit is meters/feet. An example would be a rise of 1 and a run of 1 pixel (in GCS units) * 100. 1/0.00083 * 100 = ~ 120,000% slope. You can see how not having the same units can lead to somewhat misleading slope values rather quickly. In such cases one would project the data so the x, y, and z have the same units, or they could set an appropriate z factor in the tool. I see two scenarios for you. One, the data is projected in state plane with units of feet at a 2ft resolution and your pixel values (z's) are also in feet. This is what you have stated the situation is. You have rugged terrain, something near vertical, or at least one area that is very steep in the data resulting in percent slope as high as 6881%. Your result is correct. Two, you have x and y in one unit, but unknown to you the z unit is actually in different. This situation of mixing units feet/meters is resulting in abnormally high % slope values. Your analysis should be run again using the correct z factor depending on what unit you need to convert to. Hope this helps you out!
... View more
04-23-2010
09:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
337
|