POST
|
Hello, What tectonic plate or plates is the data on? Are there other forces that would change coordinates like post-glacial rebound, seismic activity, subsidence, etc.? An area of interest in Australia versus New Mexico versus Washington would likely have different answers. Melita
... View more
03-11-2020
04:40 PM
|
0
|
1
|
500
|
POST
|
I'm sorry for the delay in answering. You can copy the string to a text file (use Notepad). Make sure that it's one line. Save the file with a .prj extension. Now you can import it in ArcGIS Pro through the coordinate systems dialog/picker.
... View more
03-06-2020
03:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1114
|
POST
|
Hi Dave, Is there any chance I can get the DEM for testing? I haven't heard of your issue. If it's possible, and the file's not too large, you can send it to mkennedy at esri dot com. Melita
... View more
03-06-2020
03:10 PM
|
4
|
3
|
1718
|
POST
|
Hello Stefano, We don't publish the EPSG dataset version with the Esri release. We do keep a list internally. Because we don't fully implement the EPSG dataset, there's usually a subset of objects that have been implemented at any EPSG dataset release. Note: Between 10.6.1 and 10.7.1, we did add more entries but I was selectively picking what to add so we didn't update the EPSG version number. ArcGIS build # EPSG Freeze date (not software release date)
10.4.0 5524 8.7.2 12/23/15
10.4.1 5635 8.8 02/15/16
10.5.0 6489 8.9.4 10/28/16
10.5.1 7333 9.0 06/07/17
10.6.0 8321 9.1.2 12/18/17
10.6.1 9270 9.1.2 12/18/17
10.7.0 10450 9.1.2 02/19/19
10.7.1 11595 9.1.2 05/31/19
10.8.0 12790 9.8.2 11/26/19
... View more
02-25-2020
09:14 AM
|
2
|
3
|
1415
|
POST
|
Technical Support and I have made contact and I've asked them to talk to the raster team about what's happening so I don't need your incident or customer #. Melita
... View more
02-25-2020
09:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
758
|
POST
|
I am sorry about the confusion, and the confusing answers you've received. My name is Melita Kennedy. I'm a product engineer who works on the Esri projection engine team. We (Esri) haven't fully implemented the WKT2 standard. The "WKT1" standard didn't mandate names of objects so every company basically has their own. Esri's version, which predates the WKT1 standard, is old enough that we have a lot of Esri-specific names that don't match the EPSG dataset although we do some aliasing/synonyms to try to support alternative names. *I* say that we follow EPSG data, not that we fully support it, because I know of all the gotchas and different names, etc. There's no way we should be interpreting something that has Mercator in the name of the map projection as a stereographic projection! Yes, the data's rotated. That's a completely wrong definition. Raster data follows a slightly different path when handling coordinate systems than vector data does which complicates matters a bit. I'm going to send a note to a contact in technical support because I think I know who wrote that response. She may be able to find the incident number. Irregardless, would you send your incident number, if you were given one and/or your customer number to me via email. mkennedy at esri dot com Melita
... View more
02-24-2020
04:50 PM
|
3
|
1
|
758
|
POST
|
I don't know where the link would have been, but here's the contents of the file: PROJCS["ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N_8stellen",GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS_1989",DATUM["D_ETRS_1989",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",32500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",9.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0],AUTHORITY["Esri",102329]]
... View more
02-24-2020
04:35 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1114
|
POST
|
Hi Craig, I have bad news, I'm afraid. We don't have the Australian geoid models in the software yet including the current releases, ArcGIS Pro 2.5 and Desktop 10.8.0. I hope to get them in very soon. I know some people have taken an ASCII version of a geoid or other vertical transformation file and converted it into a raster and then used that to calculate the offsets. Melita
... View more
02-10-2020
02:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
446
|
POST
|
If these were collected by time, I would expect more while waiting at stop lights/signs and then turning. Less points mid-block when the vehicle was going faster. Edit: If you label by ID or Sample ID, are the points progressing towards a corner, then turning?
... View more
01-29-2020
11:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
628
|
POST
|
Completely different transformations. NAD 1983 HARN is a re-adjustment (improvement) of NAD 1983. NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_2 is not recommended because its area of use is for the Aleutian Islands. I think I've seen specific Aleutian Island data once or maybe twice in the 25 years I've worked at Esri. Use NAD_1983_HARN_To_WGS_1984_3 over NAD_1983_HARN_To_WGS_1984_2. Melita
... View more
12-27-2019
02:22 PM
|
1
|
1
|
881
|
POST
|
Please list the coordinate systems of this map, the footprints layer and the basemap. Do the other maps use the same coordinate system? If the geographic coordinate systems are different between the map and the layers, what geographic/datum transformations are being used? Is it the same one in all the maps?
... View more
12-27-2019
02:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
914
|
POST
|
EPSG is planning to add the Local projection to its registry. I've been slowly, very slowly writing up the mathematics so that it can be published in the 7-2 Guidance Note. I'm hoping to finish it up over the holidays. Melita
... View more
12-19-2019
03:18 PM
|
2
|
2
|
1224
|
POST
|
I'm sorry that I didn't respond sooner. Is the NAD83 data really in the original 1986 version? If so, is it using EPSG:4269 or projected coordinate systems that are based on 4269? You could use 108190 which approximates the difference between WGS84 at ITRF00 and NAD83. It converts to 4269, but is to CORS96 realization than the original NAD83. At the time we added this transformation, we didn't have a specific CORS96 definition in the software. Depending on when your state (if your data is in a single state), there's an equivalent transformation that converts to NAD83 HARN which may be similar to CORS96. So you might try converting to NAD83, but via the WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983_HARN + NAD_1983_To_HARN_XX where XX is the state abbreviation. Melita
... View more
12-17-2019
02:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2963
|
POST
|
There's nothing already defined. What will you be doing with the data? Any analyses? What kind? Display only? Etc. Melita
... View more
12-06-2019
11:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2447
|
POST
|
Can you post a sample row from the table here? If not, can you send me a sample via email? mkennedy at esri dot com
... View more
12-05-2019
03:35 PM
|
0
|
1
|
484
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-08-2013 01:27 PM | |
2 | 08-11-2023 10:21 AM | |
1 | 07-11-2011 09:31 AM | |
1 | 10-12-2012 09:49 AM | |
1 | 02-26-2016 12:07 PM |