POST
|
What do you mean by "geoprocessing"? Which tool are you using? If you're using Add XY Data in ArcMap, what coordinate system are you assigning to the xy data? If it's latitude-longitude values, you need to define that geographic coordinate system. Also are you assigning the correct column to latitude etc.?
... View more
12-04-2019
01:38 PM
|
0
|
3
|
385
|
POST
|
Hi Alicia, I found a transformation in a pdf but it looks like it converts between ITRF2005 @2003.75 to SWEREF99. The parameters are: TX = 0.033750 TY = 0.029875 TZ = -0.080450 D [ppb] = 0.78 RX [0.001”] = -2.134 RY [0.001”] = -7.765 RZ [0.001”] = 9.810 and using the coordinate frame method. There's another pdf file that discussion transformations between ITRF2014 and various other frames. It looks like Table 4 has the values to convert between ITRF2014 and SWEREF99, at least for southern Sweden. Because the document states that it's for maritime applications, the transformation may really be good for offshore areas only. Melita
... View more
12-02-2019
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
931
|
POST
|
The lines are the geodesic lines--the shortest path on the ellipsoid, so more like what an airplane would fly. If you want lines that are direct in that projected coordsys you're using, you need to build planar lines. You may need to project the source/target points to that projected coordsys.
... View more
11-25-2019
05:09 PM
|
3
|
0
|
1195
|
BLOG
|
A long time ago when there was still printed documentation, the Understanding Map Projections book had a foldout table in the back. The table listed all the map projections and had information about various properties and characteristics. Bojan Šavrič Bojan Savric undertook to update and modernize the table including changing the categories and adding new projections. We hope you like the new style! It will easily fit on a 8.5"x14" or 11"x17" page if you want to print it out. Here's the 11x17 version on my office door: It's complete through ArcGIS Pro 2.5 and ArcGIS 10.8. We're adding 3 new projections to those releases: Adams square II, Tobler cylindrical I, and Tobler cylindrical II. Melita
... View more
11-12-2019
05:35 PM
|
12
|
3
|
4052
|
POST
|
They look good to me. You might have to go to Tech Support and send the data, if possible, in for the locator team to debug.
... View more
11-12-2019
12:51 PM
|
0
|
1
|
574
|
POST
|
If you have the spatial reference, get the ProjectedCoordinateSystem, then the GeographicCoordinateSystem from that. Use the GCS as the target/output coordinate system.
... View more
11-11-2019
04:50 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1158
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, This page doesn't work for you? Call for Presentations | 2020 DevSummit, Palm Spring, California I did get the Ungerboeck titled page, but waited a few seconds and it reloaded with a place to select a submitter. I was able to move to the next page where I would need to put in a customer number, etc. so I didn't try to go farther. Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
04:43 PM
|
2
|
1
|
860
|
POST
|
see response at https://community.esri.com/thread/243452-project-raster-error-the-operation-was-attempted-on-an-empty-geometry
... View more
11-11-2019
04:35 PM
|
2
|
0
|
364
|
POST
|
The original data isn't in Eckert IV, but straight latitude-longitude decimal degrees. Try defining it as the geographic coordinate system 4326 (WGS 1984). Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
04:35 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1969
|
POST
|
Is it a public WMS? If so, can you post its URL? If not, can you check its Capabilities? Here's an example URL for doing so: http://sampleserver1.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/services/Specialty/ESRI_StatesCitiesRivers_USA/MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.3.0&request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS and a simpler, non-ArcGIS request: for GeoServer: http://localhost:8080/geoserver/wms? service=wms& version=1.1.1& request=GetCapabilities Anyway, one of things it will report is which coordinate systems are supported. I would expect that if you have a map open with the coordinate system set to the NAD83-based one, then add the WMS layer, you may get the WMS layer in NAD83. Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
04:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
719
|
POST
|
Another check. Open up data frame properties and select the Coordinate System tab. What is the data frame's (map's) coordinate system set to? Click Layers, is the testPoints layer listed under UTM? Also, switch to the General tab. What are the Map and Display Units set to? If the layer is properly showing up as UTM, try setting the data frame to the UTM zone, then double-check that the Map units are set to meters. Set the Display units to meters or decimal degrees and see if the data's now displaying properly. Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
04:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
906
|
POST
|
You might want to check out the webinars that the NGS has been giving. Another change is that NGS plans to standardize on meters and (international) foot, so no more official support of the US survey foot. There's currently a comment period going on until 02 December 2019. You can read about it (and comment if you want) here. NGS, working with state agencies, plans to release a new set of State Plane zones. Some states may also opt to update their county / low-distortion projection zones or create a new set. Here at Esri, we are waiting for NGS to release transformation information which will likely include files so we can make sure that we support the format(s) and are ready to include them when the final versions are released. Currently beta versions should be available next year. Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
03:47 PM
|
0
|
2
|
873
|
POST
|
Hi Joe, Is there anything different in the xy/z/m domain/tolerance/resolution values? Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
03:39 PM
|
1
|
3
|
574
|
POST
|
Hi Jamal, No, because we're in the process of finalizing 2.5. It is on my list to discuss with the map team for the next release--but only to discuss it! NO guarantees. Melita
... View more
11-11-2019
03:35 PM
|
6
|
1
|
1373
|
POST
|
Okay, so we don't let you actually tessellate because of data duplication, but the Peirce Quincuncial can be tessellated. It was added in 10.7 / Pro 2.3 or 2.4. Upcoming in 10.8 and Pro 2.5 is Adams in a Square II, which can also be tessellated. Melita
... View more
10-30-2019
03:01 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1333
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-08-2013 01:27 PM | |
2 | 08-11-2023 10:21 AM | |
1 | 07-11-2011 09:31 AM | |
1 | 10-12-2012 09:49 AM | |
1 | 02-26-2016 12:07 PM |