POST
|
@Robert_LeClair Thanks for pointing this out! The UK uses ODN AKA Newlyn, EPSG:5701. We currently have transformation between Newlyn and EVRF2000 or EVRS2000. These are actually the same transformation just using different names for the target coordinate reference system. We're working on implementing OSGM15 and OSGM02 but the grid file format is not one we already support so it needs extra work. We don't yet for which version it'll be ready. Melita
... View more
07-09-2021
03:27 PM
|
4
|
1
|
1005
|
POST
|
Hi Aaron, Your post may be moved to the coordinate reference systems 'place' as this one is for the Runtime SDK for Java rather than the Java Geometry API. You're correct that you'll need to project the geometries to a projected coordinate reference system before buffering. I wouldn't suggest using 3857 (Web Mercator) as it's quite distorted except near the equator. There's not a good answer for you. Even for so-called 'equidistant' projections, they maintain distances from one or two points or along certain lines, like all north-south lines. One intensive solution is to create a custom projected coordinate system for each geometry. If they're points, center an azimuthal equidistant projection, run the buffer, then reproject to whatever coordinate reference system you're using. If you don't need really accurate results and are instead okay with 1 part in 2500 accuracy at the worst AND working within 3 degrees of longitude, the local UTM zone would be okay. A shortcut for UTM zones are that the WGS 84 ones have well-known IDs that look like: 326 + zone number where zone number is 01 - 60 for the northern hemisphere and 327 + zone number for the southern hemisphere I'm not going to replicate the pseudo-code here, but there's a post on GIS stackexchange that shows how to calculate the UTM zone from a latitude-longitude point. Melita
... View more
11-16-2020
08:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1405
|
POST
|
Sorry, not yet!! My team hopes to concentrate on geoid models/vertical transformation grids in the next release.
... View more
11-06-2020
02:39 PM
|
1
|
0
|
4477
|
POST
|
You still need to convert between latitude-longitude and XYZ. See section 4.1.1 of IOGP / EPSG Guidance Note 7-2. It's available from https://www.epsg.org.
... View more
11-06-2020
02:37 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1513
|
POST
|
Hi Xander, Yes! And they need converted to XYZ. There is an abridged Molodensky method that uses decimal degrees directly--but accuracy is a little less. After converted through the conformal 3D equation, the output XYZ need to be converted back to lat-lnng-ellipsoid h. That conversion is usually iterative but I think there are some direct but less accurate conversions. Melita
... View more
11-05-2020
11:35 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1513
|
POST
|
Hi Lauren, I'm very sorry for the late response. Can you post the equation/steps the surveyor gave you for the data? For CAD data it's sometimes possible to assign translation/rotation/scale values to a CAD layer. It's also sometimes possible to modify the projection parameters (scale factor, false easting, false northing) and create a custom coordinate system that gets the data to match up. I have two documents that discuss some of this. If you (or anyone else) sends me an email, I'll send them. They're pretty old now and written for ArcGIS Desktop so workflows may be different if you're using ArcGIS Pro. Melita
... View more
11-05-2020
10:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1448
|
POST
|
Are you converting the input coordinates to radians and converting to XYZ? The main equations look okay to me.
... View more
11-05-2020
10:18 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1511
|
POST
|
We don't support 3D Cartesian in ArcGIS yet. It is in the Esri projection engine, but not exposed in the software using the library. I'm sorry! Melita
... View more
11-05-2020
10:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1455
|
POST
|
I don't think it's actually MGRS. MGRS is an alphanumeric system for locations. By default, it's only accurate to the nearest meter (+/-0.5, actually a little more) although we support MGRS strings up to mm precision. It might be UTM, which MGRS is based on.
... View more
11-05-2020
10:10 AM
|
0
|
1
|
6798
|
POST
|
Hi everybody, I'm sorry that I didn't respond to this before. Both ArcMap and ArcGIS Pro support on-the-fly reprojection which often includes a geographic/datum transformation component. Both software packages use the same underlaying code, so if you have different results, it's usually because they're not using the same transformation. Open the map or data frame properties and make sure the same geographic transformation is being used. ArcGIS Pro will often automatically select a transformation, but ArcMap doesn't do that, so it's easy to have the two giving different results. Melita
... View more
07-20-2020
01:50 PM
|
1
|
0
|
860
|
POST
|
Hi Erik, I'm sorry for the delay in responding. There has been no update in the release of files/test data from NGS. However, NGS has said that they are going to delay the adoption of NSRS / 2022 for a few years. See Delayed Release of Modernized NSRS | New Datums | National Geodetic Survey and Track Our Progress - New Datums - National Geodetic Survey . The summary is that the official adoption will likely occur in 2025, although they'll keep the 2022 name. Meanwhile, we implemented for ArcGIS 10.8.1 and ArcGIS Pro 2 a variant of Lambert conformal conic projection that will be used by NGS for the new state plane and other zones. It was already supported but awkward to use. We're still following NGS closely. Melita
... View more
07-20-2020
01:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
871
|
POST
|
Thanks, Justin. I just wanted to be sure! I have the files, but am swamped right now. I'll get to them soon. Melita
... View more
05-06-2020
01:12 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1238
|
POST
|
Hi Robert! I don't see the attachment--maybe post a link? Is it the table of different map projections and their properties or the pdf file that lists projected coordinate systems, areas of use, etc? If it's the pdf file, look in the geographic coordinate systems pdf. That contains the vcs info too. Melita
... View more
05-06-2020
01:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
660
|
POST
|
Hi Justin, Can you contact me via email so I can get some sample files, if possible. mkennedy at esri dot com The gtf file aren't supposed to be directly editable. The bit of binary at the beginning of the file contains version and string length so it's possible that it's getting messed up and we're failing to read it. Thanks, Melita
... View more
04-24-2020
05:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1238
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-08-2013 01:27 PM | |
2 | 08-11-2023 10:21 AM | |
1 | 07-11-2011 09:31 AM | |
1 | 10-12-2012 09:49 AM | |
1 | 02-26-2016 12:07 PM |