POST
|
What about the scenario where you might want to zoom right into a point feature, but want to zoom to the extent of a polygon? I can't see a way of enabling that particular combination at the moment. I have a polling district map where a user may click on a polling station (point) and also return the Polling District (polygon) and in the results pane you would ideally allow the user to zoom to the correct extent for either feature. As the app is currently I get the choice to zoom right into building level for the point layer by setting the zoom level across the board to building level OR zoom to full extent of the polling district polygon by turning off that zoom functionality. Either way one of the feature types is zooming to an inappropriate level.
... View more
04-02-2024
04:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
Thanks for responding. I've just checked the two apps and they're working as expected again. No idea what the problem was on that particular day but it seems to have been a temporary issue thankfully.
... View more
04-02-2024
12:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
300
|
POST
|
Hi Tiff - did you get a solution to this? I'm having a similar issue in some apps, when you click on the map and the result(s) is returned to the sidebar information panel, using the zoom to button on the result doesn't zoom to the full extent of the feature. The issue seems to be if it needs to zoom out, it will zoom in from a wider extent to the feature but won't zoom out from a closer extent to the feature. Its working in some instant apps I have but not all and I can't see any reason why there should be a difference at the moment, they're all using map services from referenced data from the same federated geodatabase.
... View more
03-28-2024
08:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
315
|
POST
|
I have a classic Map Series storymap which I'm struggling with the search / locator sources for. It doesn't seem to be using the current organisational locators, it has an older list of locators which I can't configure at all, it doesn't match what I see if I open the map in Map Viewer classic (which does show the current organisationally configured locators). So I've turned off the locator search and added in extra layers to the web maps which I then use as layer search sources, the results were poor so I've had to add 3 separate layers for full address, postcode or street searches. It's working but ideally I would set it to search ALL layer sources by default, whereas its defaulting to the top layer search option (street) and the user needs to switch to ALL in the search tool to pick up all sources. Is there a way of setting ALL as the default or updating the list of organisational locators used in the Map Series app? I assume they're embedded from years ago when the app was created and unless i can rebuild the Map Series app from scratch (can't see a way of doing that) then I think the only option is to work with the layer search. Guide to Waiting Times (arcgis.com) Any suggestions of how to recreate the Map Series layout and functionality in Experience Builder, new Story Maps or anywhere else would be appreciated, as this is intended to be migrated to an in support template as soon as I can figure out the best route to take.
... View more
03-21-2024
09:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
296
|
POST
|
Is anyone else seeing unpredictable behaviour from their locators this afternoon? I was testing a new map I wanted to publish and tested the address search and found I was getting unusual results. I've been through alot of different maps and apps (WAB, Instant apps), seems like there are inconsistencies all over with the locator results, I'm seeing different issues but covering these main areas: National results from an in house, city only locator (when its the only locator in the app) Identical incorrect results across multiple locators which should give different results National results from a locator which has been filtered to city only results A locator called "World placefinder" reporting results and its not even in my organisational list of locators No adherence to the order of the list of locators in my org locator list I can't figure out whats going on, these locators are all used in our Enterprise apps too and are working fine there. Anyone else seeing this?
... View more
03-15-2024
09:38 AM
|
2
|
0
|
250
|
POST
|
Just a heads up for anyone using the Sidebar Instant App - the information panel has been updated and when you click on multiple features at once, instead of showing a list of records with the first expanded, it shows the first record and a small "1 of 4" button in the bottom corner of the panel. This took us by surprise and we only noticed after user complaints of not being able to find the data. We've switched on the "classic panel" option which reverts the info panel back to its original behaviour. Really hope ESRI don't remove the option to revert to the classic style as it would be a huge loss of usability. We really like how the template works at the moment and don't want to lose that option.
... View more
03-08-2024
12:57 AM
|
3
|
4
|
721
|
POST
|
Could really do with this being fixed. I'm a big fan of the new map viewer and would love to leave classic behind... hope its included in 11.2.
... View more
03-06-2024
05:55 AM
|
1
|
0
|
772
|
POST
|
Hi Grace, Thanks for replying. I've already turned the field off in MapViewer, this seems to be honoured in the table but not on the map pop up: Is this a bug, do I need to raise it with support? Thanks Anne
... View more
01-30-2024
04:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
275
|
POST
|
In our open data hub site I can't seem to hide the Object ID fields from the pop ups. I went back to the service and unticked the fields to make them invisible at a service level and republished, they don't appear in the list of fields on the items main info page, yet they still appear on the map pop up. Is there anyway of configuring the pop up in the hub site and fully removing these fields. Example Secondary Catchment Boundaries 2023 - 2024 | Secondary Catchment Boundaries 2023 - 2024 | Sheffield City Council Open Data (arcgis.com)
... View more
01-26-2024
08:11 AM
|
0
|
2
|
321
|
IDEA
|
Fully agree too, this is preventing us from fully recommending the ESRI plug in as the corporate solution for mapping in Power BI. End users of published dashboards aren't going to manage to find the Join layer tool and it obscures most of the map unless you make the map much bigger than you'd generally want if its embedded with other data and items in the dashboard..
... View more
01-23-2024
07:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
305
|
POST
|
Hi Anthony, Do you know if there have been any further developments on this? Is the requirement to leave the Join layer dialogue open for the interactivity to work any nearer to being resolved or is it with us for the foreseeable future? Many thanks Anne
... View more
01-23-2024
07:32 AM
|
1
|
0
|
515
|
POST
|
Thanks David, that link worked to bring the Trees and Buildings layer in, just need to find the correct relief basemap with a matching WKID to go with it 🙂
... View more
12-07-2023
02:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
320
|
POST
|
Hi David, We're using version 11.1 of Enterprise, so should be OK? I can't follow the link as its tech support specific.. could you link again to the comment? Thanks Anne That link takes me to
... View more
12-05-2023
09:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
355
|
POST
|
Hi, I'd like to use the OpenStreetMap 3D Buildings and Trees Scene layer in Enterprise, I don't see a way to bring the scene in as I do other items from the AGOL Living Atlas. Is it possible? Thanks, Anne
... View more
12-05-2023
03:51 AM
|
0
|
4
|
448
|
POST
|
We're now seeing this a lot since we moved up to 11.1. Would be good to understand what can be done about it. I've raised it with our managed service team at ESRI.
... View more
10-17-2023
07:42 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1714
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 03-15-2024 09:38 AM | |
3 | 03-08-2024 12:57 AM | |
1 | 03-06-2024 05:55 AM | |
1 | 01-23-2024 07:32 AM | |
1 | 10-17-2023 07:42 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-03-2024
10:28 AM
|