POST
|
I think this is what you are looking for. field calc it into a new geometry field then field map it to your geometry field of you final layer, Long_Double and Lat_Double are your field names in this example '{' + ' "x":' + Long_Double + ',' + ' "y":' + Lat_Double + ',' + ' "spatialReference":{"wkid":4326} }' Calculate Geometry with GeoEvent
... View more
11-26-2019
01:10 PM
|
2
|
0
|
870
|
POST
|
I have a table populated with people names and contact... can I relate people in this table to other people in this table. I would guess I would relate the table to itself with an intermediary table that stores the relation type (brother, mother, cousin), but this doesnt seem possible to have the origin and destination the same table for either a 1-M or M-N. What would be the schema for relating a list of people to each other?
... View more
11-01-2018
01:58 PM
|
0
|
1
|
498
|
DOC
|
this is great, is there a newer version? or is this still in use as is?
... View more
11-01-2018
11:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1476
|
POST
|
I would like to create a simple html table from a windows auth secured arcgis service. I tried implementing JSON (from Feature Layer Query) to html table however I cant figure out consuming a secured service. - The ags service is public facing with windows authentication - The html page I'm creating is behind our firewall, so I can embed credentials if necessary. The problem I get with the code below is simply (401 unauthorized) on the rest service url... strangely if I open this url in a new tab it I get the json no problem. I was playing with various scenarios of a token embedded in the url parameters with no success... Any help would be appreciated. I plan to use this functionality a lot... Cheers. ---------------------------- <!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<title> Json to table using Ajax Jquery getJSON</title>
<script src="https://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.js"></script>
<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.1.0/jquery.min.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.6/css/bootstrap.min.css" />
<script src="https://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.7/js/bootstrap.min.js"></script>
</head>
<body>
<div class="container">
<div class="table-responsive">
<h1> Cem Records</h1>
<br />
<table class="table table-bordered table-striped" id="cem_table">
<tr>
<th>PlotID</th>
<th>First Name</th>
<th>Last Name</th>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
$.getJSON(
'https://**SERVERNAME**/arcgis/rest/services/Society/CemeteryEDIT/MapServer/0/query?where=1%3D1&outFields=*&token=7Z6eykyhOFplxb_vd9W2-fzTlFLaP0sWK68WvWe3dyLeVOQD3qPDHp5GNx43to_F&f=json',
function(data) {
var cem_data = '';
console.info(data.features);
$.each(data.features, function(key, value) {
cem_data += '<tr>';
cem_data += '<td>' + value.attributes.PLOTID + '</td>';
cem_data += '<td>' + value.attributes.FIRST_NAME + '</td>';
cem_data += '<td>' + value.attributes.LAST_NAME + '</td>';
cem_data += '<tr>';
});
$('#cem_table').append(cem_data);
});
});
</script>
... View more
08-13-2018
01:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
Thanks, this is great... Can you advise how I would go about loading a json from a windows auth arcgis server rest service? If I use the above configuration with the rest endpoint for a windows auth service I get a "401 (unauthorized)" Cheers
... View more
08-13-2018
09:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3357
|
POST
|
I'm hoping someone can provide suggestions or experience with this matter, I'm at a loss of how i might approach this. Essentially I would like to have a single feature, say a point, where the farmers market occurs every weekend. I would like to somehow enter all of the individual dates that this is point is in effect, so that I can have a map that filters all event features by "today's date" (or selected date) and shows all occurring events. It would be ideal to have a solution that can handle all the variables like a calendar entry. ie every 3rd monday, or 10th day of the month... First approach is to have multiple overlapping points, however when looking at all the events throughout the year you'll end up with many overlapping points, also you'll have to enter each one individually, bleh Another idea might be to split up the date into multiple attributes weekday / month / date / year monday / january / 31 / 2018 therefore weekends can be handled with a query on the weekday, and the X day of the month can be handled with a query on the date... this approach removes the calendar selection and date verification, but maybe that's acceptable ... any help or suggestions would be great! Thanks
... View more
06-28-2018
07:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
294
|
POST
|
Just making a simple img tag in a custom AGOL popup. When I included the title tag (for the purpose of having hover text) it gets removed from the code after saving and refreshing the web map. If I add this to a custom popup... <img title="Accessibility" alt="Accessibility" src="https://data.orangeville.ca/imglib/parkslocator/accessibility.png" /> it works perfect with the hover text and everything! UNTIL you save and refresh the web map... then the title tag has been removed? why you no title? are global tags not recognized? Cheers
... View more
04-16-2018
07:37 AM
|
1
|
2
|
1012
|
POST
|
Thanks everyone... its working this morning as expected!
... View more
04-13-2018
06:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2210
|
POST
|
That does work! However the same isnt true for the feature service?! Arcade expressions only on AGS hosted map service root? That can't be?! What about getting it to work for an AGOL hosted feature services?
... View more
04-12-2018
12:38 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2210
|
POST
|
sry i didnt have anonymous access to our org... i opened it up...
... View more
04-12-2018
12:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2210
|
POST
|
I am working with arcade expressions for a popup window and after only getting the error below I realized something else might be going on. Also I notice that no Global variables are available in the expressions reference pane?! This is the error I get for any simple function... Execution Error:Cannot read property 'root' of null I have no problem doing this in other maps. I am working with a simple "Parks" point layer, and the map service and feature service have the same result. Here is the AGOL item https://orangeville.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=9bdcb27048ac484bb6a09b2574874640 it just references my AGS map service here Layer: Parks and Recreation Areas (ID: 0) and here is the feature service of the same () Layer: Parks and Recreation Areas (ID: 0) Please help me figure this out, I'd like to build my popup with arcade expressions UPDATE 1: The error in firefox is Execution Error:e._profileGlobals is null (a little more helpful perhaps?!) UPDATE 2: I uploaded the feature class to AGOL hosted and still the same? here is the AGOL hosted item. https://orangeville.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=887861850a3c402dae4f3ac8bff88e1f
... View more
04-12-2018
07:26 AM
|
1
|
8
|
2899
|
POST
|
I'd like to create an operations dashboard with charting utilizing the shape_length field (double type). It doesn't appear as a category field with all the other fields. So, is this not possible? is it the double field type or just the shape_length field? I use the shape_length field from our water/sanitary/storm networks for its auto-populated lengths (AGS service if that matters). I'd like to see total lengths of water mains... I am able to do this in the WAB dashboard theme. Can anyone confirm? Cheers.
... View more
04-09-2018
01:22 PM
|
1
|
1
|
758
|
POST
|
Thanks all for the suggestions... I tried all of them (except "snap raster" environment setting... not sure what that is) but I got the same results, only half being processed... The suggestions did inspire me to try an alt route to my destination... and I did get there... I used the Moasic to New Raster, to create 2 singular tifs, then used the minus on them and the results came out as expected. thanks all
... View more
11-08-2017
10:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
606
|
POST
|
you can start by going to the item page of any of your feature services... then under 'layers' section click service url You can then back up to the root to see all your services.
... View more
11-07-2017
01:52 PM
|
1
|
2
|
882
|
POST
|
I'm getting a strange clipped output and I cant figure out why. I have a DSM and DTM from the same lidar I'm doing a very simple "Minus" GP tool... and the output is not as expected The only portion that comes back is the top left?! Everything about the 2 input rasters is similar: projection, cell size, etc etc... The results are perfect, i just cant get it to process the whole area. I'm using a very powerful computer. This is ~20 sq km in total Furthermore, I used just the DSM and a constant of 1, and the same area gets processed? Any ideas why this may be happening? Cheers gp output
... View more
11-07-2017
01:28 PM
|
0
|
4
|
797
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 07-14-2022 07:32 PM | |
1 | 05-26-2021 07:17 AM | |
1 | 02-20-2020 08:57 AM | |
1 | 07-10-2017 07:32 AM | |
1 | 11-07-2017 01:52 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-14-2023
08:34 PM
|