POST
|
Hello, Peter, Is there a way to configure image service displaying �??Dynamically from the data�?? or �??Using tiles from a cache folder�??, in particular, in client-side as an option? The background /the scenario are: [INDENT]When the image service is published with �??Using tiles from a cache�?? in the server (for performance), we also want the same image service fully functional with �??Dynamically from the data�?? (only for analysis, as an option in desktop, when needed). As recalled, someone from your team showed us a way to configure that. Not sure if correct�?� [/INDENT] Otherwise, we have to re-publish as separate image service with different name for this purpose, which leads to duplication�?� Regards,
... View more
02-19-2014
12:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1026
|
POST
|
... There was a recent Live Training Seminar on caching imagery. Thx for video, Peter, Yes, both of the final cache size is same/close, when the schema /GP is 'properly' used. With the cache mechanism under desktop, it takes much less time to do tiling /updating, which makes cache operation much easily manageable in enterprise, no matter where massive raster sources locate at, SAN or NAS (UNC) �?� Regards, ++++ By the way, while performing the desktop caching (onto MD), it looks that the schema should be directly generated from MD, rather than MXD (or arcgisonline), on hands-on comparisons. Otherwise, it (desktop) produces differrnt sizes of the final compression caches (attachment)... [INDENT] 10%~20% difference on same demo MD, when the schema used differently[/INDENT] Also, different GP tools produce variant cache sizes, even using the same schema from MD, saying, GP like �??Manage Tile Cache�?? vs. �??Generate Tile Cache�?? (attachment 3) [INDENT] The size of caches 15 GB vs. 2 GB on same above MD, when using different GP...[/INDENT] Not sure why ... (It should be treated as an issue, if true).
... View more
02-15-2014
08:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1026
|
POST
|
Team, Considering the current mechanism of caching images with ArcGIS Server not manageable very well in our enterprise environment (take too long time to cache, tight security, NAS storage over the network enabled with anti-virus scanning, etc.), we realize that more reliable cache approach is: ???To cache /update raster tiles with MD directly in desktop???. The question is: What are major differences between the server cache tiles (with MXD or MD) and desktop cache tiles (with MD), except for more flexible capability in the server (saying, cache individual level(s) on defined AOI)? In other word, is there any similarity on cache algorithms between both? To me, it looks that the compression algorithm on both is different (even though we use the same), because the size of the final cache tiles is different on the same MD??? Is it true? or something missing? Pls advise... Best regards,
... View more
02-12-2014
01:07 AM
|
0
|
7
|
4355
|
POST
|
Hi, ESRI teams, We knew ESRI???s strategy and solutions for cloud computing (2009/2010), for example, ArcGIS Online and ArcGIS Server for AWS / EC2??? Technically, this ESRI strategy /solutions to GIS cloud only meet some needs in enterprise, like web/mobile-based lightweight users... In fact, more and more demands in the enterprise still need collaboration capabilities with some advanced functions like desktop ArcGIS, in addition to lightweight web/mobile cloud solutions... Keep in mind, the current license model (ArcGIS Basic, Standard, and Advanced) with powerful workstations' investment cost too much to IT organizations... So, with the advance of IT in the enterprise, in particular, enterprise-oriented cloud computing, does ESRI still have no plan to re-engineer desktop ArcGIS to have a version in cloud, for example, a ???cloud??? version of ArcGIS Professional? +++++++++++ As well-knew, Autodesk just releases ???AutoCAD Fusion 360???, which is the first release of computer-intensive application in cloud environment, especially, collaboration capabilities in the cloud version, even though it does not have full/ complete drawing /designing functions like desktop AutoCAD, at this stage. With this strategy, users in the enterprise will mainly have two groups: AutoCAD in cloud for majority (engineers, geologists, etc???); and full-blown version of AutoCAD on workstations for a few of advanced design specialists, in addition to web/ mobile-based lightweight users???
... View more
02-11-2014
09:05 PM
|
0
|
2
|
634
|
POST
|
... I am not getting what you said about a MXD compliant with a feature service, can you please explain? So in your experience is better to create a feature service even though there is not going to be any data edition?. ... Julia, My understanding is: The map service with feature access capability provides access to vector features in the map, which ensure you to access attributes, including query and display in pop-up window. Of course, this type of map services often can be used for editing, but ONLY when needed. In fact, editing/no editing depends on user�??s role (read/write permission on the table), rather than map services. ++++++++++ Technically, the �??dynamic layers�?? should allow clients to have �??query and display attributes�?? in pop-up window, in particular, when users don�??t need �??editing�??. Unfortunately, it looks that capability is not available in the 'daynamic layers', so far (in 10.2 or earlier). Why? that might belong to part of �??business decisions�?? (not technical reasons, I guess), because different levels of license /product are used to create those two types of map service, in practice. Does it sounds true? Please consult ESRI on it, if possible�?� Cheers and good luck!
... View more
01-29-2014
01:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
170
|
POST
|
... I have a file geodatabase with a point feature class and a table with photos. Every point can have more than one photo, so there is a relational feature class to link them together. The photos are stored in the geodatabase as raster, as an attribute. I published a map service, but, when I consume the map service in Arcmap and identified a point, the photo is not displayed�?�. It certainly fond the relation, showed the related records but no photos. Is there something that I am missing? I went to the help without look�?� I register the folder (with the file geodatabase) to the server. I am working with Arcgis server 10.1 and Arcgis desktop 10.1 sp1 ... Julia, Advisable to try the following strict steps: [INDENT] To create photo feature class layer and manage in SDE (rather than FGDB) first; Secondly, prepare MXD compliant with the feature service; and then Publish as a map service with the feature access capability; finally, Display photos as pop-up windows in a client application like Portal for ArcGIS Server, ArcPad, etc.. [/INDENT] Pls update, when progress�?�
... View more
01-28-2014
07:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
170
|
POST
|
Dan, It works fine with raster imagery draping over DEM in 10.2 (see the attachment). +++++++++ From your snapshot, the raster looks in SID. Pls try TIFF or IMG and see if it works.
... View more
01-25-2014
06:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
158
|
POST
|
... an immediate need to input borehole data in Arcscene and get 3D soil profile. I have details of borehole logs. ... Pls refer to the post at http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/100444-Creating-a-3D-representation-of-soil-layer?p=357832&viewfull=1#post357832
... View more
01-14-2014
06:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
... I have a DEM and a series of points which relate to soil depths collected during a field survey. I can use interpolation to model the soil depths and end up with a depth surface. What I then want to do is to lay the soil depth surface under the DEM and create a 3D model of the soil layer. ... Just for reference: From DEM, derive raster surface first (and then laid over DEM) in ArcScene; For soil layers, first build TIN data models/ TIN layer, which should separately represent the top and the bottom in each location (assumed xy having no change, only z changes). [INDENT]Mostly, those subsurface GIS data are interpreted on geological, petrophysical, and geophysical properties, which come from logs /cores in boreholes, seismic or gravity surveying;[/INDENT] And then conduct interpolation & analysis of TIN in ArcScene; Modify and re-tune the 3D model as needed.
... View more
01-14-2014
06:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
238
|
POST
|
I could be wrong but is it something to do with maximum cell size that you can display in ArcScene? I had a similar issue where I had some 10cm resolution aerial imagery but it could only be displayed at 1m resolution in Arcscene (Of course if someone knows a way around this then please let me know!). You can try to display in ArcGlobe, even ArcGIS Explorer (not ArcScene). +++++++ It looks that except for 3D CityModel and 'derived' surface/TIN, ArcScene wouldn't give too much detailed display for raster images, ... [INDENT] For raster images, mostly, around 40-m after resample, no mater how good your workstation is, from our practice. I guess, that could be system-related design matter; [/INDENT] [INDENT]For raster surface in ArcScene, go to the relevant reference in ArcGIS...[/INDENT] So, advisable to use ArcGlobe for raster images, which will give very-detailed visualization for full-scale airphoto and raster surface, in addition to 3D multipatch & full-scale terrain surface.
... View more
01-13-2014
06:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
655
|
POST
|
... To accurately generate DEM from DSM, it is advisable to use the third-party packages like Leica, in particular, used in urban and civil-engineering applications�?� To build any CityModel (muiltipatch), which could include any 3D trees and buildings, it is good idea to use ESRI CityEngine�?� Ok, If planning to directly derive 3D buildings/trees from 'cloud' point data (that is, from DSM, which can be from stereo-pair or Lidar), you can use ENVI LiDAR /TerraScan. In this way, ESRI CityEngine is not required... [INDENT]For reference on ENVI LiDAR, pls go to the link at http://www.exelisvis.com/docs/tutorialprocessdatasample.html[/INDENT]
... View more
01-13-2014
02:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
655
|
POST
|
... as I've been able to perform Color Balancing on a test Mosaic of MrSID. ... Do you think it could be an issue of certain versions of MrSID (e.g. lossy/lossless, different generations)? or trying to color balance a derived mosaic? Or perhaps, a different kind of error being erroneously reported as an error with statistics (during the color balancing attempts)? ... Mike, Firstly, on a SID, it is hard to judge if CB function works or not in 10.x. As mentioned in the earlier link, most likely, it is challenging to do CB �??practically�?? with any compressed images, including JP2, SID, and ECW (not just within MD in ArcGIS, but also within any other imagery packages, I guess) Secondly, we have tested different kinds of SID and got similar conclusion in 10.x (we are going to test 10.2.1 sooner). Third, to do CB, on our practice, it is usually done within MD (not derived MD); Lastly, not sure if there is the bug related to statistics on SID (as mentioned in the link)... pls share, if you have any new updates...
... View more
01-08-2014
06:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
462
|
POST
|
Hi, I have been given an animation of a new road design. In this animation they have used aerial imagery as the base map. This looks very realistic. When I try to create something similar, the trees look more like marshmallows! I have draped the imagery over a DEM. I know I am doing something wrong, but can someone shed some light as to what I am doing wrong? The attachment is from ArcScene. Thank you in advance for any help. Regards From your snapshot, it looks that your �??DEM�?? is not �??bare�?? earth surface, which might be directly derived from DSM (Digital Surface Model for stereo-pair, or Dense Surface Model for LiDAR). Generally, DEM /DTM data should be referred to bare elevation, which should exclude any features like trees, buildings, tanks, and others from DSM. +++++++++ To accurately generate DEM from DSM, it is advisable to use the third-party packages like Leica, in particular, used in urban and civil-engineering applications�?� To build any CityModel (muiltipatch), which could include any 3D trees and buildings, it is good idea to use ESRI CityEngine�?�
... View more
01-08-2014
02:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
655
|
POST
|
Larry In your graphic, what happens if you expand the tools in Raster. I.e DataManagement->ProjectionsandTransformations->Raster->ProjectRaster Steve Thanks�?Steve�? Visible now after expending. David, You can try this GP (or the GP 'Resample') and then compare with the above MD workflow ...
... View more
12-17-2013
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5099
|
POST
|
I have a large DEM dataset of the world's landmasses. The cell size is currently 1 arc-second. I need to resample the cell size to 250 meters. I can't for the life of me find out how to do this, but I need to in order to match it up with the cell size of other rasters I am using (which will make it easier to run some custom tools on them after converting to ASCII). Is this possible to do? I understand there will be some error involved converting from degrees to meters, especially at higher latitudes, but since I'm converting from ~30 meters to 250 meters I assume that won't be much of an issue. David, Straightforward to use GP tool called �??Project Raster�?? at http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/#/Project_Raster/00170000007q000000/ . However, we users don�??t see the tool in 10.x (see the attachment). Nevertheless, considering your DEM data using geodetic/WGS 84 (Z CS is �??WGS_1984_Geoid�??), advisable to use the following effective workflow in ArcGIS:[INDENT] �?� Create MD with local projection (saying, UTM 15 with the datum NAD83 /WGS 84); here, the better practice is: to ensure your data source with �??Elevation�?? under �??General�?? and Z CS in Spatial Reference Properties referred to �??WGS_1984_Geoid�??; �?� Load your 30-m DEM into MD; �?� Export the desired AOI directly from MD as raster (TIFF, or IMG). Here, ensure �??cell_size�?? equal to 250-m (rather than 30-m); �?� Convert into any other formats like ASCII, etc�?�[/INDENT]
... View more
12-16-2013
09:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5099
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-23-2014 09:44 PM | |
1 | 02-25-2013 07:34 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-19-2020
05:49 AM
|