Hi everyone
When selecting locations (dots/accounts) in the ArcGis map - I would expect the other views on the Power BI page to filter the data to these accounts as well. This way, we can filter the data based on the manually selected region.
However, when selecting a set of "dots" (accounts) on the map, no or incorrect data is filtered in the other views on that same page.
I have tried fixing this by making use of the "join layer" - without success.
Is this a bug or is there a way to overcome this?
Thanks a lot
Sander
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Sander,
This sounds like a bug that we have fixed in a release we're handing off to Microsoft this week. It should be updated and in production by December 1st.
Cheers,
Andrew
Hi Sander,
This sounds like a bug that we have fixed in a release we're handing off to Microsoft this week. It should be updated and in production by December 1st.
Cheers,
Andrew
Hi Andrew - thanks for your swift reply.
I had a look after checking for updates and noticed the issue is still there.
Are you aware of a delay in the update or is something else going on?
Thanks
Sander
The update was pushed to production over the last week and should be live in your desktop today. If you've had Power BI open, please restart it and you should have the latest version. To verify, hover over the Esri logo in the lower right corner and it should say Version 2021.2.95
Cheers,
Andrew