POST
|
Hi All, I stumbled across this issue yesterday while trying to export out a map that had a map service. I just had just upgraded from 10.3 to 10.4 and this is within desktop, not using ArcPy. The map service was not cached and would only export out the top quarter of the map page. The other layer (point feature class located in a file geodatabase) exported just fine. I then tried a cached image service and that fully exported. I then tried a cached map service and that also exported fully. Could it be something with dynamic map services? Chris
... View more
08-03-2016
06:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1387
|
POST
|
All, I had been plagued by the "Failed to cache extent:" error for the better part of a year now while on ArcGIS for server 10.2.x. Most every time I would try and rebuild it would throw the error, most of the times at different scales and different extents. I too had come to the work around for creating a batch file that stops the ArcGIS Server service, then delete all cache tiles while keeping the scale level folders in tact, starting the ArcGIS Server service and then rebuilding the cache. It always seemed to work on a full rebuild when there were no existing tiles. I had even put a ticket in with ESRI to have them look to which we never found a concrete solution so the ticket was eventually closed. I chalked it up to be that it was something with my data that was causing it. I happened to stumble across this thread yesterday (was lead here by the 10.2.2 thread discussing OPLocks) and applied the patch to a 10.3 server and have been able to rebuild all my caches so far without the "Failed to cache extent:" error displaying. Thank you all for contributing to these threads as they do really help others to work through similar issues. Chris
... View more
06-02-2016
06:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
286
|
POST
|
I am in the same boat though I only have installed on a test server and one have one test map so it is no big loss if I must start from scratch. My question is I would like to upgrade from version 1.2 to version 1.3, is there any documentation on how to perform the upgrade to a hosted WAB developer edition?
... View more
02-25-2016
08:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
258
|
POST
|
I am having a very similar issue with flexviewer 3.6 and ArcGIS Server 10.2. I recently upgraded a test server to version 10.3 and tested this by pointing the print service to the 10.3 version but I am still getting an issue where the extent at which I print differs from the print page that is created. Typically I am zoomed into a scale of 1128 and click the print button and the page that is created zooms out one scale to 2257 where my addresses labels are turned off. Here is the initial scale at level 1128 without the option to print at this scale (InitialScale.png) The resulting print page zooms out one level to 2257 which my address label are turned off at (PrintPage.png) With the option checked to print at set scale and 1128 entered the resulting image appears to be taken at 564 versus 1128 (PrintPageSetScale.png) I was hoping the jump to 10.3 would rectify this but it appears it does not. Has anyone found a work around or fix for this? Thank you, Chris
... View more
09-25-2015
07:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
699
|
POST
|
Thank you Stacey, I ran into this same issue and running an analyze and/or recalculating the spatial index worked for me. Chris
... View more
07-22-2015
03:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1905
|
POST
|
Thanks again Anthony, I had to make another change to the map and tried this method versus restarting the server and it worked.
... View more
09-12-2014
06:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1112
|
POST
|
Ah Ha! I forgot the number 1 rule when it comes to working in the IT department, have you restarted you computer/server yet......... I did as you suggested and saved an msd called zoning1 and published it to the server, cleared my cache and opened an icognito window, went to the rest services page and noticed the service was not listed. It then dawned on me that I hadn't restarted the server after any of these changes (this seems to be an issues, for us at least, with version 10 and prior. Since most of our server are 10.2 or higher this doesn't seem to be as much of an issue as any new services seem to show in the rest services page instantly, 10 usually requires us to reboot then they appear. Has anyone else noticed this? Needless to say after a reboot my labels are showing on the orginal service in the flex app and the arcigs.com. Thank you for your help Anthony
... View more
09-11-2014
03:03 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1112
|
POST
|
I have manually edited the config file and yes the rest url looking at the map service as the url ends with "mapserver" though there is no slash because I have configured a popup so it looks like this: <layer label="More Zoning Data" type="dynamic" visible="true" alpha="0.5" url="http://<servername>/ArcGIS/rest/services/Maps/zoning/MapServer"> <sublayer id="8" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_Zoning.xml"/>
... View more
09-11-2014
02:23 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1112
|
POST
|
Hi All, I am about to pull my hair out over what I thought would be a simple task but has turned into something very frustrating. I have a flex map (flex version 2.3.1) of our zoning districts. We recently had some zoning district changes where some district were removed and a few were added. I took this opportunity to update the layer and put it into the local government model schema as well as add a representation to the layer so all departments would be seeing the same symbology. I updated the underlying mxd on my ArcGIS server (Version 10) and published the service out and checked the map (after clearing my cache in Chrome) and all seemed well. I then get a call saying that the zoning layer used to label when you zoomed in to around 1:2500. I go in an check and I hadn't set up labeling so I set the layer to lable when zoomed in to 1:2500 or closer. Save the mxd, save an msd and publish the msd. When viewing the service from within catalog the labels appear. When I try to view either the orginal flex web map or the service from the rest page in the arcgis.com map the labels do not appear. I have googled and researched and have come up with a few standard issues to lookout for. -Make sure the service is set to "dynamic" in the flex main config file and not a "feature" service. I have checked and it is set to "dynamic" -Use standard fonts which I am using Veranda As for things I have tried -Original symbology was using a representation (RuleID and overide), I have since changed the symbology to a catagory field but not luck. -Label field was a coded domain and displaying a description. I have since populated the zoning description field with data and tried labeling off of that but no luck. -This particular server was cloned a few months back (virtual server) and so I went back and tried looking at that MXD on it. Published the service and viewed within the arcgis.com map viewer from the rest page, the labels showed up. Tthe server had been upgraded to 10.2.1 so I saved a copy of the mxd to version 10 and copied it over to the orginal server, changed the zoning layer to the new layer and republished, no labels. After everything I try I am clearing my cache in chrome and using an incognito window. I can't really think of anything else. Does anyone have any suggestions that I could try? Thank you, Chris
... View more
09-11-2014
02:05 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3833
|
POST
|
Receiving this error while trying to field calculate two records in a table by concatenating the letters "HY-" and the object ID into an ID field. The layer is not in a group, first layer in the TOC and the layer resides in an enterprise geodatabase. Using ArcGIS desktop 10.2.1. Have tried removing the layer and re-adding it but did not work. It did work once I opened up a new arcmap document and pasted the layer there and tried the field calculate. Chris
... View more
04-11-2014
10:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
848
|
POST
|
I think I may have a similar problem. I have a table that I can see in ArcCatalog but am unable to delete as it keeps saying there is a missing DBMS table. When I view the geodatabase in SQL Server Management Studio, the only reference to the table I can see is in the sde.sde_layers table. I do not see it listed in the sde.table_registry, sde.column_registry or sde.gdb_objectclasses tables. Also there is no A, D, F, I, or S table that refers to the layer ID from the sde_layers table. Any idea of how to remove? Would removing it through SSMS work since it isn't referenced anywhere else? ArcSDE 9.3.1 Windows Server 2003 Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Thanks, Chris
... View more
10-24-2013
12:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
666
|