POST
|
Hi Alin, this is because the naming is not right. In the code above it has to be "Band_1" instead of the color name like "Blue". Here something that works here for me - though my data does not have good information in it 🙂 Guenter
... View more
01-26-2018
05:35 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1387
|
POST
|
Hi Jeff, is there a way to get access to two of the images with the different colours coming up? They are 8bit tif with internal color maps? Is there a website with the official "legend" for the data? I ask all that because again a MosaicDataset would be the way to go - but it might be worth to think about a nice way of even integrationg the legend with the data. I'd like to show you how to do it ... if I get access to a sample of at least two tiles. If that is not possible - try with a MosaicDataset and keep the images seperate. Regards Guenter
... View more
01-25-2018
12:54 AM
|
1
|
0
|
798
|
POST
|
Not in this parameters, but part of your Mosaic settings taking effect when adding it to ArcGIS Pro/ArcMap or any other display. See the help on “Source Type” of a Raster (and a setting in every Mosaic) and its effects … http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/10.3/manage-data/raster-and-images/raster-dataset-properties.htm Regards Guenter Von: Mark Mindlin Gesendet: Thursday, October 26, 2017 2:34 PM An: Dörffel Günter <g.doerffel@mysynergis.com> Betreff: Re: - Re: Difference in color: mosaic dataset vs web map service GeoNet <https://community.esri.com/?et=watches.email.thread> Re: Difference in color: mosaic dataset vs web map service reply from Mark Mindlin<https://community.esri.com/people/mik1971?et=watches.email.thread> in Imagery and Remote Sensing - View the full discussion<https://community.esri.com/message/724802-re-difference-in-color-mosaic-dataset-vs-web-map-service?commentID=724802&et=watches.email.thread#comment-724802>
... View more
10-26-2017
05:46 AM
|
1
|
1
|
680
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, whenever display is different - check the stretching-settings first: Converting a MosaicDataset to a cache (dont know wether you did it together with other data from a map document or from the mosaic right away) will apply either the default of the MosaicDataset - even if none or whatever the map document specifies. That could differ. By the way: The raster team out of redlands has published a nice toolbox to create tile caches from Rasters/Mosaics: See this link: http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=b66bdaa9cec247c087cc836ada6fe2b1
... View more
10-26-2017
12:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
680
|
POST
|
Today access to RFT-templates stored with MD and published as ImageServices are available in Portal/Online - nice!
... View more
10-23-2017
07:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
221
|
POST
|
Hi Everybody (hi Mody after a long time 🙂 ), to put some things right: ASC IS a valid raster format - but as stated above it is not recommended for direct use in any usecase besides probably a "quick check" or "single user desktop" scenario. The reasons being: It is not indexed and has to be read sequential - slow to read It is not tiled (a lot like indexed above) - slow to access sub-areas It is uncompressed in terms of storing every single value - even if those values "repeat" a lot (think of no-data areas) - takes more space than needed Especially when thinking about services on a long run, a "good format" (as it is called above) is much faster than ASC. There is hardy a comparison in terms of speed that is more obvious than ASC versus a good format - you can SEE the difference. Depending on what you might want to do, yes, importing into a dataset in a fGDB MIGHT be a solution - in terms of "modern" raster handling, converting the asc-files into another suitable raster format is definitely more flexible. In the end you might create caches, exports, ... still for combining the data, deriving different products and appying process chains, a file-based MosaicDataset is a good way to go. In terms of converting your rasters: PLEASE have a look at this: Esri Optimize Raster toolbox on GitHUB. It will help you here and in many other cases! Also - if creation, updating, modifying, deriving other "products" from it ... is important to you, check in MDCS on GitHUB, too. Regards Guenter
... View more
10-16-2017
12:52 AM
|
1
|
0
|
846
|
POST
|
Thanks Cheryl, thats a path to follow ... something like "change projection" would be much nicer 🙂
... View more
10-06-2017
05:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
333
|
POST
|
Hi, even with statistics, this might be just an issue with the stretching you use. Go to the display properties and try "percent clip" first - that is a likely setting to solve it. Look at the statistics and analyze them. Regards Guenter
... View more
09-07-2017
06:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
272
|
POST
|
DATE Support is a mayor part of MosaicDatasets – as a very simple example: Are you aware of the LANDSAT GLOBAL SERVICES for ArcGIS? Find information here: http://www.esri.com/software/landsat-imagery Those ARE time-aware multi-spectral MosaicDataset-based Image Services you can add as layers to ArcGIS! Von: Zoe Chen Gesendet: Thursday, August 31, 2017 4:19 AM An: Dörffel Günter <g.doerffel@mysynergis.com> Betreff: Re: - Re: Extract By Mask tons of satellite imagery (rasters) with different cloud mask using codes? GeoNet <https://community.esri.com/?et=watches.email.thread> Re: Extract By Mask tons of satellite imagery (rasters) with different cloud mask using codes? reply from Zoe Chen<https://community.esri.com/people/zoexili?et=watches.email.thread> in Imagery and Remote Sensing - View the full discussion<https://community.esri.com/message/711969-re-extract-by-mask-tons-of-satellite-imagery-rasters-with-different-cloud-mask-using-codes?commentID=711969&et=watches.email.thread#comment-711969>
... View more
08-30-2017
10:37 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1201
|
POST
|
I am fighting an issue that basically could be resolved with ONE change in Portal/Online: Both should, as Pro does and CityEngine can set, allow to set Objects to ground as a default. I know this could be an improvement request, but maybe I am doing something initially wrong ... so I describe: My data starts out in CityEngine and there I align it to elevation/terrain that I obtain from ArcGIS Online. By a rule I extrude and texture the elements and then to explain create Multipatches from it (exporting to a Scene layer right away does not do anything different in the result. When I load this data into an ArcGIS Pro Scene, it does not align with the Ground. So my first assumption: Global terrain used in Pro IS NOT identical to the terrain I can download from in CityEngine 2017 ??? This is how it looks like after loading it in Pro in an area that is rugged: In Pro it is easy to fix that - just change the elevation settings to "on the ground" ... and here you go! Now I can create a Scene Layer Package from the data (as mentioned above -I could create that Package from CityEngine - but that does not behave different) and upload to ArcGIS Online. Not many settings there ..and the result is: So I am back to the version with Terrain mismatch! So to me there are two options: use the correct Elevation model in CityEngine right away? make the WebScene respect or be able to set "On the ground" Anyone any Ideas? Thanks!
... View more
08-30-2017
04:40 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1346
|
POST
|
Whenever you publish something to a Portal, unique naming is enforced and aided by the publishing process by adding something like this. In your case this is a WebFeatureLayer ... and a definition to it will be published as a document, too
... View more
08-30-2017
12:24 AM
|
3
|
0
|
1834
|
POST
|
Zoe, to me this reads as if the images in one folder would belong together and ONE mask is to be used per folder? PLEASE learn about MosaicDatsets - as there you can dynamically apply masks - and even have useful Python Raster functions available (see here) for masking. Together with MDCS (see here) you could easily automate the whole process. Regards Guenter
... View more
08-29-2017
11:37 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1201
|
POST
|
Hi Serkan, as you look for Python raster functions and using 2 rasters as input: Are you aware of the samples at GitHub - Esri/raster-functions: A curated set of lightweight but powerful tools for on-the-fly image processing and rast… ? There is the source code for the wind-chill function - or the Heat-Index function. Both might be at least close to what you want to do - check those out! Regards Guenter
... View more
08-29-2017
11:26 PM
|
0
|
3
|
497
|
POST
|
I wonder: Is there AN EASY WAY to take a whole scene and copy/create it with similar content in a different projection (to be able to properly publish on ArcGIS Online)?
... View more
08-25-2017
05:00 AM
|
0
|
3
|
450
|
POST
|
Alors 🙂 If you have created the MosaicDataset as 3-bands and have added 3-band-rasters and later add one-band-rasters, the mosaic dataset mechanisms will make sure the one-band-data is extended to three bands and then added. Problems can only occur if the Mosaic is created not specifying the number of bands, then getting a first raster that has the "wrong" number of bands and the following ones then being added with reduced/stacked bands. This could be fixed manually using the Properties of the MosaicDataset (Number of bands) and on individual rasters the "Stack Band" raster function. But in general the better approach is to specify the targeted number of bands when creating the mosaic and then adding data. If your data comes in one by one over time, you can add it with multiple "Add Raster" commands over time or plac everything in a certain folder and copy new ones into that folder, too and make use of the "Synchronize" abilities of mosaic datasets - all well described in the help system which I do not send links for, as you will most likely use it in french, right?
... View more
08-24-2017
12:30 AM
|
2
|
1
|
997
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-14-2017 07:54 AM | |
1 | 01-25-2018 12:54 AM | |
1 | 07-04-2017 12:33 AM | |
1 | 08-23-2017 01:52 AM | |
1 | 08-14-2017 12:39 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:22 AM
|