So you can buffer the geocoding result, but not the query result using the buffer polygon, right? After the buffer is drawn on the map, can you see if there is any point feature(s) from the query layer inside the buffer? If so, please provide me two things.1. mySBIQuery.geometry = Results.geometry;
The extent of Results.geometry. I mean the minx, miny, maxx, maxy and spatial reference. You can get the extent using Results.geometry.getExtent().2. Change:flSBI.selectFeatures(mySBIQuery, FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW);
To:flSBI.selectFeatures(mySBIQuery, FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW, function(features) {
if (features) {
alert("Number of features selected: " + features.length);
}
});
And tell me if you get anything returned in features from the query.UPDATE:I just noticed that you are using openstreetmap (osm) as your basemap. Since osm uses WGS1984 as its spatial reference, which is different than the web-mercator (102100), the issue may be caused by this. DO a quick test. Change:map = new Map("map", {
extent: initialExtent,
basemap: "osm",
zoom: 3,
sliderPosition: "top-right",
sliderStyle: "small"
});
To:map = new Map("map", {
extent: initialExtent,
basemap: "streets",
zoom: 3,
sliderPosition: "top-right",
sliderStyle: "small"
});
And see if it works as expected.