POST
|
I'd make sure all your file paths are raw strings, the backslashes in the file paths are being treated as escape characters. demorder=r"C:\Temp\ARCGIS_PROJECT\Tutorial\LAYERS\dem_order"
... View more
08-01-2017
11:54 AM
|
2
|
0
|
289
|
POST
|
Maybe you only try evaluating empty strings. def makeNull(unitType):
if unitType == "":
return None
else:
return unitType
... View more
08-01-2017
10:22 AM
|
1
|
2
|
979
|
POST
|
Using Python Parser. def FindLabel ( [fieldname]):
return [fieldname].split(" ")[0] I'm assuming that the field in question is a text field. This splits a text string by a space character(.split(" ") and returns the first portion of that string(actually splits the whole string into a list of strings and returns the first item of that list hence the [0])
... View more
07-31-2017
01:31 PM
|
1
|
3
|
2445
|
POST
|
What CAD program are you using? If you are using AutoCAD/Civil3D, there is a command to insert spatially referenced rasters in the proper coordinates(you would need to set the coordinate system for your drawing to the same coordinate system as your raster). The command is "mapiinsert", depending on the file type you can select to use the header information for setting the input coordinates or a world file.
... View more
07-28-2017
10:48 AM
|
1
|
2
|
2993
|
POST
|
Have a look at this blog, should help get you started. https://community.esri.com/people/acrawford-esristaff/blog/2016/12/22/arthurs-feature-extraction-from-lidar-dems-and-imagery Also, does your .las files have intensity values? That is another way to help distinguish rooftops from natural features.(i.e. trees).
... View more
07-28-2017
07:22 AM
|
1
|
5
|
6938
|
POST
|
Conversly they could just use "*" as the input which would just be a wildcard for every possible string and should return a list of all dataframes in the map document. Using an empty string like they did would not return any dataframes unless the dataframe was unnamed like you mentioned. df = arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(mxd, "*")[0]
... View more
07-27-2017
08:26 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2122
|
POST
|
You have the same input for Make NetCDF Layer and for Project Raster(filename or the .nc file), while you should take the output from Make NetCDF Layer (an actual raster layer, which should have a coordinate system) and use that for the input of Project Raster. The output of Project Raster would need a different name than you are currently using for the input.
... View more
07-26-2017
01:59 PM
|
2
|
1
|
930
|
POST
|
It looks like the environmental setting isn't working at all so ignore that. I feel at this point it would just be easiest to write the file path to a dataset or .prj on your computer that has the coordinate system you are wanting to use instead of that long drawn string for the coordinate system. If you do want the coordinate system string, I saw you had another thread similar to this using Model Builder, you can export your model to a python script from Model Builder and as long as you set the coordinate system properly on the Project Raster Tool in Modelbuilder, it should have the correct string for you to use in python for that coordinate system.
... View more
07-26-2017
12:59 PM
|
0
|
3
|
930
|
POST
|
If you are using the Maplex engine and select Contour style labelling this can be done pretty easily. Make sure you use page alignment and to place labels in ladders. To help constrain the N-S direction of the labels, use a low maximum label angle, this will help keep them North to South. I used 15% in this example since I have contours that vary greatly, but you could probably do 1% since you have perfect circles.
... View more
07-26-2017
12:56 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1065
|
POST
|
Code looks much better now thanks. Issue now is how your output coordinate system parameter is formatted, as it will not accept the string name for the coordinate system nor the WKID for the coordinate system "The coordinate system to which the input raster will be projected. The default value is set based on the Output Coordinate System environment setting. Valid values for this parameter are A file with the ".prj" extension (the prj files which ship with ArcGIS can be found in "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Coordinate Systems"). An existing feature class, feature dataset, raster catalog (basically anything with a coordinate system). The string representation of a coordinate system. These lengthy strings can be generated by adding a coordinate system variable to ModelBuilder, setting the variable's value as desired, then exporting the model to a Python script." You have a few options, one is to have a .prj file somewhere with the output spatial reference you want and use that as the parameter(http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/10.3/tools/data-management-toolbox/project-raster.htm). Similarly if you had a raster you manually projected into that coordinate system somewhere in your workspace, you could reference that as an input. Another option I believe is to set the Output Coordinate System environment setting in your script to as it should then become the default value for the output coordinate system variable(you can do this by placing arcpy.env.outputCoordinateSystem = arcpy.SpatialReference(4269) with the rest of your environment variables(Actually I'm curious if this works, someone else had a similar error here and I wonder if you left the 3rd parameter blank the environment setting would entirely take care of things.)
... View more
07-26-2017
10:25 AM
|
0
|
5
|
930
|
POST
|
First off, when posting code to GeoNet please use the code formatting to make your script more legible(See https://community.esri.com/people/curtvprice/blog/2014/09/25/posting-code-blocks-in-the-new-geonet?sr=search&searchId=33390d5c-862e-4489-8e39-2afae930a01c&searchIndex=2 for more on that). Currently you are getting an indent error, so either something is indented where it shouldn't be, you are mixing spaces and tabs for your indenting. I do not believe that will be the only issue since you code has some fairly serious problems. since the foreslash character is an escape character, the file paths you used in your workspace and output folder will not be read properly. This is easily fixed by placing an r character prior to the string to make it a raw string and treat the foreslash as a raw string not an escape character. arcpy.env.workspace = r"C:/Users/Desktop/weekly_avg_project" OutputFolder = r"C:/Users/Desktop/weekly_avg_project/output" You have a similar problem with escape characters in the following lines: inNCfiles = arcpy.env.workspace + "/" + filename outRaster = OutputFolder + "/" + fileroot they would need to be double foreslashes to end up with a single foreslash character in python(or even better, use os.path.join to concatenate filepaths instead of just string concatentation. See: https://docs.python.org/2/library/os.path.html) inNCfiles = arcpy.env.workspace + "//" + filename outRaster = OutputFolder + "//" + fileroot Hopefully this gets you closer to the script working, if not repost your updated code with the code formatting and new error message and we can go from there.
... View more
07-26-2017
09:22 AM
|
0
|
7
|
930
|
POST
|
First off, I'll direct you to a thread where they were troubleshooting a large number of ArcHydro issues, as well as some recommendations for making sure things run pretty smoothly when using ArcHydro. https://community.esri.com/thread/43771 Your versions of ArcMap and ArcHydro should both be compatible so no problem there. File sizes shouldn't be an issue either. You should be able to do a stream delineation using the Conditional Raster Tool without ArcHydro, returning 1 if the flow accumulation is over your threshold limit, and 0 if it does not. This however doesn't help the fact that ArcHydro isn't working for you properly. http://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/10.3/tools/spatial-analyst-toolbox/con-.htm Tagging a few people for input: MBoucher21 curtvprice Dan_Patterson
... View more
07-26-2017
08:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1582
|
POST
|
Hi Lorna, "Spaces" are GeoNet admin created sub-areas of GeoNet for the purpose of asking questions or having discussions on a particular topic. "Groups" are GeoNet users created areas that can be public or private also generally for questions or discussion. Posting in the appropriate space with a general question is probably the better practice for GeoNet, but a question or discussion can be "Shared" with multiple spaces and groups by using the Share button that is just to the right and above the question you posted when you open the thread. This is much prefered to double posting a question individually in multiple areas. I responded to the other thread you posted, hopefully we can get you on the right track.
... View more
07-25-2017
12:56 PM
|
1
|
0
|
367
|
POST
|
What version of ArcMap and ArcHydro are you using? How large are the raster files are you working with? Any more detail on the errors you are getting trying to create the Flow Accumulation with ArcHydro or manually trying to do a conditional raster with Spatial Analyst? Have you tried restarting your computer (Arc manages to hang for all sort of idiopathic reasons that a reset helps sometimes)? I have experienced some issues with some tools in the stream delineation process before but not with ArcHydro I did everything with Spatial Analyst.
... View more
07-25-2017
12:46 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1582
|
POST
|
See if this blog will get you going in the right direction. https://community.esri.com/people/acrawford-esristaff/blog/2016/12/22/arthurs-feature-extraction-from-lidar-dems-and-imagery
... View more
07-21-2017
08:08 AM
|
1
|
0
|
288
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-22-2017 08:58 AM | |
1 | 01-19-2017 09:34 AM | |
1 | 07-26-2017 12:56 PM | |
1 | 04-11-2018 12:35 PM | |
1 | 06-16-2015 07:59 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|