POST
|
Chris, that is exactly what I was looking for - would you mind sharing or posting your sample in the code gallery? Thank you Gabi Voicu
... View more
01-20-2012
05:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
501
|
POST
|
I am still not getting the same results with the group_layer_id issue, however, the bigger challenge right now is the fact that the setVisibleLayers method crashes the service with a large number of layers in the array (500+ for a large area map that is our production service representing 80 facilitieis across 6 counties). It creates a cache image of the current screen when I toggle a layer, then if I zoom-out / pan, all I get is that cached image of the dynamic service with no-redraw / refresh. All other services respond correctly. I agree, some insight/input from ESRI staff would be great on both issues. this code pasted here fixed similar issues on my app //if there aren't any layers visible set the array value to = -1 if(visible.length === 0){ visible.push(-1); } Thank you
... View more
01-10-2012
12:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
438
|
POST
|
ok ...this code fixed my issue //if there aren't any layers visible set the array value to = -1 if(visible.length === 0){ visible.push(-1); } thank you
... View more
01-10-2012
12:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
160
|
POST
|
Hi Gabi No, I couldn't get this working so we implemented the Map2PDF option instead. Thank you so very much for your answer - I really appreciate your reply- I was just curious about that. We did look at that Map2 PDF as well as Export to PDF geoprocessing service and Image Blender solutions from code gallery - none of them work for us as we have multiple dynamic map services - grouped under different categories where we can turn on and off layers etc...
... View more
12-14-2011
06:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Hello Chris! Were you ever able to fix your printing issues? We have had excat similar errors trying to use the same print solution - never been able to get it to work, just curious if you guys did.... Thank you Sorry to bring up an old topic but I have encountered an error using the .net printing method from the Developer Summit 2009. I have read through the below forum post where people do mention this issue but as I can see there is no real clear cut answer. http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=158&f=2396&t=279782 My problem is when I try to go to the layout after printing the map I get an error: "Error: Unable to load .../proxy.ashx? .../MergeAndOutput.ashx status:500." I am not sure if any of the contributors of the other post can help me out with this or if anyone knows what this would relate to. The page itself does seem to be parsing my layers from viewing the source code, it just does not draw up the map - I think it is something to do with the output folder not having the correct permissions but from what I can see all users have write access to it so I am at a bit of a loss as to what the problem could be. Any help would be greatly appreciated as this is an issue that needs urgent attention! Thanks 🙂
... View more
12-13-2011
11:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Have you ever fixed those print issues? ...just curious - we never did Thank you very much This was working fine for us @ 9.3.1; however, upon upgrading to AGS 10 it will not print if we use our aerials layer. I am getting a 500 internal server error when the aerials are printed. All other layers (basemap, etc) print fine. Here is the error output (via Firebug):
[NullReferenceException]: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at MergeAndOutput.BlendNoSave(Graphics baseGraphics, Bitmap topimg, Double transparency) in d:\Inetpub\mPrint\printing\dotnet\MergeAndOutput.ashx:line 303
at MergeAndOutput.Blend(Bitmap baseimg, Bitmap topimg, Double transparency, String output, Int32 width, Int32 height) in d:\Inetpub\mPrint\printing\dotnet\MergeAndOutput.ashx:line 250
at MergeAndOutput.Blend(Dictionary`2 dict) in d:\Inetpub\mPrint\printing\dotnet\MergeAndOutput.ashx:line 208
at MergeAndOutput.ProcessRequest(HttpContext context) in d:\Inetpub\mPrint\printing\dotnet\MergeAndOutput.ashx:line 28
at System.Web.HttpApplication.CallHandlerExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously) Any ideas?
... View more
12-13-2011
11:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
619
|
POST
|
did anyone experience this weird behavior when some layer stays on the map and does not want to leave the map image but really only within the extent where it was on ...i am completely clueless where to look for stuff to fix this very abnormal behavior...here is my link to try out turning layers within a certain group on and off...if one layer stays on at all times all is cool ...etc...etc http://gismaps.collincountytx.gov/main.html ...also i think it is related to this ealier post http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/29105-visibleLayers-and-setVisibleLayers?highlight=refresh thank you
... View more
12-12-2011
11:42 AM
|
0
|
1
|
476
|
POST
|
When building the address locator in ArcCatalog we have set up the minimum match score 85. Is this value going to be bypassed in the javascript api code for the geocoding address find sample code? ............ if (candidate.score > 70) ........................ Thank you
... View more
11-17-2011
06:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
877
|
POST
|
Yes the image gets generated in the output folder.... How should the virtual directory be configured properly? this is the link to our arcgis server http://gismaps.collincountytx.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services Thank you
... View more
08-02-2011
06:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
273
|
POST
|
I can not see the image via rest interface when i click Export Map Image - there is an X mark instead of the image.... Any ideas what it may me?????? Thank you
... View more
07-30-2011
09:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
850
|
POST
|
The area tool does not wlways works as expected - it is kind of difficult at times to close a polygon. I would like to turn off the area tool just because it does not behave nice for us...so i was also wondering if there was a way to do this ESRI?? Thank you
... View more
06-02-2011
12:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
923
|
POST
|
super fantastic...we have been waiting for this...we will try it...thank you thank you THANK YOU DOMENICO
... View more
05-25-2011
08:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
619
|
POST
|
Gabi, After looking at your app, I realized that it points to a 9.3.1 geometry service, which results in a different value when calculating area. Please use a version 10 server geometry service. sorry..... i thought i have fixed my issue .....but now i'm not sure anymore about the 9.3.1 geometry service...really not the right values for 9.3.1 geometry service...they look fine seems like it though http://maps.collincountytx.gov/testmeasureO.html not ready for 10 services to implement yet because of the print functionality..
... View more
05-19-2011
11:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
408
|
POST
|
This is a bug with the measurement widget and we'll fix it for the next release. You can workaround this issue by creating a global variable in your application called wkid and assigning the spatial reference number to it:
var wkid = 26912;
Well thank you - thank you that certainly helped!... sample not working here http://maps.collincountytx.gov/testmeasure.html Thank you
... View more
05-19-2011
08:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
408
|
POST
|
I am trying to implement the new measurement widget from the new version of the api 2.3 but my wkid it is different where can i specify what wkid .... var measurement = new esri.dijit.Measurement({ map: map }, dojo.byId('measurementDiv')); ......... I did try to implement the widget in our stateplane sample but I am prompted to specify wkid and I don't know where or how?! Thank you
... View more
05-19-2011
06:47 AM
|
0
|
9
|
1053
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-29-2016 08:21 AM | |
1 | 01-13-2016 03:44 PM | |
1 | 08-10-2016 02:06 PM | |
3 | 07-19-2016 07:06 AM | |
2 | 07-19-2016 07:01 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|