POST
|
OK, thank you! I'll take a closer look at my layer order and popup for now.
... View more
10-18-2017
09:38 AM
|
0
|
7
|
311
|
POST
|
On the parcel layer, I have set the display to be "A List of Field Attributes" with the owner name and parcel number showing. On the MSBU layer I also have it set to be a list of attributes - with MSBU name, ID#, starting year, ending year, duration.
... View more
10-17-2017
02:33 PM
|
0
|
9
|
584
|
POST
|
Yes, when a user clicks on a parcel inside the MSBU polygon, their parcel data should appear. Here are the lookup layer and search tabs from my app. I have experimented with all different combinations of both. I either end up with showing all the parcels in a MSBU (too busy), or like I have it now - nothing showing.
... View more
10-17-2017
06:49 AM
|
0
|
11
|
584
|
POST
|
I'm sorry I haven't responded, I've been out sick for the past week. Maybe looking at my app would be more helpful to you than a screenshot. Here's the url: Information Lookup . Just start typing something like "Abernathy" and choose the MSBU that auto fills. I want the app to zoom to the MSBU (the larger polygon), and then the user can click on a parcel and get information about that parcel. I swear I thought I had it working that way a few weeks ago but somehow I lost my thread and now it only shows MSBUs (larger parcels). Thank you in advance!
... View more
10-16-2017
02:21 PM
|
0
|
13
|
584
|
POST
|
Ok I'll try setting a relationship. But I did your option 2 - enabled a search on larger polygons and then trying to click on the smaller ones. In the Information Lookup template it only works if I set the smaller polygon to be a lookup layer, too - but then when user searches for a larger polygon they get the entire list of smaller ones. Thanks, I'll try your first suggestion.
... View more
10-09-2017
02:06 PM
|
0
|
15
|
584
|
POST
|
I am trying to build an app using the Information Lookup template. I have two layers - one is parcels and the other layer is larger polygons made up of groups of those parcels. I would like the user to be able to search for a larger polygon and then be able to click on each individual parcel and get info on each clicked feature as well as the larger polygon. I have tried the WAB, basic viewer template, and Information Lookup template but nothing will allow me to search on the larger polygon and then click on the smaller polygons to get their information. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.
... View more
10-09-2017
01:31 PM
|
0
|
17
|
1189
|
POST
|
I did some more digging on this and it turns out you have to publish from a file geodatabase (or enterprise) - the layer must have the ability to 'support advanced queries'. In working with my app, I had inadvertently added a shapefile and that would not allow me to enable suggestions. Once I imported the shp into a file geodb and republished it, the enable suggestions option was there.
... View more
10-06-2017
02:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
I have a web map with multiple layers from our web server. I am using this web map in the Information Lookup template. I have the search tool enabled. When I try to configure the search parameters on one particular layer I do not get the Enable Suggestions option. I cannot see what the problem is, all the other layers in this web map are able to have the enable suggestions box checked under "Edit" on the Search tab. Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance#
... View more
09-26-2017
10:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
461
|
POST
|
Thanks to all who helped me, I really appreciate it. The data looks fine to me but I'm waiting for other dept's approval. Thanks again!
... View more
09-22-2017
02:23 PM
|
1
|
0
|
989
|
POST
|
Interesting idea! So I have them backwards? I'll try again! Thanks so much-
... View more
09-21-2017
07:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
989
|
POST
|
This data was given to me by our Engineering Dept - they have a worker who does survey GPS - I've never seen his unit or gotten data from him before. When I asked, all he could tell me was 'state plane'. I sort of took a guess that the rest of his settings would be similar to what other depts here use...hopefully!
... View more
09-21-2017
07:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4583
|
POST
|
Do you think the error is arising when I project it? Am I doing the actual add data and xy conversion correctly? No, I must not be because the event layer is off . Can I use calculate geometry to fix it?
... View more
09-20-2017
05:11 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4583
|
POST
|
I set the X column to be field 2 and the Y column was field 3 (also I was told the elevation was in field 4 so for a couple of attempts I used that and then discarded it). According to google, I'm about 3386 km from the equator. Should I be confident in using State Plane (ft)?
... View more
09-20-2017
02:53 PM
|
0
|
5
|
4583
|
POST
|
Well that's a good point! So, I did the entire process again, then defined a projection using SP Fla North Meters - it was even further off....
... View more
09-20-2017
02:33 PM
|
0
|
7
|
4583
|
POST
|
I was given a csv file and told to convert it to a feature layer. The data is supposedly in State Plane coordinates, NAD 83, Florida North. When I plot this out in ArcMap it ends up being about 182 miles northwest of where it should be. What am I doing wrong? Here's my workflow: Open blank mxd, go to File -> Add Data -> bring in csv file. Then go to File->Add Data -> Add XY Data. Choose csv file, x field is Field 2, y field is Field 3, z field is field 4 That gives me the event layer, which is 182 miles northwest of where it should be. I'm fairlly confident of the State Plane designation. Can anyone tell me where I'm going wrong? Thanks in advance!
... View more
09-20-2017
02:19 PM
|
0
|
13
|
7314
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
4 | 05-02-2019 08:39 AM | |
1 | 06-03-2019 07:56 AM | |
2 | 07-20-2018 01:41 PM | |
12 | 03-01-2018 01:39 PM | |
2 | 03-01-2018 01:41 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-10-2024
06:04 PM
|