POST
|
your shapefile should be going to a folder as well. it appears to be going to a gdb, drop the *.shp if you want it to go to the output gdb or alter the path to the output folder
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
1
|
90
|
POST
|
preserve shape... would be what I recommend because they are needed to go from geographic to planar. make a square in wgs84 decimal degrees.... project it withint preserve shape now project it with preserve shape conclusion? (lines of longitude and latitude are not straight lines to begin with)
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
98
|
POST
|
Raster to Polygon (Conversion)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation A valid integer raster is required and the error about invalid characters may disagree with your conclusion. Output as a featureclass to a file geodatabase is best. If you are in doubt, post the destination and source filenames so people can check. Things like filename length, path length etc may come into play depending on the type of output you specified.
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
1
|
0
|
103
|
POST
|
There is no specified limit. For more information on Layouts, you can explore the help topics beginning here... Layouts in ArcGIS Pro—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
1
|
1
|
79
|
POST
|
one suggestion Find Identical (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation using the Shape field and an XY tolerance of how close you would consider points to be too close. If you get an acceptable result, then you could use Delete Identical (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation to remove those points. You can also thin by time if you have a time-enabled featureclass
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
1
|
0
|
190
|
POST
|
see if anything here applies Solved: Re: Can't Subscribe to any Community Places or Boa... - Esri Community
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
1
|
0
|
101
|
POST
|
Most likely that the points and polygons are in different coordinate systems and the extents don't overlap (last error message) . If this is the case, the csv needs to be converted with a know coordinate system to something that the coordinate systems are know and/or the same
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
1
|
135
|
IDEA
|
I might be a good idea to rename your idea to "implement 'natural sort' for text fields" This comes up a number of times, eg. Better sorting of numbers in table frame - Esri Community
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
172
|
POST
|
Do you mean? Create Network Dataset (Network Analyst)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
1
|
0
|
221
|
POST
|
Do you mean beyond the basic definitions and purposes? Introduction to attribute rules—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation Topology—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
1
|
0
|
103
|
POST
|
You might be better off going to the github site and examining the issues section Issue search results (github.com) since "append" will use either arcpy or shapely methods depending on installation
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
100
|
POST
|
If you used geographic coordinates to specify the cell dimensions then projected it or used a projected area to get its planar dimensions, then the cell sizes will be different because of the fact that that the EW extent of a cell decreases as you head poleward becoming a point at the poles Geographic coordinate system - Wikipedia
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
95
|
POST
|
perhaps BUG-000141373 for ArcGIS GIS Server (esri.com) BUG-000131932 for Portal for ArcGIS (esri.com) but there are others related to
... View more
2 weeks ago
|
0
|
2
|
152
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | Monday | |
2 | yesterday | |
1 | 10-05-2023 05:47 PM | |
1 | 11-11-2021 01:49 PM | |
2 | Friday |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
7 hours ago
|