POST
|
I have a question allowing others to update a hosted PDF file in AGOL. I have a situation report PDF uploaded as a file in AGOL. When the new situation report PDF for the event is issued I take it and update the hosted PDF in AGOL. The problem is that I can’t seem to figure out how to share edit privileges so that others within our AGOL organization can update the PDF. I am looking to use this in an EOC type operation where staff is working in 12 hour shifts each with their own organizational AGOL login account. The test users settings I've used are, both have User Type of 'Creator' and for role one is 'Administrator' (me, creator the hosted PDF service) and the other is a 'Publisher' (I also set them to Editor but had same results). When I am logged in I see the Update button on the Details page for the PDF. However, the other user only sees the Open button. I even put the PDF in a group and set the group so that all group members could edit items. The group members could edit a map I created, but they could only view the PDF and not update it. Is it possible for other members to update a hosted PDF and if so, how? Thanks, Duane 'JT' Treadon, GISP Director of GIS | City of Thomasville | Technology Resources Any idea on how I need to set up a user and a group so that other members can update a hosted PDF service?
... View more
08-31-2021
07:20 AM
|
0
|
3
|
964
|
POST
|
Old Post, I know. Came across it as I was searching for a way to add the value and reference together. Since you can do difference you'd think sum would be also an option. Only way I've figured it out was to add a new field that did the calculation and then use that field in my dashboard 99 indicator.
... View more
03-19-2021
05:10 AM
|
1
|
0
|
5443
|
POST
|
Just to help explain further, here is a screen capture from sample ESRI data used in one of the web training courses for the Crime Analysis tool (course deals with selection of crimes). As you can see in the attribute table (from the 'Crimes' shapefile) there are fields with the time and date. In checking flied properties (screen capture also included) these fields are listed as date fields. Not text or numerical fields, but 'Date' fields. I'm trying to figure out how they got their date field to work as a date field. Public Safety
... View more
05-22-2019
12:06 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1389
|
POST
|
Kory, Thanks. That explains that part of the puzzle. So has anyone had success in setting up their data import so that the 'Select by Time of Day' tool within the Crime Analysis tool set works? I have no issues in setting up the data for using the 'Select by Date', Select by Day of Week', Select by Month' or 'Select by Year' tools under the Select by Date and Time tool. I just cannot figure out how to set up my data so that I can use incident time as well. As an example of what I want to select is any reported incident on any Friday from 1600hrs to 2200hrs. Thanks all for your information and assistance.
... View more
05-21-2019
12:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1389
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, Thanks for your reply. It is a shapefile and I did see a post about shapefiles not working so I tried the tool on the original excel table that I brought into ArcPro. It would not let me run the tool. I get a Convert Time Field Failed error message. I just now tried it again, but receive the same error on working with the table instead of a shapefile. What is that about a virtual table? I brought in the original excel. Message: ERROR 999999: Something unexpected caused the tool to fail. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl.com/support) to Report a Bug, and refer to the error help for potential solutions or workarounds. Underlying DBMS error[virtual tables may not be altered] Failed to execute (ConvertTimeField).
... View more
05-21-2019
12:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1389
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am working with ArcPro (2.3.2) and the Crime Analysis tool set. I am trying to use the Convert Time Field tool. I am able to convert a date only (as text) field into a date field with the date, however I am having difficulty converting a text field with time in to a time (date field). I have tried to combine the text field type date field and the time and then use the tool to convert so that I have a new date/time field. Example Incident_D and Incident_T are both text field type one with the date and one with the incident time. When combined into a new text field called INCD_DT the data is like this: ‘1/3/2019 00:54’ and the like. When using the convert time field tool I set up my Time Format as M/d/yyyy HH:mm With this, my output is just the date, no time carried over. I’ve tried different versions of the time format but nothing seems to bring the time into the field. Any ideas on how I need to set up my date time fields so that it will work and convert the ‘text’ field types into a ‘date’ field type that shows date and time for an incident?
... View more
05-21-2019
08:41 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1848
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. The local cache was part of the issue. My computer's cache had not been cleared. Once I did that my imagery looked like everyone elses. Unfortunately that was the imagery that was blurry and offset. In talking with others we did determine that it was due to ESRI's imagery update to the +Vivid. It appears that our area at this time does not have the clear crisp accurate imagery. For now we have found another source for our imagery that is crisp and lines up with our data.
... View more
01-26-2018
05:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
431
|
POST
|
Hi all, So today we are experiencing an interesting anomaly that I have never come across before. Our Engineering Department has a standard map that they access for viewing various utility and road system data sets. It is a common map saved to a folder on the sever. Today when they opened the map (on various computers) they noticed that items like road center line and other line were off by about 25 feet from the aerial imagery (ESRI World Imagery). That part is not too crazy to us, we know that there are quite a few variables that could have caused this. Now for the crazy part. In looking into this issue I opened the same map from the same folder on the server using the same version of ArcMap and same version of the data. When I did this, everything lined up as expected. There was no offset of the lines. Several of the others using the map closed ArcMap, rebooted their computers and opened the same map, they got the same results as before where the lines were offset by about 25 feet. So any ideas on why when they open the map they are showing an offset of the data by about 25 feet and yet when I open the same map on my computer everything lines up correctly. Is there some setting or configuration that we are missing? Thanks all for your assistance in the mystery of the offset lines. Duane 'JT' Treadon, GISP Director of GIS | City of Thomasville | Engineering Office: (229) 227-4023 | Cell: (229) 221-5991 111 Victoria Place | P.O. Box 1540 | Thomasville, GA | 31799 The Power of Community. The Power of Service.
... View more
01-24-2018
07:28 AM
|
0
|
2
|
490
|
POST
|
The help tip worked great. Went from no matches to only 17 unmatched out of 371 and those were bad address inputs.
... View more
11-06-2017
08:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
523
|
POST
|
Glad the solution worked. The space issue seems to have been what the hang up was in my testing. I created a simple table using the same headings that you used and all columns, including "Location", populated in ArcMap. After reading the suggestion on removing a space I went back and added a space in front of "Location". Wen added to ArcMap the column populated with null value.
... View more
04-25-2017
05:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
810
|
POST
|
Kelly Hutchins You are awesome. Changing the Max zoom from null to any number fixed the issue I was having. I had set Max zoom to null (just left if blank) because we didn't want the map to zoom at all when a person clicking on the map. We wanted it to just recenter but stay at the same zoom extent. To maintain this function I think what I can do is change Max zoom to any number, make my edits and save, then go back and change Max zoom to null. Though I might leave it at an appropriate number (like 16) and see if Marketing Dept. accepts that. Again thanks, as of now this solution is working and this awesome template is back in service for me.
... View more
07-12-2016
04:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
206
|
POST
|
Hi Brian, I hope a solution is found. I really like this template. I posted below but in a summary I have found that the issue most often first shows itself are you have used the "close" butting in Configure App window. Maybe that finding will help support isolate that part of the code. The map app itself does not appear to be effected in anyway, just that I cannot update or make changes to settings.
... View more
07-11-2016
01:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
POST
|
After some more testing I have found that this error seems to start when you use to "close" button in "Configure App" but not all the time. I have created several maps and applied the template, made some edits in Configure App used Save and Save & View buttons no problems. I used the browser back arrow buttons to get back to main app information page and entered configure app again and all was still working. However when I used the "close" button in Configure App and then went back into configure app I would get the lock up on save and save & view. Close button still closes configure window and takes you back to the app information page. So it appears that the error is being triggered by the use of the "close" button in Configure App, at least some of the time (most of the time). Once the map falls into this condition nothing seems to reset the condition. I tried logging out, clearing browser history, using a different browser and not matter what it still locks on save once the issue is present. Hope this might help in problem solving the issue.
... View more
07-11-2016
01:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
445
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-19-2021 05:10 AM | |
1 | 05-22-2019 12:06 PM | |
1 | 07-07-2016 01:41 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-04-2024
10:29 PM
|