POST
|
I am trying to reproject LAS datasets derived from Pix4D photogrammetry output of a UAV flight that were created with the WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_17N / VCS:WGS_1984 (Z unit is meters above ellipsoid) spatial reference so that it can align with other third-party LAS dataset (traditional lidar; not photogrammetry) in the NAD_1983_StatePlane_Pennsylvania_South_FIPS_3702_Feet / VCS:NAVD88_height_ (Z unit is Ft_US) spatial reference. The Extract LAS (3D Analyst)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation, it explains that the LAS data can be reprojected using the Output Coordinate System environment and it is claimed: 'If the spatial reference contains a vertical coordinate system, the LAS files can also be reprojected to another height reference system if the vertical datum transformation grids are installed and a transformation is available from the source reference and the target coordinate system.' I have the Coordinate System for ArcGIS grids installed and the appropriate transformation is set in the Map/Scene Properties and everything is projected on-the-fly brilliantly in the map and scenes when viewed. The highlighted transformation below is what is selected in the Map/Scene Properties > Transformation for the above coordinate systems. However, I cannot set the Geographic Transformation environment setting to match the above compound transformation, so I left it blank hoping the software would choose the appropriate XY and Z transformations. However, the Geographic Transformations (Environment setting)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation says that 'compound transformations' are not valid in the environment setting (which makes me think that this particular transformation is not possible in this tool). So, when I run the Extract LAS tool, the vertical location of the points are not transformed/reprojected (while the horizontally they are), and instead appear to be located in the original Z coordinate system, which in this case is below the expected vertical location. So is the claim that the Z coordinate system for LAS data can be reprojected false? Am I missing something? Any guidance would be appreciated. This will likely be mission critical for me. Thanks.
... View more
09-23-2020
08:32 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4602
|
POST
|
I created a raster function chain that takes a DEM and calculates a focal statistic on the DEM and then creates a hillshade from the focal statistic (chain sequence is below). I have noticed sometimes in maps, for some unclear reason, the layers with raster functions chains (i.e. more than one raster function) take forever to render, sometime more than an hour (if I am patient to wait that long...); the Drawing indicator just keeps spinning. I am accessing the files from a file server, not a local hard drive, so it is possible this is part of the issue. However, I have other single raster function layers in the map that are stored in the same folder and they do not have issues rendering (and are actually very fast). I also seem to notice this issue occurring after the ArcGIS Project file has been saved a lot. So, I tried 'save as' on the project file to see if that might have cleaned up some things, but it didn't work either (a trick that sometimes worked in ArcMap when there were performance issues on a map document that had many saves). I also tried opening the map project on another, more powerful computer with a high end graphics card, and it was also not rendering the layers with raster function chains. There is no reason why the more powerful computer should have issues with rendering these layers. So, this is all a mystery. I cannot seem to figure out why this performance issue is occurring, but it is quite frustrating. Any insight to this issue would be helpful, though I am not sure if the issue can be easily replicated. Thanks.
... View more
09-16-2020
01:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
403
|
POST
|
I just had an issue with joins that aligns with this post, but I was able to figure it out. I will explain below; read bold text for quick issue and solution. I was using ArcGIS Pro 2.5. I was trying to join data TO a standalone table FROM a geocoded feature class. I don't do this often, but I find it helpful when needing to geocode many records to cities/POI that have multiple duplicate geocoding locations in the data. By running Summary Statistics, I get unique locations and significantly save AGO credits when I geocode them (e.g. I had ~3.1 million records which cost ~124K credits - which I do not have - and reduced the locations to less than ~5,500 records at 220 credits, which I can manage!!). I then join the XY fields and map all original records the using the XY Table to Point tool. In theory, you can also use Make Query Table, but it isn't consistent either...and can be slow with larger datasets. This joining workflow seems to work better. When I tried to join the data, using either the Add Join or the Join Field tools, it resulted in the joined fields from the geocoded FC to return <Null> for all values in the join fields. I think this should be allowed, so this may be a bug/issue for Esri to explore. My workaround was to convert the geocoded FC to a standalone table then join, and everything worked fine. Hope this is helpful for this thread.
... View more
03-21-2020
10:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
481
|
POST
|
A quick follow up to my previous post...Now, pythonw.exe is not hanging anymore and everything is working as expected...not sure what the deal was. I did reorder a few processes in the python script and I had a Windows update and few other updates come through since my previous post, so maybe that fixed the issue. I also cleaned up my geoprocessing history in the ArcGIS Pro Project file. Not sure what did it, but the issue described previously is no longer present.
... View more
02-03-2020
01:12 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2972
|
POST
|
I'd love to get some more chatter on this topic...I have been having some great success with getting multiprocessing to work within ArcGIS Pro script tools, but I am still having trouble with Python running in the background, i.e. running without opening a console window. I implemented the following line of code in my script, just as Kjetil Trengereid suggested, and it works well, except for opening the Python consoles for each pooled process, which I prefer to be hidden. multiprocessing.set_executable(os.path.join(sys.exec_prefix, 'python.exe')) I learned that if you use 'pythonw.exe' that it is meant for GUI python and will not open Python consoles: multiprocessing.set_executable(os.path.join(sys.exec_prefix, 'pythonw.exe'))
^ I got this to work very well initially, but now out of the blue, it has started to lock up and stop processing on the first of many multiprocessing functions with no known reason that I can find. It has been stopping during a multiprocess function that has always worked otherwise with python.exe. In checking the Task Manager, there are some differences with how the multiprocessing programs run on the different executables. When using python.exe, the parallel processes open the Python consoles separately from ArcGIS Pro as completely separate tasks, and when all processes are done, all console windows close, and then if a new multiprocess function is ran later in the code, all new console windows are spawned. With pythonw.exe, instances show up in Task Manager under the ArcGIS Pro app (you have to click the drop down to see them). What has been happening when things lock up is the CPU column in Task Manager for each instance drops to 0%, the memory shows a value, but goes stagnant. All other columns drop to zero also. Then, the script tool just hangs in ArcGIS Pro and will not progress; the hanging has persisted for hours in one case (overnight...). I've tried rebooting ArcGIS Pro and my computer to no avail. I also tried using one less CPU than is available and that didn't seem to change anything either. Is this a memory issue? Task Manager doesn't seem to report anything out of the ordinary and other program will still run. I am working with lidar LAS files; they are not super big by themselves (125 MB or less) but I am doing 40+ files for each multiprocessing function. Is it an ArcGIS Pro issue? Or a Python code issue? I can share code if needed, but I will need some time to creates generic examples of the code, as the code is proprietary (sorry!!). I also still have some more experimenting to do. For example, it is a very long, robust script that I could break up into more manageable scripts if needed; not preferable, but doable. I have also not included if __name__ == '__main__': in my scripts and adding different functions for the multiprocessing parts, which has been a suggestion also. I have created a module for the multiprocessing functions. See Parallel Processing with Python Toolboxes in ArcGIS Pro and arcgis 10.3 - Can multiprocessing with arcpy be run in a script tool? - Geographic Information Systems Stack Exchange for what I mean here. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
01-28-2020
09:12 AM
|
1
|
1
|
2972
|
POST
|
I am having this same issue, but the fix that Kjetil Sverdrup-Thygeson has provided is not working for me. The Python windows do not close at all.
... View more
07-01-2019
09:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2972
|
IDEA
|
I do it the old fashion way of deleting them and then adding them in the order I prefer. Typically it is with short lists though. For longer lists I maintain a table and order it the way I need, then import using https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/tool-reference/data-management/table-to-domain.htm.
... View more
05-07-2019
07:39 AM
|
1
|
0
|
3009
|
IDEA
|
At ArcGIS Pro 2.3, this appears to be implemented. I am at least not noticing it now when I reorder or change text coded value domains. Can anyone else confirm this?
... View more
04-19-2019
08:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3009
|
IDEA
|
In ArcGIS Pro charts, the time interval alignment allows snapping to the first or last data point, but not to a specific date. For example, I would like to start the interval on the first of the year (e.g. January 1, 2000) and then label by the year, rather than having the whole date offset by the data.
... View more
03-05-2019
01:13 PM
|
1
|
1
|
283
|
IDEA
|
It would be very helpful to enable SQL for charts. While filtering by Selection and Extent can work for a temporary filter, having SQL for just the chart while maintaining all data on the layer can be advantageous for visualizing geographic data in the layer separately from the chart.
... View more
03-05-2019
01:08 PM
|
3
|
0
|
305
|
IDEA
|
When I create tasks, I many times include manual tasks that require selecting and copying text. But, when running tasks, users cannot copy and paste from the task window to another program or within ArcGIS Pro. This simple ability would make a world of difference!
... View more
02-21-2019
02:11 PM
|
2
|
1
|
678
|
POST
|
Thanks Amir for pointing me to this feed and for linking my issue to here. BTW, that issue was posted under a different account by accident somehow, but I am the same person... To clarify, I do not seem to have an issue with the ArcGIS Solutions tasks. Incidentally, it is also loaded into the ArcGIS Pro Project file and I can access it just fine! It was my custom task that I am unable to access. I will add this as a bug in my.esri support. James
... View more
01-29-2019
07:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1181
|
IDEA
|
Yes, I think this is essential. I work at a museum and would love to be able to set up a simple exhibit display where we can simply pass the auotplay speed in the URL parameter. This seems like it may be a simple fix in the source code...Please vote this idea up!
... View more
10-04-2018
06:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
258
|
POST
|
Khaled, Thanks for responding. The relationship ID is required when creating a line chart from a related table in the popup in ArcGIS Online. When the ID changed (from 7 to 4, for example...there are 8 different 1:M relationships in this dataset), the popup was not able to access the correct table to create the line chart, and therefore, it did not show up in the popup. When I investigated why this was, I realized that it had to do with relationship ID. I was able to easily fix it, but I had to redo it manually. Which, the whole point of the line from a related table in the first place was to avoid this. The relationship ID is also used in popups that reference fields from related tables, so this issue is beyond my case. I am publishing the FileGDB from ArcGIS Pro by overwriting the feature service after each quarterly update. From your comment, it seems that the issue may lie in how ArcGIS Pro organizes the relationship IDs when creating the SD file. I would expect that the relationship IDs are created in order either alphanumerically or by Object Class ID in the FileGDB. But in my case, neither is true. It actually seems random. If it is random, I speculate may indicate that their creation could be from an unordered data structure in the source code (such as a Python dictionary...but I know that ArcGIS Pro source is not coded in Python). Therefore, this could be a simple fix in the source code. I create the geodatabase from a Python script, so the names of the relationships classes and the order in which they are created is consistent each iteration. Let me know if this helps. Thanks. James
... View more
09-18-2018
09:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
841
|
POST
|
Kelly, Thank you for your reply. I think I will need to do some more testing to see if this issue persists before I am ready to reach out tech support, as my sample size is just one instance. It is possible that it could be fine the next time, which may not be for a few months. In regard to using the append features of ArcGIS Online, unfortunately, I must change the data completely every time due to the ever-changing nature of the raw data sources, which I don't have control over. I have tried many times to see if an append method could work, and it produces more issues rather than making the workflow easier. James
... View more
09-17-2018
11:18 AM
|
0
|
3
|
841
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-11-2017 07:05 AM | |
1 | 08-19-2022 07:46 AM | |
1 | 07-31-2022 07:45 AM | |
1 | 01-28-2020 09:12 AM | |
1 | 02-03-2020 01:12 PM |