POST
|
Yes, this is strange - does the line feature layer have a relateGUID field? OBJECTID (type: esriFieldTypeOID, alias: OBJECTID, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, length: 0, nullable: false, editable: false) Bearing (type: esriFieldTypeDouble, alias: Bearing, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) Distance (type: esriFieldTypeDouble, alias: Distance, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) Radius (type: esriFieldTypeDouble, alias: Radius, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) ArcLength (type: esriFieldTypeDouble, alias: ArcLength, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) ChordLength (type: esriFieldTypeDouble, alias: ChordLength, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) SequenceID (type: esriFieldTypeInteger, alias: SequenceID, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) Category (type: esriFieldTypeInteger, alias: Category, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, nullable: true, editable: true) RelateGuid (type: esriFieldTypeGUID, alias: RelateGuid, SQL Type: sqlTypeOther, length: 38, nullable: true, editable: true) Shape__Length (type: esriFieldTypeDouble, alias: Shape__Length, SQL Type: sqlTypeDouble, nullable: true, editable: false)
... View more
02-05-2019
03:29 PM
|
0
|
6
|
835
|
POST
|
Angelo - Thanks for posting - this error happens when you don't have the proper relationship between the parcels and lines feature layers used for the application. Can you share the URL to the app? Thanks, Chris Buscaglia Government Solutions
... View more
02-05-2019
02:43 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1115
|
POST
|
BPriya K I'm not sure exactly, can you share some screenshots of your configuration panel? Chris Government Solutions Team
... View more
01-25-2019
02:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
670
|
POST
|
Hello Vanessa, There could be a number of things wrong with the configuration. Please contact support so that we can triage it more effectively. One simple way to address this issue is to use our "one-click" deployment option, which will stand up the application in your environment ready to use. Install add-in - Parcel Drafter | ArcGIS Solutions for Local Government Chris Government Solutions
... View more
12-17-2018
08:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
452
|
POST
|
Adam - The layers that we provide include sales, foreclosures and appeals - they will have to derived from your tax and assessment system. The Tax Parcel layer is a hybrid - contains parcel geometries and assessment system information. One simple way to get these attributes is to join the CAMA attributes by parcel number and then use the load data steps here. You'll want to use the append approach. Load your data - Value Analysis Dashboard | ArcGIS Solutions for Local Government If you would like to get on a quick call to go over this, please let me know. Thanks Chris Buscaglia Local Government Solutions Team
... View more
09-27-2018
12:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
277
|
POST
|
Jefferson, We don't support radial bearings/central angles - everything else is supported. - + Radius values have been the norm in ArcGIS desktop as our parcel maintenance solution uses that input style. We do have documentation for other shortcuts - like quadrant bearing (-1 for NE, -2 for SE, etc.). Create new parcel - Parcel Drafter | ArcGIS Solutions for Local Government Hope the helps -Chris
... View more
09-27-2018
08:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
567
|
POST
|
var QuadrantBearingFormat = true; //set as 'true' for quadrant bearing and false for north azimuth
var direction=$feature.Bearing;
var distance=$feature.Distance;
var radius=$feature.Radius;
var arclength=$feature.Arclength;
var radius2=$feature.Radius
var prefix;
var postfix;
var bearing;
var quadbearing;
var validValuesArray;
var missingValuesArray;
var degrees;
var minutes;
var seconds;
var DMS;
function NorthAzimuth2Quadbearing(azimuth){
if (azimuth<90 && azimuth>=0){
bearing=azimuth;
prefix = "N";
postfix= "E";}
else if (azimuth<180 && azimuth>=90){
bearing=180-azimuth;
prefix = "S";
postfix= "E";}
else if (azimuth<270 && azimuth>=180){
bearing=abs(180-azimuth);
prefix = "S";
postfix= "W";}
else if (azimuth<360 && azimuth>=270){
bearing=360-azimuth;
prefix = "N";
postfix= "W";}
degrees=floor(bearing);
minutes=floor((bearing-degrees)*60)
seconds=((bearing-degrees-minutes/60)*3600)
if (seconds>=59.5){
seconds=0;
minutes+=1;
if (minutes==60){
minutes=0;
degrees+=1;}}
quadbearing=prefix+degrees+"°"+text(minutes,"00")+"'"+text(seconds,"00")+"''"+postfix;
return quadbearing;
}
function DMS(bearing){
degrees=floor(bearing);
minutes=floor((bearing-degrees)*60)
seconds=((bearing-degrees-minutes/60)*3600)
if (seconds>=59.5){
seconds=0;
minutes+=1;
if (minutes==60){
minutes=0;
degrees+=1;}}
DMS=prefix+degrees+"°"+text(minutes,"00")+"'"+text(seconds,"00")+"''"+postfix;
return DMS;
}
if (IsEmpty(direction)==false) { //if direction exists
if (IsEmpty(radius)==true) { // if radius is not populated --> it is a straight line
if (QuadrantBearingFormat==true) { //using quadrant bearing format
return NorthAzimuth2Quadbearing(direction) +' '+ text(round(distance,2));
}
else { //using north azimuth format
return DMS(direction) + ' ' + text(round(distance,2));
}
}
else { //radius is populated --> it is a curve
if (radius>0) { // if radius is positive --> right
return "R=" + text(radius) + text(arclength);
}
else { // if radius is negative --> left
return "R=" + text(abs(radius)) + text(arclength);
}
}
} Try this - looks like Arcade isn't an option in the dropdown Adrian Welsh I simplified the code a bit (Above)
... View more
09-27-2018
07:59 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1586
|
POST
|
Adrian Welsh Please try this to complete the Bearing/Distance issue that you were having. Modify the custom label expression for the lines label in the webmap to have the following code. CBuscaglia-esristaff wrote: Hi Jefferson, The feedback your team has given has been great, and we probably need to add some additional documentation in a couple areas. For some reason, the screenshot from (deed plotter?) didn't come through, but maybe the following helps out? To enter a chord bearing - please enter the chord bearing into the bearing field in the grid. To enter tangent curves, type *tb in the Bearing text box, or * to make the next line the same bearing as the previous. Also, I'm working on a label expression for you that will display the bearings as you suggest, I'll keep you posted. Chris This will make the label appear like this, even better...you can add the same code to the popup for the lines and it will appear in the table for the lines layer (like a new field).
... View more
09-26-2018
03:35 PM
|
1
|
3
|
1586
|
POST
|
Hi Jefferson, The feedback your team has given has been great, and we probably need to add some additional documentation in a couple areas. For some reason, the screenshot from (deed plotter?) didn't come through, but maybe the following helps out? To enter a chord bearing - please enter the chord bearing into the bearing field in the grid. To enter tangent curves, type *tb in the Bearing text box, or * to make the next line the same bearing as the previous. Also, I'm working on a label expression for you that will display the bearings as you suggest, I'll keep you posted. Chris
... View more
09-26-2018
09:24 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1586
|
POST
|
OK, thanks Kimberly - let me know if/when you run into this issue and we can run it to ground. Chris
... View more
09-26-2018
08:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
463
|
POST
|
Adrian, The sample application that we maintain uses State Plane coordinates and units, to make that work - you need to enter coords. if feet. For your application, the coords. need to be entered in meters. For example, enter something like X = -9,818,344 Y = 5,122,119. You can also use the coordinate widget to locate a start point and set the units to meters to test it out. We did this so that you can enter (for example State Plane Coords.) in whatever units your coord. system is in without converting to Lat/Long. Many states require coords. in state plane for platted subs. To change your application to use another coord. system, you can do that before you deploy - the parcel drafter layers will be set to that coordinate system, the basemap will remain in web mercator for this particular solution. Deployment options - ArcGIS Solutions Deployment Tool | ArcGIS Solutions The data for angles is stored in the feature layer as doubles, so the Parcel Drafter can't add strings to that field. I can look into a enhancement to also store string values in another field. What exactly would you like to do with that data? Knowing that may help me give you some guidance for a workaround/workflow that may satisfy the requirement. Chris
... View more
09-25-2018
11:24 AM
|
1
|
8
|
1586
|
POST
|
Kimberly - This is strange behavior, can you share your app. or the property description document so that I can try it out on my test application? Chris Local Government Solutions
... View more
09-25-2018
10:25 AM
|
0
|
3
|
463
|
POST
|
Hi Adrian, 1. Please send me the coords. that you are attempting to enter (or one better - the document that references that coord.) 2. Is the coordinate systems units that you are using in meters? If so, we'll have to update the label expression to convert to feet. We recommend that your edit layer be in the coordinate system of your choice - did you set the coordinate system before you deployed the app.? 3. The conversion from quadrant bearing to decimal degrees is happening because of the settings in the widget - click the sprocket in the upper right hand corner to change the Direction or Angle Type to 'Quadrant Bearing' and the Direction or Angle Units to 'Degrees, Minutes, Seconds'. 4. Currently no, but we can look into the requirement. Out of curiosity, how was the CSV or Excel doc. generated?
... View more
09-25-2018
09:12 AM
|
1
|
10
|
1586
|
POST
|
Kimberly - I'm not able to reproduce with the automated deployment option, so I'm scratching my head a bit. I deployed the app and the Parcel/Lines layers are hooked up correctly. When you say that you manually deployed the solution - did you use the layers that were actually deployed with the automated approach, or did you have to publish these manually with the download. Chris
... View more
08-07-2018
11:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1115
|
POST
|
Hello Kimberly, Sorry for the delayed response, we'd be glad to take a look at your configuration. The invalid foreign key error should only apply to the Parcel Drafter Lines and Parcels, not the snapping layers. Can you please send a screenshot of both the 'Parcel Layers' and 'Advanced Settings' tab in the configuration panel? Thanks Chris Buscaglia Local Government Solutions Team
... View more
08-07-2018
07:30 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1115
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-12-2016 12:04 PM | |
1 | 09-18-2017 02:25 PM | |
1 | 10-12-2016 12:20 PM | |
1 | 04-12-2018 08:03 AM | |
1 | 09-25-2018 09:12 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-13-2023
05:42 PM
|