I have a spatial file (one polygon) and a table of information (11 rows of data) that I am trying to do a one to many join. I have an ID in my spatial file and I have that same ID in my table that I want to join to the spatial. I want just one polygon with many records. I keep getting in this case 11 polygons instead of 1 polygon with multiple records like one would get with temporal data. I have tried the JOIN FEATURES, JOIN and MAKE QUERY and none of these are working. Any ideas on what I need to do to get my spreadsheet attached to my spatial
My spatial file has an attribute called LG-ADMIN_ID which the ID is 1 and in my spreadsheet I have the same attribute. DO I need to convert the spreadsheet into a table in my FGD first before doing any process?
Hi Carol.
One possible problem is the the attribute name. There are 2 general rules:
Eliminate any characters that are not alphanumeric or an underscore.
Do not start a field or table name with an underscore or a number.
For joins of a Feature class with table.
Both the feature class (the file with spatial data) and the table must be in geodatabase.
Hope this helps.
I changed the attribute to just ID and I have brought the table into my FGD. I still get 11 polygons instead of the desired one to many join that I am trying to create one polygon with multiple attributes for that polygon. What I have is the provincial boundary and I want to be able to display all of the links to available digital information for natural hazards such as landslides and avalanches to name a few
Can you show your working?
The Add Join tool can do a 1:M join under certain conditions, but you would not get multiple polygons until you did an export.
Have you considered setting up a relationship class? This allows one polygon in a feature class to relate to many rows in a table.
Good thought.
I was going to suggest having 2 layers. One for the polygon. I'd convert the table into a feature class with the attributes. I would symbolize the attribute using unique symbolization.
I have been using the Join Features tool in Arc GIS Pro. I will try using the Add Join tool to see if this changes the results.
If that does not work I will try the relationship class