I may be overlooking something, but the Alaska geographic transformations do not seem to be working in ArcGIS 10.4.
In going from NAD27 to NAD83, I'm using the transformation:
NAD_27_To_NAD_1983_Alaska
When I open an mxd project in ArcGIS 10.2, the NAD27 polygons are projected on the fly correctly to their corresponding NAD83 positions.
When I open the same mxd project in ArcGIS 10.4, the NAD27 polygons are projected on the fly incorrectly.
In ArcGIS 10.4, the NAD27 polygons appear to be projected on the fly by using the NADCON (lower 48) transformation instead of the 'NAD_27_To_NAD_1983_Alaska' transformation that is set in the project.
The same problem occurs in trying to use the 'Project' tool to project the data to NAD83. The polygons appear to be projected using the NADCON (lower 48) transformation.
In this example, I'm going from
NAD_1927_StatePlane_Alaska_6_FIPS_5006
to
NAD_1983_StatePlane_Alaska_6_FIPS_5006_Feet
by trying to use the 'NAD_27_To_NAD_1983_Alaska' transformation
I've read somewhere that, new to ArcGIS 10.4, ArcGIS 10.4 is supposed to 'sense' the position of the data and, somehow, automatically apply the correct nadcon transformation.
Is this a bug in ArcGIS 10.4, or am I overlooking something?
Other Alaska transformations appear to have the same problem in ArcGIS 10.4
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thank You.