Hello!
I would like to calculate distances between different pairs of cities that are almost at their antipodes. I was wondering if ArcGIS takes into account that given that the globe is not flat, there is two ways to reach the antipodes and one option is shortest of the other. For example I can calculate the distance from Lisbon to Auckland with a line that crosses Asia, or via a line that crosses America. I believe that the distance calculated via Asia, in this case, is longer that the one I would have via America. Does ArcGIS take into account this issue? And how can I address this issue in my analysis? Thank you.
Shift the coordinates of both locations by a longitudinal amount to put Fiji on the negative side of the date line. It doesn't matter as long as the latitudes remain the same
Sorry but I cannot understand.
This is an extract of my excel file:
Location tx toy fromx fromy
(point in nz) 174,7633315 -36,8484597 -1.051945 43,708608
How should I modify it?
Thank you.
move 174 longitude by 7 degrees to the east, it becomes -179 degrees longitude since it crossed that imaginary 180/-180 line. Move your other longitude by the same amount (the amount isn't relevant) and their 'relative' positions will remain the same. Do the calculation
Thank you. I tried, but it doesn't work for two reasons: 1) it goes already on the east side; 2)I'll obtain a line that does not depart from the point I want.
Good luck then
Sorry I cannot understand your answer. Does it mean that there aren't alternatives?
I have tried to explain alternatives, but I will give someone else in the queue a chance to jump in with suggestions.