Still not convinced about your coordinates.
This is what coordinates should look like for a mercator style projection (MTM is similar to UTM).
Notice the big numbers, I am at latitude 45ish N, so I am about 5 million meters from the equator. If your properties show really small values, then your raster is in decimal degrees and your raster isn't projected.
Do this for both.
Tabulate by area will work IF everything is correct.
You could use other methods, like "Combine" which would produce a new classification showing where
class A in raster 1 matches with the various classes in raster 2 ... etc for the various combinations in both rasters. Then you have to figure out how much.
It is the little things,
- like mismatched extents,
- wrong projectiong,
- different cell sizes (haven't gotten around to mentioning that yet)
- snap raster not specified
- raster projection method
- plus more
Now since this is an assignment, and I taught for many years... remember, it isn't the answer but the journey to it, so document everything that you have done and tried... even if it doesn't work out!!!
Tell your instructor I said so 😉
... sort of retired...