POST
|
Hello @BrendanNewell , So I tried to publish the Scene package to a different Portal instance and it worked. Strangely, I am able to publish the SLPK and create a Scene Layer in an older instance of AE Server (10.8.1) and Portal (10.8.1 (build 14362)), but not to a newer AE 11 version instance - Server (11.2.0 (build 49116)) and Portal (11.2). In the 11.2 I still get the ERROR 999999. ERROR 999999: Something unexpected caused the tool to fail. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl.com/support) to Report a Bug, and refer to the error help for potential solutions or workarounds. Invalid url: blocked host. Failed to execute (Publish Portal Service). Failed. I kind of need everything to be in the same AE instance.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
63
|
POST
|
I created a SLPK file - Scene layer package by importing 3D model of a building in .obj or .dae file...using ArcGIS Pro tools: 1.Import 3D Objects and subsequently 2.Create 3D Object Scene Layer Content now I want to publish it as a Scene Layer so I can use in in a web Scene together with other layers. Adding it via Portal as a new Portal Item. It asks me if I want also to Publish Scene Layer, I confirm and 2 Portal Items are created, but Scene Layer is created with ERROR 999999, and therefore is not working, I can´´t add it to a Web Scene Full Error: ERROR 999999: Something unexpected caused the tool to fail. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl.com/support) to Report a Bug, and refer to the error help for potential solutions or workarounds. Invalid url: blocked host. Failed to execute (Publish Portal Service). Failed. How Can I succesfully add an existing 3D model (e.g. COLLADA .dae file) as a Scene Layer to a Web Scene? for examle this 3D model: https://3dwarehouse.sketchup.com/model/222a882f-5e19-448f-a854-baa7ac82d389/building Thanks for ideas
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
2
|
132
|
POST
|
I have WMTS layer with the TIME dimension indicating "base time" from which a forecast is computed and a custom DIM_FORECAST parameter indicating forecast horizons (times for which forecasts are generated) in hours (0-72) from the "base" TIME value. I add the layer like this const UM1_CLOUD_WMTSLayer = new WMTSLayer({
url: "https://mapy.meteo.pl/geoserver/gwc/service/wmts?",
activeLayer: {
id: "um:UM1_CLOUD",
},
customLayerParameters: {
VERSION: '1.1.1',
FORMAT: 'image/png',
TIME: '2024-03-19T00:00:00Z',
DIM_FORECAST: 7,
TRANSPARENT: true,
SRS: 'EPSG:3857'
}
}); now I would like to controll the DIM_FORECAST parameter with the TimeSlider widget. https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/api-reference/esri-widgets-TimeSlider.html I need to translate the date and time set in TimeSlider widget to the correct value of the DIM_FORECAST and call the WMTS with that value of the parameter. How can I just get the set date from the TimeSlider (as UTC timestamp for example) and work with that value later on to translate it to DIM_FORECAST and call the WMTS.
... View more
03-22-2024
02:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
245
|
POST
|
I have WMS tiled service, (I guess it´s WMS-C from GeoWebCache(GWC) according to the url composition, and it´s also WMS-T with TIME dimension) at URL like this: https://mapy.meteo.pl/geoserver/gwc/service/wms? I am trying to display it in ArcGIS Maps SDK for JavaScript 4.29 (ArcGIS JS API 4) map app. I am using the WMSLayer class (esri/layers/WMSLayer): const wmsLayer = new WMSLayer({ url: "https://mapy.meteo.pl/geoserver/gwc/service/wms?tiled=true", sublayers: [{name: "um:UM1_CLOUD"}], customLayerParameters: { SERVICE: 'WMS', REQUEST: 'GetMap', VERSION: '1.1.0, TRANSPARENT: true, FORMAT: 'image/png', // TIME: '2024-03-18T00:00:00Z', // DIM_FORECAST: '13', TILED: true, WIDTH: 256, HEIGHT: 256, } but the map doesn´t display the tiles and GeoServer/GWC request reurns an error: "400: Requested horizontal resolution: 1961.0875069406065 , best match: 2445.9849047851562 exceeds 10% threshold. Perhaps the client is configured with an incorrect set of scales (resolutions), or the DPI setting is off compared to the one in GWC ?" The layer I am requesting is in EPSG:900913 (other CRS is not available on GWC for this layer), which should be the same as EPSG:3857 (but is it really?). ArcGIS JS API 4 doesn´t know CRS with WKID 900913 so if I need to declare the CRS, I use spatialReference: { wkid: 3857 } The same WMS tiled can be viewed without problem in Leaflet using L.tileLayer.wms class (confirmed by colleague) or in OpenLayers using TileWMS class (tested myself): ... new TileLayer({ source: new TileWMS({ url: 'https://maps.meteo.pl/geoserver/gwc/service/wms', params: { 'LAYERS': 'um:UM1_CLOUD', 'FORMAT': 'image/png', 'SERVICE': 'WMS', 'TRANSPARENT': true, 'VERSION': '1.1.1', 'REQUEST': 'GetMap', 'TIME': '2024-02-01T000000Z', 'TILED': true, 'DIM_FORECAST': '77', 'WIDTH' : 256, 'HEIGHT' : 256 } }), }), and that works. At one point I managed to get in ArcGIS JS API 4 one tile of 255*255 in upper-left corner, but it was always in the upper-left corner even when I moved the map and It was always only one tile, like in the image attached. I need to display the whole extent of the layer. I also need to be able to access the TIME dimension of the WMS-T and DIM_FORECAST custom dimensions. So the question is how to properly display this WMS service from GWC in ArcGIS JS API 4. How to construct the initiallization of the layer to view the entire image, should I use different layer class? There are esri/layers/WebTileLayer and esri/layers/WMTSLayer, but it did not work, they seems to be meant for other type of source data - XYZ tiling schemes (WebTileLayer) or proper WMTS services (WMTSLayer). I tried almost all of them, it didn´t work. Seems that WMSLayer is the one to use, but can it be also used with WMS tiled services/layers? Is it possible that ArcGIS JS API has a differnet tiling scheme (not sure what exactly it means) than the WMS layer, and it cannot display WMS in EPSG:900913. I am attaching the full code here: https://codepen.io/JuMu/pen/QWPdyvq
... View more
03-18-2024
08:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
201
|
POST
|
I have the same problem. Trying to add new datasets to Open Data site. I have the items on AGOL shared with public and with the Open Data group and all the item setting are the same as the settings of datasets (AGOL items) that are already added to Open Data site. So I click "Update Index" to add the new datasets from AGOL and I get pop-up with message: but it is taking forever to finish although my datasets are several megabytes large. So far I didn´t manage to update them, the message is still there for hours.
... View more
03-19-2018
08:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
244
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|