POST
|
Victor Tey, I think Justin Bridwell wrote above that he has "already set my IIS Default WebSite HTTP Response Headers to Access-Control-Allow-Origin: '*' " but is still getting the error. Justin, were you able to resolve this?
... View more
08-26-2019
06:22 AM
|
1
|
2
|
4477
|
POST
|
Additional information I've gathered: I copied the Chains feature class from a local copy into the database to revert back to the original situation. I then ran the sdelayer command and found out that the SRID of the Chains layer is 3857 before running the GP service again, but 300002 after running it. It seems that somewhere in the process the spatial reference changes, and this causes the problem. I assume that 3857 is correct (WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere) but what is 300002, why is it changed, and how should I approach to fix this in the model/service/somewhere else? The sdelayer output files are attached below. Furthermore, - I�??ve replaced an in_memory feature class with one in the database �?? no effect on the problem (it remains) - I�??ve added a Project tool before the Append tool, to project the newly created line feature (class) into WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere �?? no effect - I also added a Define Projection tool before the Append tool, for the same reasons as above, but not at the same time obviously �?? no effect - The incorrect SRID is not always 300002, but I�??ve seen 300003 and 300005 today as well. Almost as if it was autoincrementing with each retry�?� Any suggestions? Comments/questions/anything, really? (I've also sent this to Esri support) Thread http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/7422-Insert-data-through-SDE-and-Java-API-GIVEN-COORDINATE-REFERENCES-ARE-INCOMPATIBLE is somewhat similar, but I'm not sure how to follow a lot of manual steps in a GP model. --Jarkko
... View more
04-17-2012
05:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
406
|
POST
|
The problem above was solved when I replaced the file geodatabase with an enterprise GDB (on postgresql) and left the resulting feature class not being a model parameter. There's a new problem, but I'll start from the beginning: Environment: ArcGIS for Server 10.1 Prerelease running on Red Hat Linux 6, and ArcGIS for Desktop 10.1 running on Win XP. All data in a geodatabase, Postgresql 9.0.5 running on the same Linux server. The goal: a GP service that would create a new line feature from selected point features, and append the newly created line feature into an existing line feature class. What�??s been done: - I�??ve created a model in Desktop, using Points To Line and Append tools. The point layer is used as a Model parameter, and I�??ve tried datatypes Feature Layer and Feature Set in the Properties window. [ATTACH=CONFIG]13550[/ATTACH] - I�??ve run the model successfully in Desktop �?? a new line feature was created and appended into the feature class. - I�??ve shared the result as a Geoprocessing Service successfully �?? the service is created The problem: When the GP service is run, a new line feature is created and appended into the feature class, but at the same time all other features become �??invisible�?�. This is NOT a symbology issue as I can change the symbology of the layer to Single Symbol and still won�??t see the features. Selecting features in the Attribute Table highlights the (invisible) features on the map in cyan, but selecting them on the map with Select Features by Rectangle from the very same area does not select anything. Deleting the newly created feature doesn�??t bring the others visible, but instead I have to copy an old version and overwrite the new one in order to test more. Sometimes I get an error message "One or more layers failed to draw: Chains: The given coordinate references are incompatible", although everything has been done in WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere from the beginning. There's nothing in the ArcGIS Server Manager logs about this. --Jarkko
... View more
04-16-2012
07:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
406
|
POST
|
Hi Kasia, thanks for the heads up. However, the problems arise before I have placed any data into the geodatabase, and by default Postgresql database cluster locale is/was en_US.UTF-8. I recreated it to fi_FI.iso88591 but that didn't have any affect. I'm a bit sceptical whether the python script to create a geodatabase succeeded after all. When I select the database from the dropdown menu in Connection Properties dialog, the Postgresql log says: [INDENT]ERROR: relation "sde.sde_layers" does not exist at character 22 STATEMENT: select count(*) from postgres.sde.sde_layers[/INDENT] When I make the connection in ArcCatalog, the Postgresql log says: [INDENT]ERROR: relation "sde.sde_logfiles" does not exist at character 174 STATEMENT: SELECT logfile_name, logfile_id, logfile_data_id, registration_id, flags, session_tag, column_name, logfile_data_db, logfile_data_owner, logfile_data_table FROM gis.sde.sde_logfiles WHERE flags%2 = 0[/INDENT] When I try New -> Feature Class in ArcCatalog with default values, the Postgresql log says: [INDENT]ERROR: index "r7_sde_rowid_uk" does not exist STATEMENT: drop index sde.r7_sde_rowid_uk ERROR: function gis.sde.i7_get_ids(integer, integer) does not exist at character 8 HINT: No function matches the given name and argument types. You might need to add explicit type casts. STATEMENT: SELECT gis.sde.i7_get_ids ($1,$2) ERROR: invalid input syntax for type numeric: "-20037700,00000000000000000000000000000000" STATEMENT: SELECT s.srid FROM gis.public.sde_spatial_references s WHERE s.falsex = $1 and s.falsey = $2 and s.xyunits = $3 AND s.srtext = $4 AND COALESCE(xycluster_tol,0.0) = $5 Order By srid Desc ERROR: invalid input syntax for type numeric: "-20037700,00000000000000000000000000000000" STATEMENT: SELECT gis.sde.SDE_sref_def_insert ($1, $2::numeric, $3::numeric, $4::numeric, $5::numeric, $6::numeric, $7::numeric, $8::numeric, $9, $10, $11, $12, $13, $14::numeric, $15::numeric, $16::numeric) ERROR: relation "i7" does not exist at character 13 STATEMENT: DELETE FROM i7 WHERE id_type = 2[/INDENT] When I try New -> Table in ArcCatalog, the Postgresql log says: [INDENT]ERROR: function gis.sde.i8_get_ids(integer, integer) does not exist at character 8 HINT: No function matches the given name and argument types. You might need to add explicit type casts. STATEMENT: SELECT gis.sde.i8_get_ids ($1,$2)[/INDENT] ...but it gets created anyway. Finally, when I try Import -> Feature Class (single) in ArcCatalog, the Postgresql log says: [INDENT]ERROR: relation "sde.sde_logfiles" does not exist at character 174 STATEMENT: SELECT logfile_name, logfile_id, logfile_data_id, registration_id, flags, session_tag, column_name, logfile_data_db, logfile_data_owner, logfile_data_table FROM gis.sde.sde_logfiles WHERE flags%2 = 0 ERROR: index "r9_sde_rowid_uk" does not exist STATEMENT: drop index sde.r9_sde_rowid_uk ERROR: function gis.sde.i9_get_ids(integer, integer) does not exist at character 8 HINT: No function matches the given name and argument types. You might need to add explicit type casts. STATEMENT: SELECT gis.sde.i9_get_ids ($1,$2) ERROR: invalid input syntax for type numeric: "-20037700,00000000000000000000000000000000" STATEMENT: SELECT s.srid FROM gis.public.sde_spatial_references s WHERE s.falsex = $1 and s.falsey = $2 and s.xyunits = $3 AND s.srtext = $4 AND COALESCE(xycluster_tol,0.0) = $5 Order By srid Desc ERROR: invalid input syntax for type numeric: "-20037700,00000000000000000000000000000000" STATEMENT: SELECT gis.sde.SDE_sref_def_insert ($1, $2::numeric, $3::numeric, $4::numeric, $5::numeric, $6::numeric, $7::numeric, $8::numeric, $9, $10, $11, $12, $13, $14::numeric, $15::numeric, $16::numeric) ERROR: relation "i9" does not exist at character 13 STATEMENT: DELETE FROM i9 WHERE id_type = 2 ERROR: relation "sde.sde_logfiles" does not exist at character 174 STATEMENT: SELECT logfile_name, logfile_id, logfile_data_id, registration_id, flags, session_tag, column_name, logfile_data_db, logfile_data_owner, logfile_data_table FROM gis.sde.sde_logfiles WHERE session_tag = 6 AND flags % 2 = 0[/INDENT]
... View more
03-29-2012
11:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2149
|
POST
|
Thanks guys for quick responses. Adding the SDE_DATABASE variable into dbinit.sde did the trick, and I was finally able to start the sde service. $SDEHOME/etc/services.sde and /etc/services both had �??esri_sde 5151/tcp�?� in them. I'm not able to make a direct connection from my Desktop to the geodatabase yet, due to network configuration, but this is in the works and will be hopefully fixed today/tomorrow.
... View more
03-22-2012
12:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2149
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to accomplish the following: - the end user should be able to select at least 2 points in the JS web client - the JS web client would submit the selected points to a geoprocessing service - the GP service would generate a line feature using PointsToLine tool - the line feature would be visible to the end user in the JS web client What I've tried is the following: [ATTACH=CONFIG]12638[/ATTACH] It works when it's placed in a file geodatabase and run in ArcMap. Publishing it into ArcGIS for Server 10.1 Prerelease and running it from there finishes succesfully/without errors, but doesn't append the new line feature into the target dataset (ChainCandidates). Instead, it adds a new item into the TOC in ArcMap, called Model [numbers]-> Target. That one doesn't contain the new line feature either, only the older ones. What am I missing here? I've tried toggling Model Parameters (P), different data types and other settings, but can't get it right. Any suggestions? Or is my approach flawed - how would you accomplish the things listed above?
... View more
03-13-2012
01:18 PM
|
0
|
2
|
607
|
POST
|
I'm running ArcGIS Server 10 Advanced Enterprise for Java, SP1 installed (soon SP2), on Red Hat Linux. I have several map services and a geometry service up and running successfully. I've published a geoprocessing task, it appears just fine on the services list in ArcGIS Manager [1]: it is started and running, and the wdsl link [2] works. The ArcGIS Manager logs don't show any errors. The issue: The service is not visible in ArcGIS Services Directory [3]. The cache has been cleared several times, the service restarted, and even the ArcGIS Server restarted (the stopserver and startserver scripts), but it just doesn't show up. The would-be link [4] just gives the 404 error "Service '<servicename>' of type 'GPServer' does not exist or is inaccessible." Any ideas on what to try next? (Maybe deleting the GP service and re-creating it) Thanks in advance, --Jarkko [1] http://<servername>:8099/arcgismanager/ [2] http://<servername>:8399/arcgis/services/<servicename>/GPServer?wsdl [3] http://<servername>:8399/arcgis/rest/services [4] http://<servername>:8399/arcgis/rest/services/<servicename>/GPServer/
... View more
05-18-2011
04:43 AM
|
0
|
3
|
808
|
POST
|
This behaviour can be demonstrated in http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/arcgis/demos/graphics/graphics_add.html . The browser I'm using is IE8 but I think this applies to Firefox too, probably others as well. The points or vertices are created only if the mouse doesn't move at all when clicked. In practice, most people move the mouse just a few pixels all the time. This makes it very difficult to digitize a point, line or a polygon quickly. This makes you to wait to see if clicking the mouse registered, and this is quite annoying. I tried disabling panning (map.disablePan();) but this didn't help. Is there any mouse treshold value somewhere that could be increased? What I'm trying to accomplish is to digitize points even if the mouse is moving a few pixels in one direction or the other. (As a sidenote: an OpenLayers sample http://openlayers.org/dev/examples/draw-feature.html works little better, but has the same issue at least to some extent)
... View more
05-18-2011
04:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
472
|
POST
|
I agree 100%. Please provide the download link as soon as possible. (Pretty please?)
... View more
05-18-2011
03:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
Richard, were you able to find a solution to this? While setting the transparency in the JavaScript code would probably work, it would require changes to the code every time when layers are removed from or added to the service (the mxd).
... View more
03-22-2011
01:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
287
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-26-2019 06:22 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|