AnsweredAssumed Answered

Import CSV data and convert to polygon shapefile

Question asked by omcdoom on Sep 29, 2015
Latest reply on Sep 29, 2015 by dkwiens

Dear all,

 

I have GIS data in csv file format that describes polygons (administrative districts).  There are four values: 1. Longitude 2. Latitude 3. Unique identifier 4. Text name of the administrative districts.

 

A polygon then is described in the following manner: Note the first vertex point is repeated at the end to indicate the extent of the polygon before a new polygon is described. 

 

     

DescriptionIDLongitudeLatitude
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.864618.4333
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.866518.4391
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.867718.4424
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.868518.449301
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.869118.4515
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.870818.4554
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.87218.459
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.873518.462999
Adams (Pob.)12801001120.864618.4333

 

Can someone tell me, if it is possible, how to import these data into ArcGIS and create a polygon shape file?  My ultimate objective is to calculate the area of district. 


Much appreciated!

Outcomes