POST
|
Maps that seem to be aligned with meridians and not with parallels were probably transformed with wrong or without any geographic transformation between WGS84 to D48 datums. Other maps probably do not align because they are in geographic coordinates, latitudes and longitudes, but they have assigned projected coordinate system instead. If you can send me examples of both, I can have a look. I just PM you contact info.
... View more
03-31-2020
10:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
571
|
POST
|
Danijel Davidovič, how much are your raster and vector features apart? In which coordinate systems was your data originally in? More info would be most helpful.
... View more
03-30-2020
05:19 PM
|
0
|
2
|
571
|
POST
|
The are Arctic Ocean Basemaps available in Living Atlas and you can use those. https://livingatlas.arcgis.com/en/browse/#d=2&q=%22Arctic%20Ocean%20Basemap%22
... View more
01-13-2020
02:27 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1664
|
POST
|
You can also consider creating a custom version based on Projection Wizard tool. Just an idea.
... View more
12-06-2019
01:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2157
|
POST
|
No direct transformation to ITRF 2014 has been implemented in ArcGIS. We currently support three transformations related to SWEREF99, SWEREF99 to ETRS 1989, SWEREF99 to WGS 1984, and SWEREF99 to RT90. All three are the ones registered with EPSG. Does your customer has any official documentation about this transformation?
... View more
11-29-2019
11:01 AM
|
0
|
2
|
965
|
POST
|
Antony, you could also use customize azimuthal equidistant projection, and centered on the origin point in the Phillippines. This way your lines between origin and destination will be straight and shortest. Unfortunately, your map will look a bit unusual... Check it out.
... View more
11-26-2019
11:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1285
|
POST
|
Both transformations, ITRF_2000_To_ITRF_2005_1 and ITRF_2005_To_ITRF_2008_2, are not null, Position Vector transformations with parameters. You can check them here: https://desktop.arcgis.com/en/arcmap/latest/map/projections/pdf/geographic_transformations.pdf As Dan Patterson already replied, you need to check the optional Vertical parameter, which you did. If your input heights were ellipsoidal, then your output should be ellipsoidal heights in ITRF 2008 withing the accuracy of the used transformations. I hope this helps.
... View more
10-25-2019
10:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
994
|
BLOG
|
In the upcoming release of ArcGIS 10.8 and ArcGIS Pro 2.5, the Spilhaus World Ocean Map in a Square will be supported as aprojected coordinate system based on the Adams square II map projection. Here is an ArcGIS StoryMap about how we uncovered and defined the projection, which shows the world’s oceans as a single body of water. John Nelson already got his hands on it and made some maps. Here is his blog post Spilhaus? More like Thrillhaus.
... View more
10-01-2019
01:25 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1339
|
IDEA
|
Response to the original post: We already filter all available transformations by area of use of source and target geographic coordinate systems, plus the data extent. So, the list of transformations we return in Project tool and in Map Properties' Transformation section are already filtered. Are you looking for metadata of transformations, such as accuracy, extent values, percentage of data overlap? To Justin Odell: We would like to do that, we just haven't got it yet.
... View more
08-14-2019
04:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
579
|
POST
|
Hello Jamal NUMAN! I just want to verify if I understand your comment correctly. Were you not able to line-up your data using any of the transformation paths below in map properties or by projecting it with project tool and available transformation paths below? Thanks!
... View more
07-26-2019
08:20 AM
|
9
|
11
|
826
|
POST
|
I am not sure if there is a predefined projected coordinate system for this area. Melita Kennedy might now if something like that exist in the system. If not, you can always create a custom projected coordinate system. You can help yourself with projectionwizard.org. However, I am not sure if a projection for your area will automatically resolve your issue with data crossing the date line. Once you set up a projected coordinate system for your area, you will have to recreate the gray buffer zones to appear right. I also see you have some missing data of glaciers and rivers. Probably you will have to add those manually unless you find some other, better data you can use. I hope this helps. Good luck!
... View more
07-03-2019
08:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2752
|
BLOG
|
Here is a story map about map projections in ArcGIS: https://storymaps.arcgis.com/stories/ea0519db9c184d7e84387924c84b703f It shows a gallery of 68 map projections supported by projection-engine in ArcGIS 10.7.1 and ArcGIS Pro 2.4. Happy mapping!
... View more
06-28-2019
11:43 AM
|
2
|
0
|
871
|
POST
|
I am not sure for certain, but I would start there.
... View more
06-19-2019
01:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1198
|
POST
|
Aaron Padilla, would this graphics help? Please let me know if it does not.
... View more
06-19-2019
01:12 PM
|
2
|
3
|
1198
|
POST
|
I would only add one more detail to Margaret Maher's response. When you look data in geographic coordinate system, it is displayed in pseudo-Plate Carrée projection. You still see distortion of the areas, especially at higher latitudes. World is rounded, but our screens are still flat and displaying data on the screen is the same issue as projecting data on the flat sheet of paper. I hope this makes sense.
... View more
06-19-2019
08:19 AM
|
1
|
0
|
605
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-06-2023 01:00 PM | |
1 | 01-03-2024 11:05 AM | |
2 | 11-14-2023 09:20 AM | |
6 | 10-18-2023 11:06 AM | |
4 | 04-27-2023 02:09 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Thursday
|