POST
|
Thanks for the help...I figured it out. When you create your route the wizard has a dialog "Coordinate Priority" with the options: Upper_left, Lower_left, Upper_right, Lower right. The chossen input dictates the Zero value start point. Fortunately my line is in a NW direction. Which leads to the issue of what occurs when the line is E-W, and what is the purpose of "flip" if it does not inverse M values.
... View more
01-07-2015
06:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
629
|
POST
|
Thanks Chris, but I do not have attributes it is a polyline that labels the stations using the length of the line. The labeling is done using the code below in the hatch expression dialog so that the line is labeled every 100 feet 1150+00, 1149+00, 1148+00, etc.. unfortunately it is in the wrong direction Function FindLabel ( esri_measure )
if (esri_measure = 0) then
FindLabel = 0 & "+00"
end if
if ( esri_measure > 0 ) then
FindLabel = Left ( esri_measure , Len ( esri_measure )-2 )&("+00" )
end if
End Function
... View more
01-06-2015
02:09 PM
|
0
|
1
|
629
|
POST
|
I am attempting to label a line with station numbers, however the numbering starts at the end rather than 0. I am using the linear referencing tool in version 10.2 to create the route which I then label using hatching the labels are fine but inversed. I have tried to "Flip" the line vertices using editor both on the created route and the raw line but that does not work. How do I inverse the numbering?
... View more
01-06-2015
01:07 PM
|
0
|
5
|
4617
|
POST
|
Thanks David but where is the initial parcel selected for the select by location command to work....Right now I am querying the polygon layer "parcel" for each neighboring lot and exporting it to a shape.
... View more
07-21-2014
10:09 AM
|
0
|
1
|
189
|
POST
|
I'm attempting to build a model....One of my steps is select a polygon by an attribute name (parcel #) and select its neighbors by common border and export it to a shape file. Which tool would I use to do this? Thank you 10.1 / Basic license
... View more
07-21-2014
09:30 AM
|
0
|
3
|
623
|
POST
|
I am having trouble trying to figure out how to use the calculate field function to calculate a field based on the next record. I have a lines database that are organized based on a particular ID field (MMSI_Date, a text field). For example, 1000 lines have MMSI_Date ABC, 1100 lines have MMSI_Date DEF, etc. The problem is that the last record in each MMSI_Date group should be associated with the next group. Its a problem with the tool I used to generate this data. So this is what I have tried to do: Pre-Logic
Static lastTid as variant
Dim newVal as Short
If (lastTid = [MMSI_Date]) Then
newVal = 1
Else
newVal = 0
End If
lastTid = [MMSI_Date]
Expression lastTid Needless to say, this isn't working. In fact, I am getting a general 999999 Error. Note: I have some beginner-level experience with VB in field calculations, but have never done anything at this level. Any help or insight are appreciated. Thanks! Here is a good field calculator reference that will tell you how to do what you are asking. Source http://nrm.salrm.uaf.edu/~dverbyla/nrm638/
... View more
10-18-2012
06:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
662
|
POST
|
Is it possible to customize arc reader so that when the program is opened a legal disclaimer message pops up?
... View more
10-05-2012
06:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2344
|
POST
|
If you create hyperlinks within desktop and publish a map the hyperlinks will continue to work as long as you have access to the original file structure (internal solution i.e. users on the same network as you). If you plan on distributing the PMF externally you will need to distribute the document/images in addition to the map package and have a little knowledge of where your customer is going to store the map packages so you can modify the links within desktop to reflect the new file structure (external solution). Publisher will not bundle up the documents for you within the published service. I�??m assuming that your pdf's are local (network or hard drive). If you have them uploaded to the internet or an FTP than it makes life a little easier because you will not have to distribute the documents along with the map package. It really comes down to where your pdfs/images are stored and how you/someone else manages them. What I mean by this is are your files something that you organized? If so you would be better suited using relative path name to establish your links. or if the documents you are linking to are managed by another individual you will have to use Absolute paths. it�??s the 9.2 version but it does not make it any less true... http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.2/index.cfm?TopicName=Pathnames_explained%3A_Absolute%2C_relative%2C_UNC%2C_and_URL
... View more
10-05-2012
06:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
563
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a question about z factors and how to use them within a slope analysis and hillshade function. I have a data set that is XYZ. X and Y are in decimal degrees while z is in meters. I understand that the z value has to be converted to degrees using a z factor of .00001 (as per ESRI Help hillshade Spatial Analyst). What I am confused about is in the help manual under Hill shade 3D analyst another z factor chart is offered based on latitude (I believe this is due to the geoid ????). Then when I read the Slope help (both spatial analyst and 3d analyst) z values are not offered so do I use a value of .00001 or is it lat dependent? Can someone please explain this or recommend an article to read on this? Thank you
... View more
09-26-2012
05:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3590
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a CAD DWG drawing that has layers that I want to export into individual shape files. I have written my python script and it works but I do not believe it is the most efficient way to write it. My specefic question is I wrote a command line for every layer having an input layer name and an ouput shapefile. Is there a way to write this so that the script identifies every unique layer name and outputs the shape file without having to write a command for each CAD layer? # Import arcpy module
import arcpy
# Local variables:
centerline_grid_dwg_Polygon__2_ = "centerline_grid.dwg Group Layer\\centerline_grid.dwg Polygon"
centerline_grid_dwg_Polygon__3_ = "centerline_grid.dwg Group Layer\\centerline_grid.dwg Polygon"
Dan = "C:\\Dan"
# Process: Select Layer By Attribute
arcpy.SelectLayerByAttribute_management(centerline_grid_dwg_Polygon__2_, "NEW_SELECTION", "\"Layer\" = 'segment _1A_Horizontal Control'")
# Process: Feature Class to Feature Class
arcpy.FeatureClassToFeatureClass_conversion(centerline_grid_dwg_Polygon__3_, Dan, "test5556.shp", "", "Entity \"Entity\" true true false 16 Text 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,Entity,-1,-1;Layer \"Layer\" true true false 255 Text 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,Layer,-1,-1;Color \"Color\" true true false 2 Short 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,Color,-1,-1;Linetype \"Linetype\" true true false 255 Text 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,Linetype,-1,-1;Elevation \"Elevation\" true true false 8 Double 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,Elevation,-1,-1;LineWt \"LineWt\" true true false 2 Short 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,LineWt,-1,-1;RefName \"RefName\" true true false 255 Text 0 0 ,First,#,N:\\Inter Departmental Data\\centerline_grid.dwg\\Polygon,RefName,-1,-1", "")
this is a snippet the above two lines are duplicated many more time times changing the query statment to match a new layer name and the output file name....
... View more
09-14-2012
05:46 AM
|
0
|
2
|
440
|
POST
|
Eric, I have to give you the aswer you probably do not want to hear..... If the 3 feet is a horizontal bust outside of the scope of your work you are going to have to do one of two things if not both.... 1. Do you have an an independent data set in the area of question where the horizontal acuracy of it is known (such as survey control monuments in the area)? If so overlay the data in and compare it to determine if your issue is with the GPS or the ortho. 2. Go back to the site and set several test control points and use that to verify accuracy (this is the best method). Do this on points already collected.
... View more
09-11-2012
05:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Eric, what type of corrections is your handheld unit receiving (are you using an RTK network, WAAS, DGPS?). And what type of environment are you operating in (heavy tree canopy, open field, within a city)?
... View more
09-10-2012
06:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Not sure if this is the correct forum for this question. We are beginning to build a GIS for a smallish combined utility system (water sewer roads stormwater) with several hundred each ov valves, manholes, etc. We are collecting data with a Trimble GeoXH, but have noticed that even after differential correction, the results are a bit off (up to 3 feet) when laid over a recent georeferenced aerial. We can't see everything on the aerial, or we would use just that to build from, but we are trying to get the best accuracy and precision for our points. So I am trying to figure out my best next step: if I move the points to the apparent correct locations on the map, I get a warning about losing the GPS data, and it asks about rebuilding, which puts the point back where it started. I guess I could try a hybrid approach and not GPS the points I can see, but that could get confusing. Any ideas for a workflow for this? Eric Johnson if you are using a trimble geoXH and post processing the position I'm assuming you are using pathfinder office which will tell you the accuracy of each position taken. You can't overlay points on an aerial image and determine the precision of a GPS measurement there is allot more that goes into determining positioning accuracy than that. The most likely issue here is that your gps data exceeds the resolution of the imagery . Can you supply some information on where you got the imagery and its resolution and projection. Whats your data WGS84 or did you do a transformation? Also if you move your points manually you have blown your survey and mine as well use a tape and compass instead.
... View more
09-07-2012
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
You could do a reverse address locator search on your parcel data using the esri address locator. It will create a new address field for you in the parcel shapefile. Then you could join the school data to your parcel data based on the address fields. Don't forget to make sure you are using the same street naming convention in your tables before you try to join them (i.e. Main St vs. Main Street) you may have to do some find and replaces using field calculator to "polish" the two tables. This method will net you a 100% match rate. The reverse locator is insanely slow especially if you are using county parcel data and pulling from ESRI's online address locator. So I recommend that you create a model to do them all for you and let it run over the weekend.
... View more
09-07-2012
09:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
408
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-06-2015 06:15 AM | |
1 | 05-06-2015 07:32 AM | |
1 | 02-09-2015 08:16 AM | |
1 | 02-05-2015 10:20 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|