POST
|
Search on Add xy: ArcGIS 10.x online help ArcGIS 9.3 online help
... View more
02-20-2011
04:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1829
|
POST
|
I have built an single field address locator from an address point shapefile, and am now trying to geocode a voter file. Most of the addresses plot out correctly, however every once in a while it matches ie) 8418 Long Grove Rd with 8144 Long Grove Rd. Why is it doing this? How can I fix it? Thank you! What version of ArcGIS are you using? Tough to even make a guess without seeing your data; perhaps you could post a snippet of your points and the address file you are matching and see if anyone can replicate the problem you are having...
... View more
02-18-2011
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
214
|
POST
|
I figured out that the issue was my Google toolbar. I disabled the toolbar and all of the geocoding functions are working correctly. That definitely tops this list of "who would have guessed".
... View more
02-02-2011
05:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
457
|
POST
|
Just a guess; you'll need to get rid of the attributes that the geocoding process creates and adds to the features.
... View more
02-01-2011
07:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
378
|
POST
|
I have to ask: So you have a geocoding service added to your session in some form?
... View more
01-28-2011
02:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
457
|
POST
|
I perform a similar analysis on a monthly basis, and while there may be a more elegant way to do it, here is my method: I have a 'master' point feature class that is essentially a compilation of everything I geocode; it does not have all the geocoding attributes you get after geocoding. It sits off by itself, and is made available for those who need it. Each month I geocode incoming records to its own stand alone feature class; I then use the simple data loader to fold them into the master feature class, mapping over the appropriate attributes. You can add a geocoding process into a model builder application (I think) but I'm pretty sure you can not add the simple data loader into a model builder. I don't mind doing it manually as it gives me better control over the quality of the results. I archive the individual monthly results just in case I need to get back at them. Hope this helps-
... View more
01-28-2011
05:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
136
|
POST
|
Brad- take a look a couple of threads down in the list; Dan had posted a question regarding Tiger Line data that I responded to. I'm all ears on this as I haven't taken the plunge into the 10.x pool nor do I use Tiger data.
... View more
01-27-2011
07:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
620
|
POST
|
I saw your post earlier, and just now tried creating a locator in a directory. It works for me. Typically I create my locators as an object in a geodatabase, but I just created a folder and then a locator within it. Using windows explorer I can see .loc, .lox and .loc.xml files all named for the locator. I used a US streets locator based on my sde centerlines file, and then added the locator no problem in ArcMap; interactivley I entered my address and got a hit. So I'm not sure what's going on with yours. Maybe, try it again and see what happens?
... View more
01-17-2011
12:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
163
|
POST
|
BTW- Using parcels (X,Y centroids - containing situs attributes) will work in postage stamp blocks. One will run into problem if there are shared easements or if access to the road for a specific parcel is not where the mailbox should be. This causes havock with emergency responders in non-rural areas. I've got a nifty little tool that looks at a parcel's situs address, and then moves the centroid of that polygon to front the parcel at the street that matches the situs address. So far it's worked pretty well for me, and I work primarily in urban sub-urban settings. All the best-
... View more
01-12-2011
12:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
523
|
POST
|
I think you guys are missing the point (no puns intended) on how to use streets as a reference when geocoding. I make a handsome living geocoding against street centerlines because A) they are readily accessible, B) they are pretty accurate, and C) they are easy to work with as far as setting up a locator. But think about it; when it comes to geocoding and spatial precision, streets are only a generalized representation what we expect to find along a given segment. Let's say you have a segment that is ranged from 100 -198 on the even side and 101-199 on the odd side. If you geocode house number 150, it's going to interpolate the point right about the middle of the block on the even side, right? Accurate, but probably not precise. There may not be a house with the number 150 painted on the mailbox, and even if there is, I'd bet my last dollar it's not smack dab in the middle of the block. For that matter, are there really 198 addresses on that street? Probably not! Here is another example; lets say you have an intersection of 13th & Main; Depending on your grid system, it may geocode as such, or 1300 Main St may hit as well. So, which segment of Main does that point reference? The begin node of one or the end node of the other? Does it much matter? If Main ST t-bones into 13th, and the range on Main stops at 1298 and 1299, 1300 won't hit. Clearly there is no house there, but in the 9-1-1 business there is always a lot of action in intersections. The trend I'm pursuing is to use point data derived from actual parcel addresses along the streets. That way I know precisely where house number 150 is, and I'll composite the streets to the parcel points as a back up to find those 'generalized' addresses. In fact, I just took a question a few moments ago about intersections from one of my clients; cops are famous for simply calling in two named streets like 13th & Main for traffic stops. Long story short; centerlines are for accuracy, not precision. If you want to know the true range of a street, look at the parcels. Hope this helps (and everybody stayed awake to the end...)
... View more
01-11-2011
04:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
523
|
POST
|
You could use a composite locator that steps through the individual feature classes as references. In 9.3 SDE did not support composites, but in 10.x it appears that it does. Hope this helps-
... View more
01-07-2011
05:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
223
|
POST
|
You are talking about is reverse geocoding; there is a developers code here. I take it your parcels don't have addresses and you are just trying to get them addressed? If the parcels already have addresses, you could spatially join your GPS points to the parcels and get the parcel address on the points. Hope this helps-
... View more
12-28-2010
12:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
175
|
POST
|
Would it make sense to create a composite locator? I'm not at all familiar with Tiger data any more (and I thank my lucky stars ) but from what you describe, it sounds like you have in one feature class, StreetName, StreetRange, AltName, AltRange, where StreetName and StreetRange go together and then AltName and AltRange go together. If you create Street-Locator and Alt-Locator, referencing the the appropriate feilds and then composite them together, would that do the trick for you?
... View more
12-06-2010
12:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
312
|
POST
|
I am trying to geocode using One address locator. Somehow I have never come across this problem. I have about 20% of the addresses I tried to geocode showing up in the yellow Tied category. I checked the box for "match if tied" however they're still showing up in the yellow with the status of "Tied" but would like to see them in Green! I noticed that say for example "1 Pond View" there are two candidates that match 100 percent so I believe the program does not know which 100 percent match address to pick. This is the case for all 2,000 addresses that went into the Tied category. I'm relatively new with this and need some help or ideas, has anyone else ever encountered this? How do I tell the program to pick either one of the 100 percent matches as they are correct? Thanks! A tie means there are at least two choices in your spatial data that your address list can match against: It's up to you to go through and pick which one you want it to match against. For me, ties are a data quality test. More ties means less data integrity and accuracy.
... View more
12-01-2010
12:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
630
|
POST
|
And, to be clear, I'm not trying to create the locator inside a feature dataset. I'm just trying to create a locator for a geocoding source, which IS within a feature dataset. Can't be done according to my version of ArcEditor 10. Must be a new feature of 10.x. I can do it at 9.3...
... View more
11-15-2010
08:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
310
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-05-2012 07:49 AM | |
1 | 09-02-2016 12:42 PM | |
1 | 09-03-2016 06:16 AM | |
1 | 02-04-2021 09:01 AM | |
1 | 05-27-2021 07:14 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
04-30-2024
02:21 PM
|