POST
|
I am having the exact same issue on my web apps. The attribute table exists, and the tab in the app window will open/close it just fine, but I can not edit the settings. I get the infinite spinning cog when I attempt to edit this widget
... View more
11-08-2018
11:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1856
|
POST
|
All, I am experiencing the same issue, but with using AGOL's Web App Builder, and not Portal/Server based data. For example: When I edit the widget and upload a thumbnail, it saves it in the WAB editor. When I launch the app, the thumbnails are the classic broken link. As I'm not running anything from server, or stored data, I am not certain this solution will be available for me. Any advice?
... View more
11-05-2018
11:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2321
|
POST
|
We are not (as far as I know). I'm the lone gunman in the city, so its a mystery.
... View more
08-23-2018
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1724
|
POST
|
Although I have no idea how this became a thing without me explicitly setting it as such (and multiple work stations being the same), this was it. ... It had been set to 90%. I didn't even know this was a thing, so now wondering how it was set as so. Either way, Thank you Scott.
... View more
08-23-2018
09:48 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1724
|
POST
|
Hi Robert, Your link didn't have the tiling. Adding to the strangeness, I created a public demo map (https://arcg.is/j9jj5 ) and it has NO tiles, but the exact same map, when seen through the map viewer to edit does: This is the exact same map as the link that seen in the same browser session as this above clip.
... View more
08-23-2018
09:30 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1724
|
POST
|
Chris, Thank you for the idea. Sadly, its not the solution. This artifacting is happening on multiple (NOT ALL... ugh) computers in our office that I have checked. I have a suspicion that it may have something to do with the most recent update to Chrome. The one work station that isn't showing the tile lines most likely hasn't updated chrome in a while (read: year+), while most of us maintain up to date versioning.
... View more
08-23-2018
09:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
226
|
POST
|
Robert, Thank you for the quicker than expected reply. We have been using Google Chrome Version 68.0.3440.106 (Official Build). Low and behold, it appears to be a new browser concern. Everyone's favorite Internet Explorer did not show these lines (which also appear in a mosaic raster tile package now too. ESRI iOS apps also do not show these lines.
... View more
08-21-2018
01:39 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1724
|
POST
|
Hello ArcGIS Online world. I have been hosting a vector tile package and its subsequent hosted tile layer for 4-5 months now, and as of Today (August 21, 2018), it is now rendering with a line delineating the boundary of each tile for that zoom level (See attached two screen shots). These rectangular white shapes are not of any relevant coordinate system, are not a layer within the package, and do not exist in the .mxd the tile package was generated from, not to mention that they were non-existent prior to today. These lines appear in new map views pulled directly from the hosted layer, as well as my months old web apps and web maps. Has anyone had this happen to them before? Any suggested solutions? Thank you in advance
... View more
08-21-2018
11:52 AM
|
0
|
11
|
2192
|
POST
|
This just started to happen to my own app using the online version. It had worked up until today, after I had updated some data and added new fields.
... View more
08-15-2018
02:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
414
|
BLOG
|
Mark, Thank you tons! I had missed the small, obscure, yet painfully obvious radio button. Works as intended! Jonathan Skloven-Gill GIS Analyst City of Hood River Office: (541) 386-2383 Direct: (541)387-5208
... View more
06-18-2018
10:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2168
|
BLOG
|
Great tutorial! I have a follow up question that I hope is answerable. I am having issues keeping attachments added to features in Pro when I make the mmpk. I had presumed that the attachments that were added (.jpg images) to the feature classes would be bundled when the package was made without extra steps. Erring on the cautious side, I even attached the relationship tables that are created by enabling attachments within my gdb. Any thoughts, or workflows that you have used to make this work? I know that Explorer supports attachments, I have a handful added on arcgis online to webmaps my crew members access when they have LTE and WiFi services, and they are visible on Explorer. Thanks in advance, Jon
... View more
06-15-2018
03:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2168
|
POST
|
I too experience this problem whenever I issue an update or add a column to the attribute table. I have had a working app for two weeks now, and I was asked to add a new attribute to the layer that uses Smart Editor. After adding this, the widget no longer recognizes any editable layers on my map. Nothing has been changed beyond adding a new column.
... View more
05-22-2018
11:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1790
|
IDEA
|
I ran into a problem that this could solve as well. Problem: ArcGIS Web Maps have an internal selection buffer depending on your zoom level. (This is great when you're looking to grab pop-up info on a specific feature that is in a cluster, or appears clustered because of zoom level). When my city is trying to create a mailing label document to alert residents of a water main shut off that effect precisely 100 residents, I do not appreciate this baked in buffer that results in 120 - 200 mailing labels. These 20 or 100 extra mailings are not only wasteful, but is also alerting the wrong people about something that has nothing to do with them. The current solution was to have my user zoom in, almost to zoom level 19 or 20 depending on the parcel size, and then shift click the center of the parcel point one at a time. Some times he would have to adjust the zoom level for small parcels, and then ensure making the selection in the dead center of the geometry. This defeats the functionality of line and polygon selection methods as well, since you cant ensure you're not passing too close to a parcel you don't want added (even if you don't physically enter within its geometry boundaries). Long story short: Allowing the user to import a .csv or even a zipped shapefile from the desktop would go miles towards this. Relate the imported items via a key field, and generate the selection.
... View more
05-17-2018
03:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
176
|
POST
|
Update: I ditched the prefix Date() when assigning variables. This solved the DateDiff Function giving 17,000+ as a result. It now flags them as "No Data". Perfect. As to the main issue: The 'older' points that go back beyond Jan 1 2018 were added online via the edit button on a MapViewer instance of the feature service. At no point during the first round that spawned the above did I save, close the map, and re-open it. It was just a scratch surface to test things out, so why save, right?... well... once I did, it worked as intended. SO. Even though your edits are Saved as you go, show up on the map with the attribute fields filled, and populated in the attribute table, it isn't really there to be calculated upon until you save, and refresh the MapViewer. Thanks...
... View more
05-10-2018
03:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
771
|
POST
|
I am trying to symbolize a map based on time elapsed from a field "DATE_ISSUE" to today (aka: Today()), where if the point is less than 6 months old, it is "active"; more than a year old, it is "expired"; between 6 months and a year, it is "old"; and if no date has been entered into "DATE_ISSUE", it is "pending" I have a test record of 67 points. 24 have not been issued a date, 1 point is from December 8, 2016 (518 days old), 1 is from September 8, 2017 (244 days old), 1 is from May 12, 2017 (363 days old), the rest are from January 2018 onward. I have this so far: var pDate = Date(Today()); var rDate = Date($feature["DATE_ISSUE"]); var age = DateDiff(pDate, rDate, 'days'); if (age < 182.5){ "ACTIVE" } else if(age >= 182.5 && age <355){ "OLD" } else if (age >= 365 && age < 10000){ "EXPIRED" } else if (age > 10000){ "PENDING" } This last else if clause is the result of a bank "DATE_ISSUE" field being calculated in the DateDiff function as 17,661.33 This gives me 40 "Active", 24 "Pending", and the three objects over 182.5 days old are simply gone. Literally. My attribute table shows all 67. My symbology options, show a total of 64 points, and 0 in "other". When I check "other", the 3 show up, even though the count is 0. When I check the DateDiff Function, there are no values generated beyond 126 days, with the exception of the before mentioned 17,661.33. Just looking to visually flag expired or old points so office staff don't have to look them up
... View more
05-10-2018
11:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1276
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 02-26-2020 11:37 AM | |
4 | 03-15-2019 10:03 AM | |
6 | 12-19-2018 03:56 PM | |
5 | 12-19-2018 03:56 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-17-2023
07:10 PM
|