POST
|
Dominique : 1) With Version 10.2.5.857 the image is displayed when I stretch the image over 2048 in width. The 0 map request is fixed in that version. Great. That's the expected behavior. Thanks for letting us know that the bug is fixed. But the street names are unreadable now if I only stretch into one direction. The strech should be uniform in both directions. Do you observe another behavior?
... View more
02-16-2015
11:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
Oh you are right. Looks like there is a mismatch between 2 equivalent SR (3067 and 102139). How did you set the map SR?
... View more
02-16-2015
06:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
558
|
POST
|
Strange. I can't reproduce (at least with the latest 10.2.5 version) Which version of ArcGIS Runtime SDK for .Net do you use? (if 10.2.4 could you try with 10.2.5 which might fixed this kind of issue) If 10.2.5, can you share the wms service url that allows reproducing the problem?
... View more
02-13-2015
08:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
The local server doesn't work with the ArcGIS Runtime nuget package. It's only working with the installed version of ArcGIS Runtime SDK for .Net. The problem being that when you load the toolkit from nuget, it brings the dependent arcgis runtime from nuget as well. The workaround is to set the ArcGISRuntimeEnvironment.InstallPath in app.xaml.cs. Something like: ArcGISRuntimeEnvironment.InstallPath = "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\ArcGIS SDKs\\DotNet10.2.5\\WindowsDesktop\\bin"; ArcGISRuntimeEnvironment.Initialize();
... View more
02-13-2015
07:22 AM
|
1
|
0
|
849
|
POST
|
Looks like a server issue when using the SR 3067 which is supposed to be supported. With the geographic SR 4326, the server returns the correct image. With SR 3067, it returns a blank image. The workaround might be to use a map in geographic coordinates.
... View more
02-13-2015
07:02 AM
|
0
|
5
|
558
|
POST
|
Could you use Fiddler (or any equivalent tool) to look at the requests sent to the server? 1) Does the service advertise a maxWidth and maxHeight in its capabilities? Looking at answer to GetCapabilities request, you could see something like: <MaxWidth>2048</MaxWidth> <MaxHeight>2048</MaxHeight> This is optional in WMS specs though. 2) What are the value of the parameters WIDTH and HEIGHT in the 'GetMap' requests sent to the server? 3) What is the answer of the server to these 'GetMap' requests? Thanks
... View more
02-13-2015
12:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
I confirm that it's not exposed by the API either. Sorry.
... View more
02-12-2015
11:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
703
|
POST
|
This property is not exposed by the API, so there is unfortunately no mean to change it. We'll consider that for a future version. Thanks
... View more
02-11-2015
08:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
703
|
POST
|
RestrictUTurns property looks like what you are looking for. You can set it to NoBacktrack.
... View more
02-11-2015
01:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
390
|
POST
|
There is no easy way to change the symbol visualstates from code. The problem being that the underlying UI element under a graphic is hidden.
... View more
02-09-2015
02:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
326
|
POST
|
As the service is cached at server side, I recommend you to use ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer instead of ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer. However this should work as well with an ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer so may be you run into another issue. Let us know how it works with ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer.
... View more
02-06-2015
05:25 AM
|
0
|
2
|
478
|
POST
|
Thanks Anatolii, Glad to know you enjoyed the sample 🙂
... View more
02-06-2015
01:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2049
|
POST
|
The distorsion between web mercator coordinates and real world distance is: 1/cos(latitude) i.e no distorsion at equator, infinite distorsion at poles. If you polyline is small enough to consider that the distorsion is constant along the line and that a straight line is an acceptable approximation for a geodesic you could use 1/cos(latitude of the center of your polyline) as ratio. As likely in your case, it's easier to get the center Y web mercator coordinates than the latitude, you can also define the ratio as: ratio = Math.Cosh(Y/earthRadius); with earthRadius approximatively equals to 6378137
... View more
02-06-2015
12:49 AM
|
2
|
3
|
2049
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-13-2013 09:22 AM | |
1 | 04-29-2022 02:21 AM | |
1 | 04-29-2022 02:28 AM | |
1 | 09-07-2021 03:12 AM | |
1 | 08-23-2021 03:47 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-28-2022
12:26 PM
|