POST
|
Hi Bianca, Did you try to re-write the csv? Copy paste the active columns in your spreadsheet to a new file (make sure not to copy any empty columns/rows), change the sheet name, file name, and then try to update again. If the problem is from the csv, these measures should solve it. Not sure what to do if the problem is from the feature class schema - then you might have to delete and re-write. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
01-13-2021
11:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
352
|
POST
|
I've tried to replicate your error but didn't have any problem. Can you share you mxd and layer? I know it's a bit more work, but the ideal way to export a map is through the Export Map command in the mxd's File menu. There you should be able to select 'clip to map extent'. Another option is the Snipping App found on most Windows OS. If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others have the same question.
... View more
01-13-2021
11:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
568
|
POST
|
Hi Kevin, You can do this task by using toolboxes in a desktop environment, then wrap the process in an arcpy script. If you want it in a web environment you'll have to create a tool from your arcpy script and publish as a GP Tool. Workflow: 1. Run the intersection tool - make sure to select Points as output type. This will create points at the intersections. 2. Select L and copy to a temp layer. Select S1's intersection point. 3. Use the 'Split Line at Point' tool to split L (in the temp layer) at S1. 4. Now L will be split in two. By using a search cursor you can get the shape length from the attribute table (if your data is in degrees create a new field and calculate geometry in projected units). Get the distance measure from the first part of the line - that will be the distance from start to intersection. 5. Repeat steps 2-4 with the different S intersection points. Another workflow can be achieved with linear referencing: 1. Make your L a route with m-values. 2. Create the points as per step 1 in first workflow. 3. By using the 'Locate Features Along Route' tool get the m-value at the points' locations. Hope this helps, Uri If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
10-20-2020
06:55 PM
|
6
|
0
|
407
|
POST
|
Hi Lance, A properly set view layer should have the 'normal' icon. I can't see the table in ArcGIS Pro. You should, however, be able to see it in the service in an AGOL web map. Also, are you sure the privileges on the spatial view are set correctly? You've probably came across these: Example: Creating a spatial view in SQL Server using SQL—Help | ArcGIS Desktop Views in an enterprise geodatabase—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation My view layers were set up in SQL Studio Manager, and I wasn't the one to set them up so it's hard for me to provide more details...
... View more
09-21-2020
10:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1133
|
POST
|
Hi Pamela, You didn't provide information about your environment (Enterprise Geodatabase? AGOL?) or your current setup - publishing through Pro? uploading table to AGOL and configuring popups or relationships in the dashboard, or converting Excel to a database table and relating? I can't think of a way where you'll have a seamless update from an Excel file to your feature service. To do so you'll need some sort of an automated workflow which will, eventually, either publish a new service, update a database table, or update an AGOL table daily. Again, not sure what your setup/options are, but here are a couple of options: 1. If you're working on AGOL, upload the excel to AGOL, add to your web map/dashboard, and then update the Excel on AGOL daily (Update button on the overview page of the Excel). 2. If you have an enterprise database, upload the excel as a database table. Relate the table to the feature class and publish the service. Now you'll have to update the database table daily (by Appending the rows from Excel, or overwriting, etc.). This can be done relatively easily by a scheduled script. Hope this helps, Uri If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
09-20-2020
11:00 PM
|
1
|
2
|
759
|
POST
|
No - this is a known bug. See bug description and workaround here: Problem: Unable to add multipoint features in an ArcGIS Online application If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
09-20-2020
09:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
786
|
POST
|
Make sure your browser does not block the downloads - try different browsers, make sure you don't have popup blocker, etc. If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
09-20-2020
07:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
229
|
POST
|
Hi Ziko, Lance, I've tried to replicate your error but overall my spatial view layer seems to work fine in the dashboard, whether it's from the feature service or the map image. I can also filter it and zoom to map item from list selection. I should note that I'm using SQL and not Oracle. I'm not sure what's the difference, but here is my workflow (ArcGIS Pro 2.6, Enterprise 10.8): 1. Publish the layer from an ArcGIS Pro project as both feature service and map image (tick both boxes). 2. To do that, you must first disable the edit function of the spatial view layer feature service. You can't edit a spatial view layer so I'm not sure why you need it as a feature service - why not just publish the spatial view layer as a map image? 3. I've put the services in a web map, and then published a dashboard. As you can see below I can see the features from both the feature service and the map image service: Make sure you can see the layer's attribute table in the web map. Could it be that you have too many features and things get stuck? Try to filter to only 100 features or so and see if there's any difference. Hope that helps, Uri If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
09-20-2020
07:10 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1133
|
POST
|
Hi Lucas, You can use the join function: join(',', ${question_in_repeat}) Create a new text item under the repeat group and insert the join function in the calculation field. Every time you fill the repeat field it will go into this question (separated by a comma or another delimiter as you specify in the formula). Hope this helps, Uri If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
08-10-2020
07:28 PM
|
6
|
0
|
308
|
POST
|
Hi Jeff, A few suggestions: Try to change your path to the full path. Instead of: db_connect = r"Database Connections//GIS on GISD.sde" which will work from within Catalog, try something like: db_connect = r" C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Esri\ArcGISPro.......sde" (you can get the full path from the sde properties window) Note that in line 4 GIS_SEVER I assume it should be GIS_SERVER Add two backslashes or r in path. Instead of: speed_mrel = scratchFGB + "\speed_mrel" Write: speed_mrel = scratchFGB + "\\speed_mrel" or speed_mrel = scratchFGB + r"\speed_mrel" Hope this helps, Uri If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
07-23-2020
10:40 PM
|
0
|
1
|
481
|
POST
|
Hi, There are no problems when I open the file on my ArcMap. I can edit and delete the Score field: Some possible solutions: 1. Try to delete/change the field on the rar file you've sent me. If it works then your original file might be corrupted. 2. Did you join fields before you tried to delete/change? If yes this might have to do with a joined field not responding to your editing because it was actually not a part of the feature class. 3. Try to open the feature class in a new project and test. 4. Are you reading it from an SDE? If yes try to export to local and then edit. If it works then it's a lock issue on your SDE.
... View more
03-31-2020
06:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
806
|
POST
|
Hi Umit, the shp cannot be opened on it's own. You'll have to attach the complete shapefile (e.g. shp, dbf, sbx, etc.), or a geodatabase with a feature class.
... View more
03-30-2020
04:15 PM
|
0
|
1
|
806
|
POST
|
Hi Walter, In your label expression, click on Advance and enter: Function FindLabel ([ELEVATION]) If ([ELEVATION] Mod 10) = 0 Then FindLabel = [ELEVATION] End If End Function Replace Mod value if you wish to change the interval, e.g. Mod 100 if value is dividable by 100. Placing labels for contours—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
03-29-2020
08:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
787
|
POST
|
Hi Sarah, If it's a one-off task (or at least something that doesn't need to be automated for batch runs) I'd be using simple 'select by location' and 'select by attribute'. 1. Add your parcel layer twice to a project in ArcMap (or ArcGIS Pro). In the first layer select all industrial parcels. In the second select all residential parcels. Then run select by location on the second layer relative to the first layer - make sure to click 'select from currently selected features', 'Use selected features' tick box, and enter the search distance. This should return the features you want as selections. Look for the count at the table. 2. You'll have to assume that 'face the street' means that they are within a certain distance from your street layer. Basically repeat the above: select streets that have certain attributes (e.g. speed limit), and then search by location for parcels within a distance from these selected streets. 3. Convert your intersections to points (e.g. ArcGIS 10.2 - Intersect - Extract intersection points of lines - YouTube ). Then run 'select by location' - select every parcel which is at x distance from your intersection points. Hope this helps, Uri If this answer solved your question or if you found it helpful please mark it accordingly to help others who have the same question.
... View more
03-26-2020
12:19 AM
|
3
|
1
|
500
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-20-2022 04:24 PM | |
1 | 02-12-2020 03:12 PM | |
1 | 08-01-2021 05:04 PM | |
2 | 09-30-2021 06:22 PM | |
1 | 09-29-2021 10:46 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-05-2022
05:38 PM
|