IDEA
|
-->
Currently the tool is extremely hard to use (or even useless) in model builder workflows escpecially when you need to control the execution flow of processes after this tool has run. Currently the output variable (Output Folder) can not be used as a precondition for processess after this tool because it is always evaluated as false. I wrote a post about this on Geonet without any feedback from ESRI staff about it unfortunately (see here https://geonet.esri.com/thread/172794).
... View more
03-08-2016
03:33 AM
|
1
|
0
|
137
|
POST
|
Thanks for the tip Dan, I tried what you suggested but the end result is the same. The referenced mosaic dataset is still showing all the rasters from the original as included in the referenced mosaic dataset. See image below: The odd thing is that when you add the referenced mosaic to ArcMap and look at the footprint attribute table it only shows the one raster (which was selected via the SQL Query). See image below. So in effect the referenced mosaic dataset is working as intentded but it's just the contents view in ArcCatalog that is misleading in my opinion but I don't know, I didn't design the software so I don't know if it is meant to be like that
... View more
03-07-2016
01:49 AM
|
0
|
3
|
643
|
POST
|
I have a Mosaic dataset in a filegoedatabase with 24 rasters in it. I ran the Create Referenced Mosaic dataset tool with a SQL query filter where OBJECTID = 1. Looked at new referenced mosaic dataset output in ArcCatalog (contents pane) saw not only raster with OBJECTID = 1 but all 24 rasters. Expected to see only one raster in new referenced mosaic dataset whose OBJECTID = 1. Hope that clears it up a bit
... View more
03-04-2016
08:20 AM
|
0
|
5
|
643
|
POST
|
Hello there, I was trying out the Create Referenced Mosaic Dataset tool using a SQL Selection query to try to make a sub-set of rasters from a larger "Master" mosaic dataset but to my surprise it didn't seem to work. When I looked at the new referenced Mosaic dataset in ArcCatalog (contents pane) it looked like a complete copy of the contents of the "Master" mosaic dataset but not a subset. However a colleague of mine pointed out that if you looked at the attribute table of the footprints for the referenced mosaic dataset (e.g. in ArcMap) you only see the rasters that the SQL selection query applies to so it does appear that the query did work. Has anyone else noticed this? Is this suppose to work like this? It seems very misleading to have all the rasters of the "Master" showing up in the referenced mosaic dataset when looking at it's contents in ArcCatalog when you would think only a subset would show based on the original SQL query.
... View more
03-04-2016
08:04 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2651
|
POST
|
UPDATE 02.03.2016: I think I have come up with a possible and acceptable workaround, and I call it a workaround because I'm still not sure if this might be a tool bug or not. I find it peculiar that the output variable of the Export Mosiac Dataset Items tool can not be directly linked as input into another tool or used as a precondition. The workaround uses instead one of the input variables, which isn't very logical to me considering how other tools are chained together using the commonly known chaining logic as seen below but who knows, maybe this is different for some reason I do not have information about. Input 1 -> Process 1 -> Output 1 = Input 2 -> Process 2 -> Output 2 The workaround (and as I say maybe this is just how it's meant to be done) can bee seen in the picture below and uses an iterative sub-model (Iterate Project Raster) to go through the exported rasters and project them. The input variable for that model (called Workspace) I set equal to the Input Folder variable by using inline variable substitution (like so %Input Folder%). I will be marking this post as assumed answered but the question still remains if the Export Mosaic dataset Items's Output Folder variable is "behaving/returning" correctly or not. Cheers! BBB ----------------------------------------------------------- ORIGINAL POST TEXT (See below): Greetings, I think I have discovered a bug with the Export Mosaic Dataset Items tool which makes it useless when included in Model Builder models/workflows. The issue is that the output variable "Output Folder", which is suppose to be derived from the input variable with the same name "Output Folder", does not get populated and therefore any tool (preconditioned or not) that is suppose to run after in the model chain does not execute. For example a simple model diagram I setup in Model Builder to show a process of exporting Mosaic dataset items to a folder and then iterating over the exported rasters in the output folder to reproject them (see image below). As you can see, even with all the variables for the Export mosaic Dataset Items tool set and ready to run (colored) the iterator and the project Raster tool do not get fed the necessary output folder variable. It just remains undefined/blank (or false in case of preconditioning) and you can do nothing to set it manually because it is set to "Derived" from the tool input parameters. For comparison I made a model that does the same thing except without the Export Mosaic Dataset Items tool and that looks all ready and good to go (see image below). So I am inclined to say that this is a big fat bug or is there something with the Export Mosaic Dataset Items tool that I'm missing? Comments from ESRI staff/developers would be greatly appreciated on the matter. Regards, BBB Message was edited by: Bogi Bjornsson
... View more
02-23-2016
04:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1698
|
POST
|
UPDATE 29.01.2016: Turns out that it does honor Ownership-based access controls, the reason it was not seems to be that the user that managed to delete features owned by other users was that said owner was both a sysadmin in the database instance (SQL server) and the database owner of the database. That must override the access controls enforced in the feature service. Howdy, I think I have discovered a bug where you can delete a feature by using the delete tool in the editor widget to delete features that are owned by a user other than your user. This is even though that the feature service (hosted locally on own AGS) has this properly set and it has been verified to work both in ArcGIS for Desktop and in the ArcGIS for Collector app. Odd thing is that the attribute editing window DOES honor this so you are not presented with the delete button at the bottom of the window if you select it through the Editor widget and use the attribute edit functionality to open it for features that belong to a different user than yours. See image below for graphic details. Cheers! PS: Also another "minor" issue that I've found is with the reshape tool in the Editor widget is extremely hazardous to use because if you use it incorrectly it deletes the feature you were trying to reshape. Example would be if you snap to the end of a line, draw a new graphic in some direction away from the original line and double click to finish the sketch it just deletes the original feature. This is kind of bad Message was edited by: Bogi Bjornsson
... View more
09-29-2015
02:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2530
|
IDEA
|
Topic says it all ... pretty please. This functionality would help for people that need to be aware of their surroundings and can not keep looking at the screen to check if the GPS accuracy has fallen below the limit set in the collection settings. Since most people doing field work, especially tracing lines, need to watch where they are going they are not going to be paying 100% attention to the screen.
... View more
09-21-2015
01:14 AM
|
12
|
2
|
626
|
POST
|
Will do and thanks for the tip! Done! See following link: ArcGIS Idea - Collector Enhancement Request - Audio Alarm when GPS accuracy drops below set limit?
... View more
09-21-2015
01:10 AM
|
1
|
0
|
514
|
POST
|
Bump up for what I consider a great idea for what I think should be an easy addition to the app!
... View more
09-18-2015
07:21 AM
|
1
|
0
|
514
|
POST
|
Hello again Asrujit, You were completely right, it should work by default and we found out that the PostgreSQL/Postgis database setup was somehow corrupted because when we set up the database again we could connect without any issues. The exact details of what was causing the problem remains unknown however and we will not be investigating further since the problem has been resolved now. Thanks again.
... View more
07-10-2015
01:08 AM
|
2
|
0
|
1775
|
POST
|
I'm terribly sorry Mr. Angelo, I wasn't aware that posting in a discussion thread on a related topic, it is related to PostgreSQL client libraries in ArcGIS 10.3 so it isn't very off-topic at all, was hijacking the whole thread. I was simply trying to help original poster be aware of a possible problem and also ESRI. To be honest I find your reaction, to remove my post and branch it off, uncalled for and your attitude hardly what you would call a good way to engage with a paying customer. Good day to you sir.
... View more
07-05-2015
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
229
|
POST
|
[Branched from postgres client libraries for windows in 10.3 A little off topic maybe but we are having issues connecting to a 9.3.9 PostgreSQL using ArcGIS desktop 10.3.1. I am wondering if the 10.3 supplied client libraries are compatible (forward compatible in this case) with this version of PostgreSQL. I have posted a question about the problem we are having if you want to see what the issue is (see blog post ArcGIS desktop db connection to PostgreSQL w. POSTGIS empty? ) Cheers!
... View more
07-04-2015
08:04 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3247
|
POST
|
Hello, We are experiencing a rather weird bug/behavior when trying to add a database connection in ArcGIS Desktop 10.3.1 (ArcMap or ArcCatalog) to a PostgreSQL database (version 9.3.9) which has the POSTGIS extension installed (version 2.1.7 r13414 ). The connection succeeds without any errors in ArcGIS but when we look at the contents pane it is completely empty but should be full of tables with data (see image below). A database user has been created to make the connection and this user has been granted all the necessary roles/permissions in order to at least view (SELECT) data in this database so this can not be the problem. We have also tried connecting as the database owner/database admin user and the same problem is present. When checking the PostgreSQL logs we find these errors for the arcgis database user and the dbo user respectively: -- arcgis (not owner of the database)-- 2015-07-03 12:03:45 GMT [11157-1] arcgis@nytjavatn ERROR: must be owner of database nytjavatn 2015-07-03 12:03:45 GMT [11157-2] arcgis@nytjavatn STATEMENT: ALTER DATABASE nytjavatn SET SEARCH_PATH="$user",public,sde 2015-07-03 12:03:45 GMT [11157-3] arcgis@nytjavatn ERROR: relation "sde.sde_layers" does not exist at character 22 2015-07-03 12:03:45 GMT [11157-4] arcgis@nytjavatn STATEMENT: select count from sde.sde_layers --dbo user-- 2015-07-03 12:12:42 GMT [11253-1] dbo@nytjavatn ERROR: relation "sde.sde_layers" does not exist at character 22 2015-07-03 12:12:42 GMT [11253-2] dbo@nytjavatn STATEMENT: select count from sde.sde_layers Its as if the connection thinks it is connecting to an SDE Geodatabase but as I understand the "Add database Connection" tool you can use it to read non SDE Geodatabase enterprise databases, at least it used to in previous versions of ArcGIS desktop. We had this database previously set up on a PostgreSQL 9.1.3 w. POSTGIS 2.0 and then it worked perfectly when connecting with ArcGIS desktop 10.2.2. Then all you needed was to copy the PostgreSQL client libraries to the correct bin folders of ArcGIS desktop and voila! (see resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//002p0000003q000000). It even read the POSTGIS geometry directly as shape information without any issues, it was perfect! Has anyone else encountered this issue and if so have you found a solution to this? Thanks in advance for any feedback and/or answers. Cheers!
... View more
07-04-2015
07:50 AM
|
0
|
4
|
6825
|
POST
|
Greetings, I have been wondering how to solve a problem of presenting my data in a web map application (viewer). Basically this is weather information (wind, rain, temperature) in the form of raster value surfaces generated in large volumes for each hour of each day. So this is constantly being mass generated automatically by another system and saved as images (rasters) in specific folders on a public web server. So the question is, using for example the JavaScript API what could be the best way of presenting this information in a web application viewer that does not need constant manual updating? Assume you have no control of the other system but have to work with the output from it as is. Any suggestions, ideas or discussions very welcome! Cheers!
... View more
01-28-2015
07:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2684
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-07-2018 02:42 AM | |
1 | 09-21-2015 01:10 AM | |
1 | 03-08-2016 03:33 AM | |
12 | 09-21-2015 01:14 AM | |
1 | 09-18-2015 07:21 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-07-2022
05:20 AM
|