POST
|
How can I make the default location under the Create a New Project dialog box pop up in a different location than what it is initially set to? Right now it default to C:\Users\name\Documents... I have changed the setting under Project-Options but it doesn't stick. Not a huge issue, but thanks for the assistance.
... View more
03-12-2015
12:35 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3513
|
POST
|
Actually looks like Page 3 number 1 under Rebecca's PDF was messing it up. This time I did not mess around with Layout1 at all and I fixed it. https://community.esri.com/blogs/myAlaskaGIS/2015/02/04/tips-for-using-the-custom-locallayer-widget-with-wab-dev-edition
... View more
03-04-2015
02:18 PM
|
0
|
2
|
262
|
POST
|
I also installed the LocalLayer widget from github to go with it, and it all seems to function except when I try to switch to the tabbed view. When I click that the whole side panel freezes and does nothing, while the map elements still function. Is this because of the custom widget or something else gone wrong? I am totally new to all of this, so thank you for the assistance.
... View more
03-04-2015
12:54 PM
|
0
|
6
|
3798
|
POST
|
[ATTACH=CONFIG]30718[/ATTACH] My hillshade with modeling shadows does not appear to turning out right with the Spatial Analyst Hillshade tool. I get a display like the attached image when running it on my mosaic dataset. I am going to assume I cannot do this since this tool wont be able to handle the projecting on the fly that is occuring in the mosaic dataset? I do get a normal output if I use the mosaic dataset hillshade function (under mosaic dataset-properties-functions), but I can't seem to model shadows using this. Even if I could,which it doesn't seem like I can, I will need to pull out the cell values after the hillshade is run. If I merely export the output I just end up getting a checkerboard like image again. Can someone potentially walk me though this? Been trying some other things, but havent had any luck. Thank you.
... View more
01-22-2014
09:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1343
|
POST
|
Okay so one would create the mosaic dataset with a projection more suited to a state/study area rather then the original sourced raster data in GCS NAD 1983 or WGS1984? Then once you add rasters to the mosaic datasets, ArcMap should choose the correct one and project it automatically. If not, check the tranformation section under Catalog properties to make sure the right transformations exist for the mosaic dataset. Is that right?
... View more
01-17-2014
12:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1343
|
POST
|
Say I have an entire state worth of 10m DEM quadrangles. They come in a GCS NAD 1983. I was initially under the assumption that I should create the mosaic dataset first of the entire state in the GCS and then reproject to a projected coordinate system. However, how would I got about doing that? If I use the project raster tool on the mosaic dataset, it will just become a raster dataset and no longer a mosaic dataset. Now obviously, I could probably work with that, but it is no longer tied to the source raster files. Or should I do a batch project raster of each quadrangle before mosaicing? I read somewhere that this would cause issues. It certainly makes sense that it would when it comes time to put them together. The end goal is to be able to conduct surface analysis like a hillshade (with illumination and shadows) on the entire state or split portions of the state in pieces if there are processing power or memory limitations. Looking to get my mind clear on this. Thanks in advance.
... View more
01-17-2014
11:26 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2777
|
POST
|
The Address and Street10 geocoding services are so slow now that they are almost worthless. Is there some secret now to get it working at least somewhat proper. I know they want people to buy the WGS now in 10.1, but really the older versions are this slow?
... View more
02-26-2013
06:27 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2248
|
POST
|
The little programming i have done, I do like pyScripter. Pythonwin under Python27\ArcGIS10.1\Lib\site-packages\pythonwin folder. I believe you need the same pywin version as the python version.
... View more
07-31-2012
01:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
748
|
POST
|
Thank you it was os.sep that I was looking for. 🙂 Also can anyone give me an indication why "Parameters are not valid" on the line of arcpy.merge_managment(vt, featureOut)? Just trying to do a merge of feature classes picked up from multiple directories with certain characters in the filename. Clearly something is wrong with the list.
import arcpy, os, fnmatch #fnmatch for wildcards
from arcpy import env
rootDir = XXXXX
vt = arcpy.CreateObject("ValueTable")
for dirPath, dirNames, fileNames in os.walk(rootDir):
for file in fileNames:
if fnmatch.fnmatch(file, "*AddedNew*.shp")== True: #iterates for files with AddedNew in name
env.workspace = os.path.join(dirPath) #tells where to look for input feature
shps = arcpy.ListFeatureClasses("*", "Polygon")
print shps
for shp in shps:
vt.addRow(shp)
featureOut = os.path.dirname(dirPath) + "Statewide_NewCoverage" # Finds area of beginning iteratiom + Name of outputfeatureclass
arcpy.Merge_management(vt,featureOut)
else:
print "Merge New Coverage files has failed" EDIT: I got it working using another example without using arcpy.ListFeatureClasses, but by just populating filepaths into a [] with the append tool. Then I feed that into the merge_management. However, the problem is that it exports a shapefile for each merger. For instance, it exports first file by itself, than the second shapefile merged with the first, then the third shapefile merged with first and second.
... View more
07-13-2012
12:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
415
|
POST
|
What's the error message it's returning? Have you tried it without the workspace tweaking? Thanks. I actually just had to remove file as a parameter from the env.workspace line. So I got that settled now. Curious how I would go about exporting the output files to a lower level directory (with a specific name-have to use another wildcard I presume) from where the input file exists. Right now it exports the output feature in the directory of the input feature. http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//004000000008000000.htm This link indicates to use os.path.dirname(input), but how would I set it up with the existing filename loop I already have?
... View more
07-12-2012
02:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
415
|
POST
|
I couldnt get two iterators to work through modelbuilder, so I am trying Python. Being a total newbie to Python, I was able to set up a loop that gets each shapefile in multiple directories using a wildcard (it is printing each shapefile with print command), but I don't know where to go from here. I want to be able to use each shapefile to be used as an input feature. And then going to do the same thing for other shapefiles based on a different wildcard and for the second tool input (e.g clip, erase, identify feature). How will I go about passing along each file during the loop for the input feature and the other feature at concurrent times? eg. first returned shapefile in one loop will be input feature and first returned shapefile in second loop will be..say an erase feature Anyways, for a first step, I was just testing the Buffer tool to see if one recursive loop would work, but it doesn't like file as the input parameter. Clearly that must be the wrong parameter. What do I need to do here? import arcpy, os, fnmatch #for wildcards from arcpy import env rootDir = r"FILEPATH_IS_HERE" for dirPath, dirNames, fileNames in os.walk(rootDir):#, topdown=False): for file in fileNames: if fnmatch.fnmatch(file, "*100110.shp")== True: print os.path.join(dirPath, file) env.workspace = os.path.join(dirPath, file) arcpy.Buffer_analysis(file, r"FILEPATHGOESHERE", 1000) else: print "No other matching 100110's" Thanks for any help.
... View more
07-11-2012
03:36 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2316
|
POST
|
Already read this thread. Didn't work. Running Arcgis10. http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=93&f=995&t=185925&g=1
... View more
07-09-2010
08:34 AM
|
0
|
12
|
2743
|
POST
|
He said World file not word file. A world file show up in the.jgw extension after georeferencing if a jpeg. TFW I think for tiffs. GRIDS I believe show up with a w after the raster name.
... View more
07-01-2010
09:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
489
|
POST
|
While I am not familiar at all with GOTOP30. I would presume you need to make sure to use a projection that goes along with the inherent elevation measurement values in GOTOP30. I would imagine they are in feet or meters. So try to project the image into stateplane (feet) and run the slope function. If that doesn't work try a UTM projection (meters) and run slope again.
... View more
07-01-2010
06:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
247
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-14-2015 12:34 PM | |
8 | 07-21-2017 06:48 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-16-2021
09:56 AM
|