POST
|
Nope, the symbology is not based on the date field, nor are there any definition queries in the service or filters in the web map.
... View more
03-14-2018
12:18 PM
|
0
|
4
|
976
|
DOC
|
I found a typo in a field name in the asset package. What's the best way to give feedback like that? StructureJunction.locationdesctiption
... View more
03-14-2018
09:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
20426
|
POST
|
I am seeing something different. I'm just in the web map, not a web app. I chose to disable time animation on the service (so the label now shows the option is to enable it): But the null value features are still invisible in my map. When I disabled time on the particular layer in my mxd and republished, then they showed up in the web map...
... View more
03-13-2018
04:59 PM
|
0
|
6
|
976
|
POST
|
I have time-enabled my map layers when publishing from arcmap for two reasons: 1. to be able to set the timezone of my data and 2. to be able to use the time-slider widget. The data represent inspection dates. However, the field starts out null and doesn't get filled in until the inspection happens. But I want to be able to see those features on the map before the inspection occurs as well as after. I want the default behavior of the web map to be to see all of the data. Only occasionally would they use the time slider widget to focus on a small subset of data.
... View more
03-08-2018
08:12 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1178
|
POST
|
This is exactly what is not working. It works if I publish as a feature service, but not as a map service.
... View more
03-05-2018
07:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
460
|
POST
|
I am publishing a service with only mapping capability enable and using the map service in a web map. Even though I specified the time zone my data is in on the Parameters tab, the data timestamps are shifted in the web map. If I enable the feature service capability, the data timestamps are display correctly in a web map. The only way I found to make the timestamps show correctly was to time-enable every layer in my mxd before I publish it from ArcMap. Is this how it works?
... View more
03-01-2018
03:42 PM
|
0
|
2
|
883
|
POST
|
I have a model builder which references data through an SDE connection file that is also registered as a data store on my server. It runs fine in arcmap, it publishes just fine to my server, but the service can't be executed. I get a 00732 error. Say the connection string for my input feature class in the model builder is: D:\SDE Connection files\SDEINT@GIS_LeakSurvey.sde\SDEADMIN.LeakSurveyMobile\SDEADMIN.LS_MapSheet I run it, analyze, and publish the service. When I try to execute it, even from arcmap, I get the following error: ERROR 000732: Input Rows: Dataset \\c01m513\c01m513\Development\arcgisserver\directories\arcgissystem\arcgisinput\DeleteMe\GPBug.GPServer\extracted\v101\SDEINT@GIS_LeakSurvey.sde\LeakSurveyMobile\LS_MapSheet does not exist or is not supported When the publishing process updated the path to the data, it stripped out the Schema owner "SDEADMIN" in the dataset and featureclass names. If I open the model in the v101 folder and re-add the schema owner to the connection string, so that it is: \\c01m513\c01m513\Development\arcgisserver\directories\arcgissystem\arcgisinput\DeleteMe\GPBug.GPServer\extracted\v101\SDEINT@GIS_LeakSurvey.sde\SDEADMIN.LeakSurveyMobile\SDEADMIN.LS_MapSheet and restart my geoprocessing service, it works great. Anyone experience a similar issue or know what is going on here? I'm on 10.4.1 (build 5686) for server. I'm pretty sure it wasn't happening at 10.3, but it's been quite a while since I published a gp service from a model. The old ones I published a couple years ago are still running great as is.
... View more
02-19-2018
05:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
350
|
DOC
|
Tom - how close is the data dictionary in v1 to what will be released next? We are assessing the current version of UPDM against a high pressure records review project to see if it fits our data needs better than our current model, and I just want to know if I can get started or need to wait.
... View more
01-23-2018
01:42 PM
|
2
|
0
|
20425
|
POST
|
I have a custom geolocator against a set of streets. It's local, not published (yet) as a service. Works great in ArcMap. I built it in ArcGIS Pro 1.3.1 Sometimes in Pro it returns results and sometimes not, without changing the settings. By which I mean: Type in an address that should find a match. A result is returned. Then, with the address still showing in the search bar, hit enter to search again. No result is returned. Nothing has changed at all. Anyone else getting anything like this? I have tried a few things and cannot narrow it down much. I can get it back by searching for something different, like 1021 e 13th, which returns results (though not the one in Spokane), and then adding the word Spokane at the end, and then I get the results back. But I don't really understand what's changed. And once I get the 3 Spokane results, if I execute again, I get zero results. It also seems like I remove something, like the "e" and can get more results. But adding back in the "e" and re-executing gets me zero results. I can only "get it back" by working up from the address to adding the city. I don't get the same behavior with the esri world geocoder. Executing a second time returns the same results. Help.
... View more
10-31-2016
03:41 PM
|
0
|
1
|
615
|
POST
|
This is probably not a great solution, but as a total workaround - have you thought about trying to symbolize on a different field like "inspection date" or something that you are also having them fill in (or auto-filling, maybe)? It is odd that it's treating your unique symbol renderer as a domain. The only other thing I was wondering is if you set up the feature editing template before you published your feature service. The webmaps seem to behave better when you do that.
... View more
12-21-2015
08:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
718
|
POST
|
Anyone else experience this in ArcGIS Pro? The colors that show next to each unique value on the Table of Contents aren't the same as the ones showing in the Symbology pane. I reordered the symbols when applying the symbology.
... View more
11-12-2015
11:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2324
|
POST
|
Anyone else having this issue - I changed the Rendering engine from DirectX to OpenGL in the Display options for ArcGIS Pro and the application crashes as soon as it tries to open any project. Even a new completely blank Local scene template.
... View more
11-12-2015
11:04 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4951
|
POST
|
In ArcMap, you can force the map to only display at the scales set in the standard scales. Is this possible in ArcGIS Pro? I see the way to customize the Standard Scales, but no checkbox to only display at these scales. I like this feature when creating maps that consume map services that only draw at certain scales to avoid interpolation.
... View more
10-21-2015
11:11 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2248
|