POST
|
Tom The default path on download does not contain an apps folder Once you create an app there will be an apps folder in the server folder. Each app has an app number. Anything done in this folder only will only affect this app number 2
... View more
10-22-2019
04:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1626
|
POST
|
Are you starting with a new version of Webappbuilder? If so you may have to create your first app first before the server apps folder will show up. In the webappbuilder folder after download you should see the following: Mark Yerington │GIS Manager│ GISP Muscatine Area Geographic Information Consortium c/o Muscatine Power & Water | 3205 Cedar Street | Muscatine, IA 52761 Office: 563.262.3316│Cell: 563.260.4525 Email: myerington@mpw.org│Web: magic-gis.com<https://magic-gis.com/>
... View more
10-21-2019
11:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1626
|
POST
|
Lance Thank you the hey was selecting NAVD88 only and everything worked as expected. I had just got this completed a few minutes ago Thanks
... View more
07-25-2019
09:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1215
|
POST
|
I have downloaded and installed, but still not prompted with a GEOID. What is the altitude value vertical system that I am suppose to be choosing for the Input WGS 84 data. I know it is meters and ellipsoidal height, but not sure on what I am going to choose for vertical input. I want to go to state plane and NAVD88 ft for output, as soon as I select NAVD88 for the output vertical it removes the horizontal transformation and no options are available for transformation. Thanks Mark Yerington │GIS Manager│ GISP Muscatine Area Geographic Information Consortium c/o Muscatine Power & Water | 3205 Cedar Street | Muscatine, IA 52761 Office: 563.262.3316│Cell: 563.260.4525 Email: myerington@mpw.org│Web: magic-gis.com<https://magic-gis.com/>
... View more
07-25-2019
08:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1215
|
POST
|
I am trying to use the Project Z tool in ArcGIS pro but it is never prompting for the Geoid12B transformation. Is this something that needs downloaded and imported into pro? We have tried with meters then converted to ft. In collector our RTK correction is broadcasting in WGS 84 and our Collector Map is in WGS 84. We are trying to projectz to NAD83 2011 and NAVD88.
... View more
07-25-2019
05:10 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1543
|
POST
|
This is our production database so if I need to do that it will have to happen after hours. I was thinking you were talking about editable in the web map popup. That is a pretty invasive workaround, I think this should be a software change not a complete database modification. Mark Yerington │GIS Manager│ GISP Muscatine Area Geographic Information Consortium c/o Muscatine Power & Water | 3205 Cedar Street | Muscatine, IA 52761 Office: 563.262.3316│Cell: 563.260.4525 Email: myerington@mpw.org│Web: magic-gis.com<https://magic-gis.com/>
... View more
03-08-2019
07:20 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1324
|
POST
|
Ok thanks for the bug report. So I tried to make this not editable, but that doesn't seem to clear up the issue. Guess I will just wait until it is fixed.
... View more
03-08-2019
06:15 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1324
|
POST
|
The relationship class key field is the ObjectID, there are some number domains with text description, otherwise pretty normal. Mark Yerington │GIS Manager│ GISP Muscatine Area Geographic Information Consortium c/o Muscatine Power & Water | 3205 Cedar Street | Muscatine, IA 52761 Office: 563.262.3316│Cell: 563.260.4525 Email: myerington@mpw.org│Web: magic-gis.com<https://magic-gis.com/>
... View more
03-08-2019
04:33 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1324
|
POST
|
When accessing different collector maps with secured services GIS tier authentication, it is not prompting me for a login. It never recognizes the secure services and states that they failed to load. It never prompts for a new login like it should when accessing a new map that I don't have authorization for with the current username and password from the previous map.
... View more
03-07-2019
12:53 PM
|
0
|
1
|
911
|
POST
|
I get the attached error when trying to submit a related record with the new collector for arcgis. This works fine in the classic collector. The relationship is not built on a guid.
... View more
03-07-2019
12:46 PM
|
0
|
9
|
1684
|
POST
|
So the update function is adding the commas and your field does not like it? I thought you were saying if you add commas it will accept the value, so I was thinking you need commas. I can look into it when I get some time, there has to be a setting that can be changed just like the coordinate widget, locator, etc where it defaults to adding a comma. Mark Yerington │GIS Manager│ GISP Muscatine Area Geographic Information Consortium c/o Muscatine Power & Water | 3205 Cedar Street | Muscatine, IA 52761 Office: 563.262.3316│Cell: 563.260.4525 Email: myerington@mpw.org│Web: magic-gis.com<https://magic-gis.com/>
... View more
02-15-2019
05:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1558
|
POST
|
Also when you hit the your update button you could add commas in to the text.
... View more
02-14-2019
12:50 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1558
|
POST
|
Rich What is your database field type. I would think it would have something to do with the database. If you check your developer's console in chrome is there any error when you select Save?
... View more
02-14-2019
12:46 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1558
|
POST
|
We have been implementing these settings, but it still does not allow us to create a survey from the existing feature service. I cannot get a good url to the feature layer that points back to our local GIS server from ArcGIS online. It always shows our local rest endpoint not the url to the item id on ArcGIS online. When I access the ArcGIS online rest endpoint the only services that are available are hosted feature layers on ArcGIS online, none of my locally hosted feature services that are added to my ArcGIS online portal show up. I am guessing this is why it keeps giving bad url errors. I thought in the past once we added the feature service to ArcGIS online a valid ArcGIS online url would show up in the lower right with a ITEM ID that could be used as a feature layer for applications, but this is not the case anymore. I will keep trying. Thanks for the quick responses! Mark Yerington │GIS Manager│ GISP Muscatine Area Geographic Information Consortium c/o Muscatine Power & Water | 3205 Cedar Street | Muscatine, IA 52761 Office: 563.262.3316│Cell: 563.260.4525 Email: myerington@mpw.org│Web: magic-gis.com<https://magic-gis.com/>
... View more
12-06-2018
06:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
563
|
POST
|
Is their no way to use a feature service that is hosted on your ArcGIS server anymore. I thought I would be able to host a feature service locally and publish the url through ArcGIS online and use that feature layer for survey 123. I know I tried this when the feature service capabilities came to Survey 123 and I thought it worked. We have electrical assets and no way can we host anything out on ArcGIS online, and we have not setup portal yet. Any ideas or just confirmation that this capability is not available anymore would be great.
... View more
12-05-2018
06:56 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1147
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-24-2017 09:00 AM | |
1 | 06-01-2017 05:39 AM | |
1 | 05-18-2017 09:47 AM | |
1 | 08-11-2015 07:26 AM | |
1 | 09-13-2016 08:39 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-20-2024
06:55 PM
|