Hello everyone, I hope I can find the help I so desire within the community.
I am trying to create a Stereo Model for photointerpretation in ArcGIS Pro 3.2., I have already managed to add the TIFF images within the Mosaic Dataset, and I have even created the Workspace for Ortho Mapping.
Now I want to Adjust the aerial photographs
so I go to the Ortho Mapping ribbon > Adjust > Adjust
and complete the configuration I want, and run:
When the adjust is finished, it shows me the following table, saying that it was executed successfully, but the photographs remain the same and do not adjust.
That is the problem I have, because of that I cannot continue for building the Stereo Model.
If you could help me, I would be eternally grateful.
Solved! Go to Solution.
The misregistration between images is caused by terrain。
After finishing adjustment, please run DSM Wizard to generate a DSM. Then run Orthomosaic Wizard and check on 'Use DEM Product.'
The misregistration should be disappeared.
Jairo
We need more information.
1) did you create the mosaic dataset first, and then import that into Ortho Mapping? That is a somewhat specialized workflow - necessary in some cases, but not typical. Have you used Ortho Mapping before? Normally you would start Ortho Mapping and import the images (then it creates the mosaic dataset for you).
2) What is the source of your input images? Since you said TIFF, I assume these are not drone images - are they from a satellite? If yes, did you use the proper raster type to add them into the mosaic dataset?
If these images have already been processed, what you are attempting will probably not work. Stereo and Ortho Mapping only work with images in their original format, from the sensor. If they are from an aerial camera (such as a Vexcel Ultracam) or a satellite (Worldview etc.), this should work if you follow the correct workflow.
See https://esriurl.com/ImageryWorkflows and go to "Image Management" to look for the appropriate workflow based on the type of sensor e.g. https://doc.arcgis.com/en/imagery/workflows/resources/managing-frame-camera-imagery.htm (for aerial cameras), https://doc.arcgis.com/en/imagery/workflows/resources/using-mosaic-datasets-to-manage-imagery.htm (for general advice) or https://doc.arcgis.com/en/imagery/workflows/resources/managing-high-resolution-satellite-imagery.ht...
Only the first 2 of the last 3 links discuss stereo. The high res satellite workflow will get your ortho mapping workspace configured (if you have satellite data) and then see the "using mosaic datasets" link for more information on stereo.
1) Did you create the mosaic dataset first and then import it into Ortho Mapping? No, first create the GDB, then the Data Set Mosaic and then the Workspace. (https://learn.arcgis.com/en/projects/generate-dsms-and-true-orthos-with-arcgis-reality-for-arcgis-pr...)
2) Have you used Ortho Mapping before? No
3) What is the source of your input images? TIFF format
4) Are they from a satellite? No, they are aerial images.
The misregistration between images is caused by terrain。
After finishing adjustment, please run DSM Wizard to generate a DSM. Then run Orthomosaic Wizard and check on 'Use DEM Product.'
The misregistration should be disappeared.