import arcgisscripting, os gp = arcgisscripting.create(9.3) #set date dmy = datetime.now() currentDate = str(dmy.month) + "-" + str(dmy.day) + "-" + str(dmy.year) outputfolder = gp.getparameterastext(0) #where we're going to drop the gdb citydata = gp.getparameterastext(1) gp.workspace = outputfolder projectedfolder = os.path.join(outputfolder, "projected") gp.CreateFolder_management(*os.path.split(projectedfolder)) gdb = "Projected_Data_" + currentDate + ".mdb" #set coordinate system outputCS = gp.CreateObject("SpatialReference") outputCS.createFromFile(os.path.join(gp.getinstallinfo()['InstallDir'], "Coordinate Systems\\Geographic Coordinate Systems\\North America\\NAD 1983.prj")) transformation = "" gp.AddMessage("Creating City feature dataset") gp.CreateFeatureDataset(os.path.join(projectedfolder, gdb), "City", outputCS) gp.AddMessage("Loading in City feature classes") arcpy.BatchProject_management(citydata, os.path.join(projectedfolder, gdb, "City"), outputCS, "", transformation)
Hi all,
It may be a general problem, by the way.
Does the problem of outputting geo-processing in "Feature Dataset" still remains?
I am failing to output result of "arcpy.JSONToFeatures_conversion" tool in "Feature Dataset" in ArcMap 10.3 (Advanced). When i run script, output goes directly into the parent "Geodatabase" though the projection of that "Feature Dataset" is the exact of the output of that tool.
Thanks
Shariful