Hi,
I've published 'Tabulate Area' geoprocessing tool and I'm consuming that in my web app builder application.
Following the code:
Just wondering... is it possible to use a MapService as raster? Shouldn't that be an ImageService. But that is not the problem here. What I understand is that your features are created from a graphic. The features require a zone field to distinguish between the different zones (even if you might have only one zone). The feature will not have a field called "Class_Names" or at least that is what I suspect.
zone field should be from raster file. My raster file has "Class_Names" in it. This works completely fine with ArcMap. I will try using image service instead of this.
Just to clarify; in ArcMap you used your raster file ("https://domainName/arcgis/rest/services/sterl/13thOct/MapServer/14") or a local raster?
I tried using image service, still same issue. Secondly, my client doesn't have image server so can I still publish it as an image service there?
I tried with local raster on ArcMap 10.5.1.
To publish Image Server you will need the Image Server role (Enterprise), so if the client does not have Image Server, that is not an option. As you notices using a local raster is not the same as using an image service or map service. You will probably have to implement some mechanism that the server has access to the raster. You could probably create a geoprocessing service with a local raster and use that instead.
Didn't understand the part of using local raster? How to do that?