Importing CSV file results in incorrect location

739
7
03-28-2023 08:23 AM
SumonMojumder
New Contributor II

Hi, I have imported CSV file (hospital location data) in ArcMap. The dataset has latitude and longitude values and there is no null values. After importing, I found the locations are incorrect (placed in wrong place).  I checked the coordinate system, but found nothing wrong. Then I tried using Project tool to specify a coordinate system, however, the project tool showed me the following error. Can you please tell me whats wrong"? 

ArcGIS Unknown Error.png

7 Replies
ChrisUnderwood
Esri Contributor

Are you able to post a sample of your CSV data here, with a note about the coordinate system your data is using ?

0 Kudos
SumonMojumder
New Contributor II

Hi, below is a sample of datasets. These are the location of traffic accident data in the State of Kansas, USA. But after plotting in ArcMap the data points are plotted close to Africa.  

Light ConditionsLatitudeLongitude
Dark: street lights on38.9421139-94.7053107
Dark: street lights on39.0149635-94.6834211
Daylight39.5909554-97.6589418
Dusk37.571386-101.363304
Daylight37.6412722-94.8322115
Dark: no street lights38.7250839-94.6765138
Daylight37.8101499-96.3703324
Daylight39.5882906-97.749353
Dark: no street lights39.1100349-96.8730598
Dark: no street lights38.6976109-96.0941956
0 Kudos
DavidPike
MVP Frequent Contributor

Probably very close to Null island - Gulf of Guinea?  When you add XY data, ensure you set the projection as WGS1984 EPSG 4326.  This will ensure Lat Lon is used, as I'm guessing it's taking the data frame coordinate system which is likely Web Mercator.

0 Kudos
SumonMojumder
New Contributor II

Hi, thank you for your cordial response. I solved the problem. But I have found a new problem. The problem is described below.

I am doing the closest facility analysis using the Network Analyst tool. In the closes facility window, there are six classes to be specified.  I used hospital locations as Facilities and Traffic accident locations as Incidents. 

I specified Length as impedance, and the direction was "Incident to Facility". I wanted to find the closest facility (hospital) for each incident (crash) .

After specifying the parameters, I clicked "solve," and the result only showed the closest facility for 936 incidents. But my incident was 3396.  Please note that the tolerance parameter was 5000 meters. 

 

Can you please tell me what could be the problem? 

 

I have checked that the incidents attribute table of incidents and found only status of 75 incidents were unlocated. But after solving the problem, 936 incidents were solved for closest facility.  

0 Kudos
DavidPike
MVP Frequent Contributor

How did you solve the problem?
I'd recommend posting a new question as it seems unrelated to the first issue.

SumonMojumder
New Contributor II

Hi, Thank you for your reply. This was a problem of the geographic coordinate system. I used WGS 1984. 

Here is the link for my new question: 

Closest Facility: Only Few (Partial) Incidents ar... - Esri Community 

0 Kudos
DavidPike
MVP Frequent Contributor

Ah ok, did my solution work?  If so please mark as correct for future users.

0 Kudos