The photos are in a folder. The point file is saved to a file geodatabase, and is updated. I assume I am running a standard license through a group license owned by our company (we have multiple licenses of ArcMap, ArcEditor and ArcInfo) that we share and access through ArcGIS Administrator.
This sounds like a bug. Will you please report it to tech support? Thank you.
Hi Drew,
I am also experiencing the same problem as Daniel above:
"I am encountering the same issue: When I add a photo with an embedded geolocation, the ArcMap 10.1 "Geotagged photos to Points" script does not create a point for the photo. The geoprocessing results window states that the tool has run and a feature class has been created. However, when I click on a row in the attribute table (where the photo name does appear), it zooms to an incorrect region of the world. In addition, no visible point has been created.
I have replicated this problem with several different photographs, which were all processed using a standard graphics program. I thought that perhaps the graphics program had stripped the geolocation from the photo, but looking at the EXIF data, the spatial location is still there."
Is this also a possibly bug?
thank you,
Susan