Hi everyone,
I am in a bit of a pickle.
Today I recieved a dataset of road lines which I plan to use for routing purposes. To my horror I discovered that the road lines where not captured according to any logical standard (some road lines are split midway, some roadlines go through intersections, some don't, some roadlines are split at intersection and some are not etc. etc).
I should also mention at this point that the data table do not contain any information which can be used to join these fragmented road lines. So what I probaly need to do is iterate through the dataset and join all lines which has the same end and start node. This will however also cause t junctions that end in the line to become part of this join.
a. Does anybody know of a automated way to join all lines that have the same start and end node.
b. T junctions end in some of the intersection so they will inevitably be included in the above mentioned join, does anybody know of a way to counter this.
Any help will grately be appreciated. I am new to the world of routing (which sofar has proved to be depressing) and I do not want to spend hours manually editing the dataset when there is a easier way to do it.
Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
Kind regards
Gert