hi
i have created a table with sdo_geometry and then registered as below.
sdelayer -o register -l river,geometry -e l -t sdo_geometry -G 4326 -k defaults -u kmt -p kmt -i sde:oracle11g:rmms
it is succesfully registered, but unable to work with layer in arcgis geoprocessing, it is asking to register.
then i registered by using arccatalog (right click on feature class->register), it started working in arcgis operations after doing this.
please tell me what is the problem with sdelayer.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Jaya,
The sdelayer -o register command registers a spatial table with ArcSDE by adding records for the business table to the TABLE_REGISTRY, COLUMN_REGISTRY, LAYERS, and GEOMETRY_COLUMNS system tables (SDE_TABLE_REGISTRY, SDE_COLUMN_REGISTRY, SDE_LAYERS, and SDE_GEOMETRY_COLUMNS).
However, this command does not interact with the geodatabase system tables (GDB_ITEMS, GDB_ITEMRELATIONSHIPS). In order to use a feature class with a geoprocessing tool, it must by registered with these geodatabase tables, and right-clicking on the layer > register with geodatabase is the only way to do this.
The command line tools are being deprecated, so it's recommended to register the table with the geodatabase using Catalog. Below are some helpful links:
Registering a table with the geodatabase—ArcGIS Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
Hi Jaya,
The sdelayer -o register command registers a spatial table with ArcSDE by adding records for the business table to the TABLE_REGISTRY, COLUMN_REGISTRY, LAYERS, and GEOMETRY_COLUMNS system tables (SDE_TABLE_REGISTRY, SDE_COLUMN_REGISTRY, SDE_LAYERS, and SDE_GEOMETRY_COLUMNS).
However, this command does not interact with the geodatabase system tables (GDB_ITEMS, GDB_ITEMRELATIONSHIPS). In order to use a feature class with a geoprocessing tool, it must by registered with these geodatabase tables, and right-clicking on the layer > register with geodatabase is the only way to do this.
The command line tools are being deprecated, so it's recommended to register the table with the geodatabase using Catalog. Below are some helpful links:
Registering a table with the geodatabase—ArcGIS Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
You may have harmed the ability of ArcGIS to access your data by using that 'sdelayer -o register' directive, because you left out a very important option. Every command-line registration must specify a complete coordinate reference (-R existingSRID or -G/-P/-x{/-z/-m}). You left out the "-x" option so there's no telling what values might be associated with the false X/Y units and scale (except that they're unlikely to be compatible with anything else in your database). It may be necessary to drop the table (using ArcGIS, since it was registered with the geodatabase), then recreate it and re-register with a shared/common coordref using Desktop.
The only required use for 'sdelayer -o register' at this point is for spatial view registration, or for registering USER-set rowid columns in tables which do not require full integration into the geodatabase.
- V
Thanks Jake and Vince